(Capitol Notes - Graphic Illustration/MetroCreative)
[…] The proposed amendment would not apply to the prescribing of medication to provide pain relief for dying individuals, withholding or withdrawing life-sustaining treatments, or if the state reinstates the death penalty.
The Secretary of State’s Office placed legal ads in state newspapers at the end of July. The public notice of the proposed constitutional amendment only includes the title of the proposed constitutional amendment. But Cooper said this flies in the face of requirements by the state Constitution and State Code.
Article 14 Section 2 of the state Constitution states that the Legislature is required to cause any amendment to the state Constitution “…to be published, at least three months before such election in some newspaper in every county in which a newspaper is printed.”
State Code 3-11-3 places the responsibility of publishing the proposed constitutional amendment in newspapers.