×

OVAC Bill Welker Wrestlers of the Year announced

WHEELING — Rick Welker chairs the committee of five Ohio Valley wrestling dignitaries that select the honorees. The West Virginia representatives are Dr. Dan Doyle and Ron Mauck. The Ohio representatives are Kim North and Sean Smith.

Today, the committee has the extreme pleasure of announcing the 34th annual winners of “OVAC Bill Welker West Virginia and Ohio Wrestlers of the Year Award.”

The recipients must be seniors and are chosen on the basis of personal wrestling accomplishments over their entire scholastic careers. This year’s winners are Parkersburg South’s Gavin Quiocho and Warren High School’s Peyten Kellar.

GAVIN QUIOCHO

∫ Three-Time Region IV Champion (2019-2020-2021)

∫ Four-Time West Virginia AAA State Champion (2018-2019-2020-2021)

∫ Gavin Quiocho is the fourth Parkersburg South “Patriot” wrestler to win four state titles, following in the footsteps of David Jeffrey (Class of 2012), Justin Allman (Class of 2017) and Josh Humphreys (Class of 2018)

∫ Three-Time OVAC Ron Mauck Tournament Place-winner (2018-2019-2020)

∫ 2020 OVAC Ron Mauck Tournament Finalist

∫ 2020 WSAZ Tournament Champion

∫ Two-Time PowerAde Tournament Place-winner (2018-2019)

∫ 2019 Walsh Ironman Place-winner

∫ Senior Record: 22-1 (13 Falls)

∫ Career Record: 143-30 (86 Falls)

Future Plans: Gavin Quiocho plans to matriculate and wrestle at Glenville State College, majoring in Elementary Education.

Head Coach: Shaun Smith

Assistant Coaches: Dave Jeffrey, Mark Board, Andy Church, David Jeffrey, Tyler Koreski, Jeremy Layner, Dean Moore, Andrew Parsons, and John Price

PEYTEN KELLAR

∫ Four-Time Sectional Champion (2018-2019-2020-2021)

∫ Four-Time District Champion (2018-2019-2020-2021)

∫ Three-Time OHSAA All-State Place-winner (2018-2019-2021)

∫ 2021 OHSAA State Champion

∫ 2020 OVAC Ron Mauck Tournament Champion

∫ Two-Time ECOL Champion (2020-2021)

∫ 2021 ECOL Wrestler of the Year

∫ 2021 Jimmy Wood Memorial Tournament Most Valuable Wrestler

∫ 2018 – Flo Nationals Place-winner

∫ Senior Record: 36-0

∫ Career Record: 185-10 (144 Falls)

Future Plans: Peyten Kellar plans to matriculate and wrestle at Ohio University, majoring in Criminal Justice.

Head Coach: Jeff Parsons

Assistant Coaches: Cory Parsons, Michelle Kellar, and JR Kellar

COACHING HONORS

Congratulations to Parkersburg South’s Coach Shaun Smith, his staff, and the “Patriot” wrestling team for winning the 2021 West Virginia AAA State Championships!

PAST OVAC BILL WELKER WRESTLERS OF THE YEAR

1988 – John Crain, Oak Glen; Rick Burlenski, Bridgeport

1989 – Dave Wood, Cameron; Dunyasha Yetts, Steubenville

1990 – Ed Neely, Madonna; Babe Sidon, Martins Ferry

1991 – Eric Potts, Cameron; Scott DeYarmon, Buckeye Local

1992 – R.C. Anderson, Cameron; John Gilbeaut, Union Local

1993 – Ryan Dudas, Cameron; Kelly Shields, Edison

1994 – Chad Burge, Cameron; Ryan Slack, Shadyside

1995 – Jason Taylor, Wheeling Park; Brian Roskovich, Bridgeport

1996 – Josh Giovengo, Bishop Donahue, Eric Anderson, Bellaire St. John

1997 – Dewitt Stanley, Brooke; Sean Doyle, Buckeye Local

1998 – Chad Pratz, Linsly; Travis Clark, Union Local

1999 – Alex McClung, Oak Glen; Matt Salsberry, East Liverpool

2000 – Steve Ochap, Wheeling Park; Scott Roth, Martins Ferry

2001 – Eric Noel, Oak Glen; Cole Bowersock, Beaver Local

2002 – Derrick Sickles, Oak Glen; John Tierney, Martins Ferry

2003 – Phil Bliss, Brooke; David Berolino, Buckeye Local

2004 – Casey Hughes, Cameron; Koel Davis, Union Local

2005 – Dustin Richie, John Marshall; Clay Tucker, Martins Ferry

2006 – Rhett Northcraft, Oak Gen; William Sexton, Buckeye Local

2007 – Ronnell Green, Wheeling Park; James Myers, Indian Creek

2008 – Zach Basich, Wheeling Central; Bryan Scoff, Bridgeport

2009 – Dirk Bauer, Wheeling Park; Robbie Chilson, Bellaire

2010 – Max Nogay, Madonna; Dylan Ice, Beaver Local

2011 – Kyle Bauer, Wheeling Park; Dominic Prezzia, St. Clairsville

2012 – David Jeffrey, Parkersburg South; Jeremy Border, Caldwell

2013 – Lance Hill, Parkersburg South; Alex Quinn, Shadyside

2014 – Jonny Davis, Wheeling Park; Kameron Rayner, Caldwell

2015 – Dallas Baciak, Wheeling Park; Seth Bloor, Wellsville

2016 – Isaiah Myers, Wheeling Park; Tariq Wilson, Steubenville

2017 – Justin Allman, Parkersburg South; Greg Quinn, Shadyside

2018 – Josh Humphreys, Parkersburg South; Jashon Hubbard, Steubenville

2019 – Alec Cook, Madonna; Anthony Rice, Steubenville

2020 – Braxton Amos, Parkersburg South; Cole McComas, Beaver Local

2021 – Gavin Quiocho, Parkersburg South; Peyten Kellar, Warren

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.15/week.

Subscribe Today