×

Warrior boys, Tiger girls win Marietta Night Relays

Courtesy photo The Warren boys track team celebrates after winning the boys team title at Thursday’s Marietta Night Relays at Don Drumm Stadium. Marietta won the girls team title.

MARIETTA — On a chilly night at Don Drumm Stadium, it was the Warren boys and Marietta girls who came away with the team titles at Thursday’s Marietta Night Relays.

The Tyler Schaad-coached Warren boys scored 92 points as a team to claim the victory. Waterford finished second (73) followed closely by Fort Frye (71) in third and Marietta (68) in fourth.

Warren enjoyed success in the distance events, winning the 4×400 (Cole Hupp, Gavin Ott, Andrew Vincent, Brennan Perdue; 3:49.99), 4×800 (Justin Pate, Ott, Matt Rauch, Perdue; 9:15.54) and 4×1600 (Perdue, Pate, Ott, Rauch) 21:48.24.

The Warriors also won the sprint medley (Ezekiel Reeder, Hupp, Caleb Burns, Vincent; 1:45.51) and the high jump relay (Rauch, 5-8; Vincent, 5-6).

The Wildcats picked up wins in the 4×100 (Ethan Beardmore, Joe Pantelidis, Luke Teters, Holden Dailey; 48.42), 4×200 (Ian Fairchild, Pantelidis, Teters, Dailey; 1:41.84) and long jump relay (Joe Pantelidis, 17-6; Jake Pantelidis, 17-1).

Belpre won the distance medley (Eli Fullerton, Nick Diaz, Blake Rodgers, Ashton Yeater; 11:52.33), the shot put relay (Louden Wolfe, 43-7; Brady Shriver, 39-7) and the discus relay (Shriver, 112-5; Wolfe, 100-4).

Fort Frye claimed victory in the shuttle hurdles (Ethyn Zimmer, Holden Barton, Joe Duskey, Garrett Lipot) 1:17.91.

Mollie Schramm’s Lady Tigers defeated Sally Maddox’s Lady Warriors 99-85.

Marietta won five events — the 4×100 (Sadie Gray, Isabella Becker, Aysia Burke, Grace Wojcik; 57.18), 4×200 (Madison Hogue, Alexis Brown, Becker, Burke; 2:04.04), 4×800 (Elizabeth Loughry, Claire Schenkley, Kristen Pfaff, Lakyn Secrest; 11:46.08), distance medley (Ciara Space, Wojcik, Schenkel, Ava Gebczyk; 14:38.98) and high jump relay (Becker, 4-8; Gebczyk, 4-4).

Warren also claimed five event wins — the 4×400 (Allison Werry, Lilly Harriott, Katie Markley, Jordan Taylor; 4:38.31), 4×1600 (Karlee Duffey, Werry, Harriott, Taylor; 26:32.18), sprint medley (Grace Erwin, Brook Miller, Markley, Werry; 2:02.87), shot put relay (Millie Ryan, 33-0; Jayden Vannoy, 29-10; Kali Wells, 23-5.5) and discus relay (Ryan, 116-1; Vannoy, 80-6).

Waterford won the shuttle hurdles (Jaelynn Bosner, Skylee Lang, Lily Roberts, Madison Hiener; 1:17.78) while Fort Frye took first in the long jump relay (Eden Woodford, 13-5.5; Meadow Rauch, 13-3.5).

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today