×

2020 Mid-Ohio Valley Football Leaders

2020 MID-OHIO VALLEY FOOTBALL LEADERS

SCORING

Name, school TD FG 2 1 PTS

Gus Morrison, Ritchie 25 0 11 0 172

Garrett Parsons, Wirt 18 0 0 0 108

Brennan Boron, SM 17 0 0 0 102

Tyler Cox, Braxton 15 0 0 0 90

Joey Ramsey, Ripley 15 0 0 0 90

Bryson Singer, PHS 15 0 0 0 90

Tre Moss, SM 14 0 1 0 86

Slade Amos, Frontier 12 0 5 0 82

Noah Barnhart, Frontier 11 0 8 0 82

Graden McKinney, Ritchie 11 0 2 11 81

Reese Burnside, DC 13 0 0 0 78

Evan Gandee, Warren 13 0 0 0 78

Tony Munos, Marietta 12 0 1 0 74

Kolton Parsons, Wirt 12 0 0 0 72

Holden Dailey, Wford 11 0 2 0 70

Tanner Bills, Frontier 10 0 4 0 68

Connor Bell, Webster 10 0 2 0 64

Joel Chevalier, Warren 2 4 0 37 61

Carter King, PHS 10 0 0 0 60

Trevor Oates, Wtown 10 0 0 0 60

Andrew Pritt, Braxton 6 0 10 0 58

Baine Cogar, Braxton 8 0 1 0 54

Kadin Hall, Ripley 9 0 0 0 54

Kurt Taylor, Warren 9 0 0 0 54

Dakota Wayne, Ritchie 7 0 3 0 48

Isaiah Casto, Rwood 8 0 0 0 48

Zach Bartlett, Marietta 8 0 0 0 48

David Throckmorton, Tyler 7 0 0 46

Joe Pantelidis, Wford 7 0 1 0 44

Cyrus Traugh, South 7 0 1 0 44

Ben Long, SM 7 0 1 0 44

Dylan Knight, DC 7 0 0 0 42

Devin Gaines, South 7 0 0 0 42

DJ Devinney, DC 0 6 0 24 42

Blaine Bowie, Ritchie 6 0 1 0 38

Casey Stanley, PHS 0 3 0 27 36

Dylan Lowe, Wirt 6 0 0 0 36

Jon Morrison, SM 0 0 0 32 32

Claude Bauer, Roane 5 0 1 0 32

Layne Epling, Roane 5 0 1 0 32

Brayden Modesitt, Wtown 5 0 1 0 32

Breckin Hoff, Frontier 5 0 1 0 32

J.D. Schmidt, Frontier 3 0 6 2 32

Joey Baker, P. City 5 0 1 0 32

Austin Hawkins, Roane 5 0 0 0 30

Shelby Simonton, Wirt 0 0 0 30 30

Ian Persinger, Calhoun 4 0 2 0 28

Reece Gerber, Marietta 4 0 1 0 26

Jason Williams, Warren 4 0 1 0 26

Jett Cogar, Braxton 4 0 0 0 24

Jacob Pantelidis, Wford 4 0 0 0 24

Xadrian Snodgrass, PHS 4 0 0 0 24

Brayden Gerber, Warren 4 0 0 0 24

Rickie Allen, Wtown 4 0 0 0 24

Levi Rice, South 4 0 0 0 24

Caleb Strode, Tyler 3 0 2 0 22

Grant Sterns, Calhoun 3 0 1 0 20

Nick Murphy, South 0 0 0 20 20

Garret Hill, Wtown 0 0 0 19 19

Jared Jones, DC 3 0 0 0 18

T.J. Billingsley, Wtown 3 0 0 0 18

Jordan Martin, PHS 3 0 0 0 18

Owen Taylor, Calhoun 2 0 3 0 18

Jordan Martin, PHS 3 0 0 0 18

Case Landis, Tyler 3 0 0 0 18

Gage Wright, South 3 0 0 0 18

Jake Hogsett, South 3 0 0 0 18

Logan Rice, SM 3 0 0 0 18

Cyle West, SM 3 0 0 0 18

AJ Garrett, Wirt 3 0 0 0 18

Logan Powell, Wirt 3 0 0 0 18

Luke Teters, Wford 3 0 0 0 18

Jude Huffman, Wford 3 0 0 0 18

Gavin Brooker, Wford 0 0 0 17 17

Trenton Huffman, Tyler 2 0 2 0 16

Zane Yeater, P. City 2 0 2 0 16

Carter Cochran, Ripley 0 0 0 16 16

Payton McCourt, Webster 2 0 1 0 14

Ty Walton, Tyler 2 0 1 0 14

Jacob Huffman, Wford 2 0 1 0 14

RUSHING

Name, school ATT YDS AVG TD

Bryson Singer, PHS 158 1,235 7.8 14

Gus Morrison, Ritchie 109 1,015 9.3 14

Holden Dailey, Wford 113 982 8.7 9

Trevor Oates, Wtown 148 966 6.5 10

Reese Burnside, DC 108 948 8.8 10

Tre Moss, SM 128 867 6.8 14

Connor Bell, Webster 142 846 6.0 9

Garrett Parsons, Wirt 124 816 6.6 13

Kadin Hall, Ripley 149 787 5.3 8

Isaiah Casto, Rwood 154 775 5.0 8

Zach Bartlett, Marietta 147 748 5.1 8

Joey Ramsey, Ripley 137 757 5.5 10

Maeson Long, Ft. Frye 78 754 9.7 9

Owen Brown, Ft. Frye 87 689 7.8 10

Devin Gaines, South 137 676 4.9 7

Brennan Boron, SM 102 634 6.2 16

Slade Amos, Frontier 95 626 6.6 8

Dakota Wayne, Ritchie 115 585 5.1 7

Brian Adkins, Ft. Frye 91 581 6.4 9

Dylan Knight, DC 90 577 6.4 6

David Throckmorton, Tyler 75 547 7.3 6

Andrew Pritt, Braxton 92 511 5.6 5

Reece Gerber, Marietta 86 460 5.3 3

Brayden Modesitt, Wtown 59 436 7.4 5

Collin Welsh, Ft. Frye 82 435 5.3 5

Noah Barnhart, Frontier 96 424 4.4 11

Austin Hawkins, Roane 90 413 4.6 3

Jett Cogar, Braxton 51 411 8.1 4

Xadrian Snodgrass, PHS 85 411 4.8 4

Ben Long, SM 56 400 7.1 5

Brayden Gerber, Warren 86 396 4.6 4

Claude Bauer, Roane 58 392 6.8 4

Joey Baker, P. City 47 372 7.9 5

Grant Sterns, Calhoun 98 371 3.8 2

Joe Pantelidis, Wford 56 367 6.6 6

Connor Baker, Belpre 70 344 4.9 5

Graden McKinney, Ritchie 33 327 9.9 4

Trenton Huffman, Tyler 85 295 3.5 2

Ian Persinger, Calhoun 67 276 4.1 4

Logan Powell, Wirt 40 267 6.7 2

Kolton Parsons, Wirt 42 259 6.2 6

Payton McCourt, Webster 116 235 2.0 2

Taylor Bowers, Warren 42 223 5.3 1

Brandon Riddle, Ritchie 57 214 3.8 2

Rickie Allen, Wtown 44 213 4.8 3

Jason Williams, Warren 20 210 10.5 4

Case Landis, Tyler 44 209 4.8 2

Tony Munos, Marietta 31 183 5.9 4

Cody Daugherty, Belpre 59 171 2.9 0

Justin Paletti, Braxton 47 159 3.4 1

Tanner Bills, Frontier 26 153 5.9 3

AJ Garrett, Wirt 14 139 9.9 2

Justin Waybright, PHS 29 139 4.8 0

Ben Queen, Rwood 68 136 2.0 0

Levi Richards, Calhoun 26 134 5.2 1

Simon James, DC 35 126 3.6 2

Ethan Collins, Roane 34 122 3.6 0

Kurt Taylor, Warren 74 120 1.6 9

Zane Yeater, P. City 15 120 8.0 2

Jared Jones, DC 59 118 2.0 3

Marlon Moore, Ritchie 16 111 6.9 1

Sean Winfrey, Tyler 24 110 4.6 0

Zach Ratliff, Webster 56 109 1.9 0

Lane Cline, Wford 17 107 6.3 1

RECEIVING

Name, school REC YDS AVG TD

Evan Gandee, Warren 65 1,019 15.7 11

Tony Munos, Marietta 45 874 19.4 9

Cyrus Traugh, South 64 733 11.5 7

Tyler Cox, Braxton 30 648 21.6 10

Baine Cogar, Braxton 26 528 20.3 5

Jake Hogsett, South 34 482 14.2 3

Kolton Parsons, Wirt 16 478 30.0 5

Graden McKinney, Ritchie 21 471 22.4 5

Tyson Shaffer, Marietta 30 435 13.5 1

Breckin Hoff, Frontier 17 432 25.4 5

Levi Rice, South 26 428 16.5 2

Tanner Bills, Frontier 21 427 20.3 4

Gus Morrison, Ritchie 16 391 24.4 10

Jaymison Baker, Ft. Frye 21 380 18.1 2

Blaine Bowie, Ritchie 20 310 28.2 6

Landon Fransisco, South 26 294 11.3 1

Carter King, PHS 18 280 15.6 8

Luke Teters, Wford 14 278 19.9 3

Josh Welch, Warren 14 264 18.9 2

Caleb Strode, Tyler 14 240 17.1 2

Seth Richards, DC 17 228 13.4 2

Owen Brown, Ft. Frye 15 227 15.1 0

Connor Baker, Belpre 13 208 16.0 1

Hunter Jenkins, DC 15 204 13.6 1

Lucas Cox, Frontier 12 201 16.8 1

Shawn Banks, Rwood 10 198 19.8 2

Joel Chevalier, Warren 16 198 12.4 2

Ben Long, SM 9 196 24.5 2

Ethan Cunningham, Braxton 6 194 32.3 2

Jude Huffman, Wford 10 194 19.4 3

Dylan Cox, Belpre 6 187 31.2 1

Devin Gaines, South 20 186 9.3 0

Jordan Martin, PHS 7 180 25.7 2

Elijah Miller, Ripley 9 176 19.6 1

Peyten Kellar, Warren 15 173 11.5 1

Logan Powell, Wirt 6 170 28.3 1

Levi Richards, Calhoun 14 169 12.1 1

Donovan Wheeler, Marietta 11 167 15.2 1

Brian Adkins, Ft. Frye 13 166 12.8 2

Justin Bowman, Tyler 10 165 16.5 2

AJ Garrett, Wirt 10 155 15.5 1

Maeson Long, Ft. Frye 10 154 15.4 0

Joey Ramsey, Ripley 10 153 15.3 3

Connor Bell, Webster 13 153 11.8 0

Skyler Delk, Roane 7 149 21.3 2

Nic Hart, Ft. Frye 12 138 11.5 3

Isaiah Casto, Ripley 11 137 12.5 0

Garrett Parsons, Wirt 8 128 21.3 2

Gage Wright, South 12 125 10.4 3

Ethan Collins, Roane 5 115 23.0 2

Kayden Durham, Marietta 9 111 12.3 0

Dakota Wayne, Ritchie 9 109 12.1 0

Slade Amos, Frontier 8 107 13.4 0

Dylan Knight, DC 7 106 15.1 1

Cody Daugherty, Belpre 8 106 13.3 1

Holden Dailey, Wford 4 103 25.8 1

Jason Clayton, SM 6 99 16.5 1

Gabe Stewart, DC 6 98 16.3 1

Owen Taylor, Calhoun 6 97 16.2 1

Aaron Kupfner, PHS 14 95 6.8 1

Austin Timmons, Tyler 5 94 18.8 1

Wes Hill, Rwood 6 91 15.2 1

Cyle West, SM 10 91 9.1 2

Cole Miller, Wford 2 87 43.5 1

Grant Sterns, Calhoun 10 82 8.2 1

Rickey Allen, Wtown 6 82 13.7 1

Louis Goodnow, Wtown 5 80 16.0 1

Kent Wigal, Wtown 5 76 15.2 1

Isaiah Casto, Rwood 5 72 14.4 0

Zach Bartlett, Marietta 12 70 5.8 1

Tobin McEldowney, P. City 6 70 11.7 0

Logan Rice, SM 3 68 22.7 1

PASSING

Name, school COMP ATT YDS TD INT

Sam Schuler, South 195 306 2,182 15 16

Reece Gerber, Marietta 121 219 1,848 12 12

Kurt Taylor, Warren 131 221 1,812 17 7

Jett Cogar, Braxton 69 152 1,391 16 6

Ethan Haught, Ritchie 71 135 1,352 21 1

J.D. Schmidt, Frontier 65 143 1,192 12 8

Ian Ellis, Ft. Frye 75 110 1,138 9 7

Dylan Lowe, Wirt 43 81 864 7 3

Grant McCutcheon, Wford 46 84 776 8 8

Trenton Huffman, Tyler 53 119 775 8 5

Jared Jones, DC 49 82 697 7 4

Bryson Singer, PHS 54 123 687 13 4

Ty Stephens, Ripley 42 84 602 7 6

Brennan Boron, SM 33 78 590 7 8

Walker Feick, Belpre 22 57 435 2 5

Brayden Modesitt, Wtown 35 73 424 5 2

Payton McCourt, Webster 31 70 311 2 4

Layne Epling, Roane 15 40 296 2 2

Ian Persinger, Calhoun 27 68 211 2 7

Ben Queen, Rwood 15 49 189 2 7

Garrett Parsons, Wirt 3 7 163 2 1

Jacob Bowling, Rwood 15 39 153 1 3

Owen Taylor, Calhoun 8 15 147 1 1

Connor Baker, Belpre 10 26 131 1 1

Turner Garretson, South 3 9 122 1 1

Shadraq Greathouse, Roane 9 20 100 1 1

Trent Taylor, Warren 6 6 92 1 0

Zane Yeater, P. City 7 39 74 0 2

David Parsons, PHS 5 7 59 0 1

SACKS

13 – Justin Waybright (PHS)

9 – Braden Medley (Ft. Frye)

7 – Dakota Wayne (Ritchie)

6.5 – Logan Powell (Wirt), Cole Miller (Wford)

6 – Adam Burnside (DC), Brady Kutscherenko (Ft. Frye), Gaige Bowersock (Frontier)

5.5 – Matt Moore (Ripley), Josh Welch (Warren), Haden Offenberger (Wford)

5 – Austin Fleming (PHS), Leewood Molessa (Wtown), Andrew Shapley (Frontier)

4 – Gabe Stewart (DC), Austin Bartlett (Ritchie), Dylan Toler (Wirt), Jude Huffman (Wford), Austin Hawkins (Roane), Kendal Hamrick (Braxton), Sam Groves (Braxton), Tanner Smith (Frontier), Casey Brooker (Ft. Frye), Dylan Hart (Ft. Frye)

3 – Hunter Kesselring (Ft. Frye), Andrew Pritt (Braxton), Jake Barnette (PHS), Wes Hill (Rwood), Blake Murray (Roane), Cyle West (SM), Riley Boley (SM), Darrien Bortey (SM), Slade Amos (Frontier), Cole Miller (Wford), Charles Ibbeson (DC)

2.5 – Devin Gaines (South)

2 – Kolton Parsons (Wirt), AJ Garrett (Wirt), Gavin Brooker (Wford), Damien Trader (Ritchie), Kolton DePinho (Ritchie), Brayden Whipkey (South), Ethan Lane (Rwood), Brandon Bragg (Rwood), Caleb Lane (Rwood), Daniel Hunt (Rwood), Zach Howard (PHS), Case Landis (Tyler), Isaac Parsons (Ripley), Austin Litton (Ripley), Braden McLeish (Frontier), Jaycent Ash (DC), Connor Cunningham (DC), Cody Houser (SM), Brennan Boron (SM), Riley Boley (SM); Cyle West (SM), Thomas Lenhart (Ft. Frye), Damian Huck (Ft. Frye), Owen Brown (Ft. Frye), Claude Bauer (Roane)

1.5 – Hayden Murdock (Warren), Quinton Joyner (Ripley), Garrett Parsons (Wirt), Kevin Lockhart (Wirt)

INTERCEPTIONS

6 – Jaymison Baker (Ft. Frye)

5 – Graden McKinney (Ritchie), Gus Morrison (Ritchie), Nic Hart (Ft. Frye, 1 TD), Tyler Cox (Braxton)

4 – Nathan Murray (Wirt), Carter Mills (PHS), Peyten Kellar (Warren)

3 – Jett Cogar (Braxton), Isaiah Casto (Ripley), Jacob Huffman (Wford, 1 TD), Tony Munos (Marietta), T.J. Billingsley (Wtown), Elijah Miller (Ripley, 1 TD), Josh Welch (Warren), Tanner Bills (Frontier, 2 TDs), Breckin Hoff (Frontier), Lucas Cox (Frontier)

2 – Keenan Curry (PHS, 2 TD), Joe Pantelidis (Wford, 1 TD), Braden Miller (Wford, 1 TD), Holden Dailey (Wford), Jacob Pantelidis (Wford), Luke Teters (Wford), Justin Paletti (Braxton), (Braxton), Zach Ratliff (Webster), Owen Brown (Ft. Frye), Eli Johnson (Ft. Frye), Brennan Boron (SM), Logan Rice (SM), Joey Ramsey (Ripley, 1 TD), Elijah Miller (Ripley), J.D. Schmidt (Frontier), Shawn Banks (Rwood), Evan Gandee (Warren), Jett Cogar (Braxton), Ashton Yeater (Belpre), Walker Feick (Belpre), Skyler Delk (Roane), Justin Roberts (Roane), Hunter Jenkins (DC), Reese Burnside (DC); Blaine Bowie (Ritchie)

1 – John Bricker (Marietta), David Throckmorton (Tyler), Jude Huffman (Wford), Braden McLeish (Frontier), Liam Benson (Frontier), Clay Webber (Frontier), Cyrus Traugh (South), Trent Parsons (South), Levi Rice (South), Casey Mahoney (PHS), Jadon Scott (PHS), Bryson Singer (PHS), Kadin Hall (Ripley), Colton Pepper (Ripley), Parker Boyd (Ripley), Brady Anderson (Ripley), Blake Cummings (Ripley), Jaden Sayre (Rwood, 1 TD), Seth Richards (DC), Michael Chandler (DC), Tre Moss (SM), Jason Clayton (SM), Ben Long (SM), Cyle West (SM), Bruce Moyers (Ritchie), Brandon Riddle (Ritchie), Garrett Cunningham (Ritchie), Seth Hardy (Ritchie), AJ Garrett (Wirt), Cole Winnell (Wirt), Brandon Richards (Wirt), Brayden Modesitt (Wtown), Trevor Oates (Wtown), Colton Hesson (Wtown), Connor Baker (Belpre), Lucas Fullerton (Belpre), Claude Bauer (Roane, 1 TD), Austin Hawkins (Roane, 1 TD), Colton Eddy (Warren), Derek McAfee (Warren), Tanner Dunfee (Ft. Frye), Zaiden Huck (Ft. Frye), Ethan Dusky (Ft. Frye), Brian Adkins (Ft. Frye), Cooper Shingler (Braxton), Andrew Pritt (Braxton), Isaiah Mowery (Braxton)

FORCED FUMBLES

5 – Matt Moore (Ripley)

3 – Claude Bauer (Roane), Quinton Joyner (Ripley), Ethan Lane (Rwood), Wyatt Norman (SM), Peyton Girard (SM)

2 – Jett Cogar (Braxton), Casey Mahoney (PHS), Justin Waybright (PHS), Wyatt Kinder (Roane), Blake Murray (Roane), Devin Gaines (South), Colton Pepper (Ripley), Kadin Hall (Ripley), Kolton Parsons (Wirt), Reese Burnside (DC), Gaven Allen (Frontier), Darrien Bortey (SM), Dylan Hart (Ft. Frye)

FUMBLE RECOVERIES

6 – Justin Waybright (PHS)

5 – Wyatt Norman (SM)

4 – Darrien Bortey (SM)

3 – Ethan Lane (Rwood), Kolton DePinho (Ritchie), Shawn Boley (SM), Peyton Amos (Webster), Brady Anderson (Ripley), Quinton Joyner (Ripley), Ty Stephens (Ripley), Tyler Cox (Braxton), Isaiah Mowery (Braxton)

2 – Reese Burnside (DC), Kadin Hall (Ripley), John Bricker (Marietta), Jake Barnette (PHS), Claude Bauer (Roane), Blake Murray (Roane), Brendan Been (South), Brayden Wilson (SM), Sharkie Lewis (SM), Riley Boley (SM), Brennan Boron (SM), Darren Barnette (Webster), Marlon Moore (Ritchie), Blaine Bowie (Ritchie), Brandon Richards (Wirt), Braden Medley (Ft. Frye, 1 TD), Damian Huck (Ft. Frye), Casey Brooker (Ft. Frye), Logan Conley (Braxton), Justin Paletti (Braxton), Baine Cogar (Braxton), Sam Groves (Braxton)

BLOCKED KICKS

2 – Noah Buckalew (South), Keenan Curry (PHS), Ethan Lane (Rwood)

1 – Tony Munos (Marietta), Jaydon Martin (Ripley), Ty Stephens (Ripley), Jason Williams (Warren), Dylan Toler (Wirt), Brayden Wilson (SM), Peyton Girard (SM), Connor Cunningham (DC), Dylan Knight (DC), Jaycent Ash (DC)

TEAM RECORDS

Team (record) PF PA

Fort Frye (10-1) 383 74 FINAL

Ritchie County (9-2) 355 134

St. Marys (9-1) 353 106

Warren (7-2) 291 114 FINAL

Doddridge County (6-2) 242 83 FINAL

Parkersburg (6-2) 260 199 FINAL

Braxton County (6-3) 260 108 FINAL

Ripley (6-3) 188 146 FINAL

Williamstown (5-2) 192 142 FINAL

Wirt County (5-3) 264 118 FINAL

Frontier (5-4) 316 220 FINAL

Waterford (4-3) 272 95 FINAL

Belpre (3-5) 93 253 FINAL

Marietta (3-6) 217 289 FINAL

Roane County (2-4)100 142 FINAL

Tyler Consolidated (2-6) 148 227 FINAL

Parkersburg South (1-7) 178 342 FINAL

Ravenswood (1-9) 94 321 FINAL

Webster County (1-9) 108 633 FINAL

Calhoun County (0-7) 78 332

Paden City (0-2) 50 114 FINAL

NOTE: Area teams from the Mid-Ohio Valley are asked to send in full cumulative season to date stats by 3 p.m. each Monday via email to jbennett@newsandsentinel.com or jholland@newsandsentinel.com or fax to 304-485-5122. Teams using MaxPreps should utilize their PDF email feature.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today