×

Big Red girls first

Trippett 1st girl, Fullerton sets boys course record

Photo by Ron Johnston The Parkersburg High girls cross country team won the Elizabeth S. Broughton Memorial Invitational championship Saturday in Marietta.

MARIETTA — Belpre’s Eli Fullerton and Parkersburg’s Franklin Angelos were 1-2 at the finish line for the second straight weekend.

The two standout cross country runners dominated the boys’ field Saturday at the 20th annual Elizabeth S. Broughton Memorial Invitational at the Marietta Broughton Nature & Wildlife Area.

The Fairfield harriers claimed the boys’ team title with a 47-74 triumph over Dugan Hill-coached Caldwell. Warren was third with 85 points.

On the girls’ side, Madison Tippett was first individually and instrumental in helping the Larry Games-coached PHS Big Reds team claim a 41-59 win against the Redskins of Noble County. The Neil Brague-led Warriors from Vincent were third with 110 points.

Fullerton’s winning Broughton time was 16 minutes, 26.80 seconds, a new course record, while Angelos was a close runner-up in 16:34.80. On Aug. 17 in the 2-mile run of the 33rd annual Parkersburg News and Sentinel Half Marathons races, Fullerton outkicked Angelos to the finish line to win.

Photo by Ron Johnston Parkersburg High’s Madison Trippett crosses the finish line first at the Elizabeth S. Broughton Memorial Invitational Saturday in Marietta.

“This race (Broughton) was very similar to the Parkersburg run,” said Fullerton, a BHS junior. “He (Angelos) and I were together the whole race. With about a quarter-mile left, I tried kicking it in, pushed it up, and got the win. It was fun to run with him.”

Fullerton said he was extremely happy with his time.

“I was only four seconds off my PR (personal record) last year on a hilly course,” he said.

A year ago at Broughton, Fullerton was third overall in 17:14.10.

Angelos said that the he set a PR at Broughton, but….

Photo by Ron Johnston Belpre junior Eli Fullerton crosses the finish line first at Saturday’s Elizabeth S. Broughton Memorial Invitational in Marietta. Fullerton set a new course record with a time of 16 minutes, 26.80 seconds.

“I just died at the end,” the PHS sophomore said. “He’s really good. We were going back and forth the whole time. But at the end, he put a surge on and got me. It was a good race for my first meet of the season.”

Fairfield junior Cohen Frost finished third in 16:49.50, while PHS junior Keegan Barnette was fourth in 16:51.30.

Also in the top 20 locally were Caldwell’s Mason Ackley (17:18.50), Belpre’s Jackson Plummer (17:50.60), Warren’s Brennan Perdue (18:03.50). Morgan’s Caleb Jacomet (18:20.60), Caldwell’s Andrew Sheanshang (18:33.10), Warren’s Justin Pate (18:34), Belpre’s Davis Leach (18:42.70), Caldwell’s Blake Miller (18:52.30), and Warren’s Bryson Angelo (18:53.10).

Even with an adductor strain, Trippett won going away in the girls’ field in 18:51.

“I tried not to let it affect my performance,” said the PHS star runner. “Winning this race was pretty exciting, because I was out all track season (last spring) with of a stress fracture of the femur.”

Trippett went out fast at the start and never looked back. Fairfield’s Ciara Colwell was runner-up (20:52) and Eastern’s Erica Durst third (20:10).

“My strategy is just to go out hard and hold it,” Trippett said. “Sometimes it works in my favor, and sometimes it doesn’t.

“My goal was to be under 19 (minutes).”

Also scoring for the champion Big Reds team were freshman Allie Felker (21:49), freshman Payton Harvey, sophomore Abby Broadwater (22:48), and senior Erin Cunningham (22:56).

“We have some good freshmen and some good sophomores, too,” Trippett said. “Our team is looking really good. So, we should continue to be strong. I’m really excited for this year and what the team can do.”

Also finishing in the top 20 locally were Caldwell’s Sage Speck (21:56), Marietta’s Sage Austin (22:00), Waterford’s Kaylor Offenberger (22:17), Marietta’s Lynncoln Tynan (22:22), Caldwell’s Chloe McAuley (22:26), Caldwell’s Calli Hesson (22:30), Warren’s Allison Werry (22:32), Caldwell’s Zoey Crock (22:34), Warren’s Devanne Reynolds (22:45), Parkersburg’s Emily Cunningham (23:09), Warren’s Lily Herriott (23:15), and Shenandoah’s Kendall Mackie (23:16).

In Middle School racing action, Blake Rodgers of Belpre was first in the boys’ 3200 meter run in 10:51.60, while Hamilton’s Ellie Hines won the girls’ race in 13:28.10.

Ron Johnston can be reached at rjohnston@mariettatimes.com

Elizabeth S. Broughton Memorial Invitational

GIRLS TEAM SCORES: Parkersburg 41; Caldwell 59; Warren 110; Eastern 112; Marietta 113; Fairfield 161; Belpre 197; Morgan 200; Shenandoah 231; Union Local 231

Girls Top 20: 1. Madison Trippett (PHS) 18:51.00; 2. Ciara Colwell (Fairfield) 20:52.00; 3. Erica Durst (Eastern) 21:10.00; 4. Allie Felker (PHS) 21:49.00; 5. Sage Speck (Caldwell) 21:56.00; 6. Sage Austin (Marietta) 22:00.00; 7. Payton Harvey (PHS) 22:07.00; 8. Kaylor Offenberger (Waterford) 22:17.00; 9. Lynncoln Tyan (Marietta) 22:22.00; 10. Chloe McAuley (Caldwell) 22:26.00; 11. Calli Hesson (Caldwell) 22:30.00; 12. Allison Werry (Warren) 22:32.00; 13. Zoey Crock (Caldwell) 22:34.00; 14. Devanne Reynolds (Warren) 22:45.00; 15. Abby Broadwater (PHS) 22:48.00; 16. Erin Cunningham (PHS) 22:56.00; 17. Emily Cunningham (PHS) 23:09.00; 18. Lily Herriott (Warren) 23:15.00; 19. Kendall Mackie (Shenandoah) 23:16.00; 20. Whitney Durst (Eastern) 23:19.00

Local individuals: 22. Emma Sasyn (PHS) 23:24.00; 24. Johnna Border (Caldwell) 23:37.00; 25. Kylea Holloway (Morgan) 23:42.00; 26. Emalee Laswell (Caldwell) 23:52.00; 27. Claire Flanagan (PHS) 24:02.00; 28. Emma Lowe (Caldwell) 24:10.00; 29. Rachel Turner (Caldwell) 24:11.00; 30. Emily Pinkerton (Morgan) 24:22.00; 31. Averi Schwendeman (Waterford) 24:34.00; 32. Emma Clark (Marietta) 24:37.00; 33. Mya Barrett (PHS) 24:39.00; 34. Anna Lowers (Caldwell) 24:49.00; 35. Madison Lee (Marietta) 24:59.00; 36. Maddie Sprigg (Belpre) 25:02.00; 37. Karley Bell (Belpre) 25:19.00; 40. Tessa hafner (Warren) 25:28.00; 41. Sara Brace (PHS) 25:34.00; 42. Jenna Walters (Warren) 25:36.00; 45. Brooke Holdren (Warren) 26:17.00; 48. Bailey Miller (Caldwell) 26:39.00; 49. Jaylynn Wright (Belpre) 26:46.00; 50. Celia Minard (Marietta) 26:52.00; 51. Carrissa Sprigg (Belpre) 26:59.00; 52. Taylor Gorrell (Morgan) 27:02.00; 53. Addy Young (Morgan) 27:06.00; 54. Denali Waer (Shenandoah) 27:10.00; 55. Kaylee Wehr (Shenandoah) 27:23.00; 57. Nondyce Gulick (Marietta) 27:48.00; 58. Emma Pfeiffer (Marietta) 27:54.00; 59. Rey Tanner (Warren) 27:58.00; 60. Nikki Gogan (Belpre) 28:39.00; 61. Kaley Lemon (Belpre) 29:05.00; 62. Michala Broadwater (PHS) 29:16.00; 64. Trista Harold (Belpre) 29:42.00; 65. Katryna Temesvary (Marietta) 29:43.00; 70. Haley Spanner (Marietta) 31:07.00; 71. Lyndsie Pinkston (PHS) 31:35.00; 72. Emma Schumacher (PHS) 31:57.00; 73. Madison McVicker (Shenandoah) 32:04.00; 74. Pearl Harriott (Warren) 32:09.00; 75. Haylie Kirkbride (Morgan) 32:10.00; 76. Angel Smith (Warren) 33:12.00; 77. Heather Hamrick (Warren) 33:38.00; 78. Karlee Wehr (Shenandoah) 34:29.00; 80. Carmen Ezell (PHS) 38:49.00

BOYS TEAM SCORES: Fairfield 47, Caldwell 74, Warren 85, Belpre 87, Parkersburg 88, Morgan 156, Union Local 185, Marietta 190, Shenandoah 246

Boys Top 20: 1. Eli Fullerton (Belpre) 16:26.80; 2. Franklin Angelos (PHS) 16:34.80; 3. Cohen Frost (Fairfield) 16:49.50; 4. Keegan Barnette (PHS) 16:51.30; 5. Ethan Davis (Fairfield) 17:11.00; 6. Mason Ackley (Caldwell) 17:18.50; 7. Jackson Plummer (Belpre) 17:50.60; 8. Brennan Perdue (Warren) 18:03.50; 9. Colton Reynolds (Eastern) 18:09.50; 10. Blake Haines (Fairfield) 18:16.10; 11. Caleb Jacomet (Morgan) 18:20.60; 12. Brayden Obrien (Eastern) 18:31.00; 13. Andrew Sheanshang (Caldwell) 18:33.10; 14. Justin Pate (Warren) 18:34.10; 15. Gavin Campbell (Fairfield) 18:38.90; 16. Davis Leach (Belpre) 18:42.70; 17. Aiden Blake 18:45.70; 18. Blake Miller (Caldwell) 18:52.30; 19. Bryson Angelo (Warren) 18:53.10; 20. Landry Hattan (Fairfield) 18:57.60

Local individuals: 22. Lucas King (Caldwell) 19:00.20; 23. Gabe Ray (PHS) 19:01.20; 25. Jack Wesel (Marietta) 19:36.80; 26. Tyler Whetstone (Caldwell) 19:43.30; 27. Matthew Rauch (Warren) 19:49.40; 28. Andrew Vincent (Warren) 19:51.70; 29. Dean Morris (Marietta) 20:00.00; 30. Ben Heigley (Morgan) 20:04.10; 31. Chase Trembly (PHS) 20:11.40; 33. Aidan Snyder (Shenandoah) 20:19.80; 34. Oliver Yost (Warren) 20:24.30; 35. Andrew Miranda (Belpre) 20:24.90; 36. Evan Wells (Belpre) 20:29.60; 37. Ethan Rutheford (PHS) 20:33.80; 38. Cody Young (Morgan) 20:37.30; 39. Gavin Clark (Caldwell) 20:40.10; 40. Isaac Miller (Morgan) 20:42.60; 41. Ethan Young (Marietta) 20:54.40; 42. Zane Lemley (PHS) 20:57.00; 44. Cy Varner (Belpre) 21:02.20; 46. Cole Coleman (Warren) 21:08.20; 47. Matthew Mauzy (PHS) 21:11.50; 49. Kayden Wright (Belpre) 21:17.80; 50. Hunter Boice (PHS) 21:26.90; 51. Hunter Hill (Morgan) 21:30.90; 52. Ian Groah (Morgan) 21:33.10; 53. Jacob Stone (PHS) 21:40.20; 54. Matt Carpenter (PHS) 21:45.70; 55. Austin Perkins (Shenandoah) 21:46.60; 56. Tyrese Mayle (Morgan) 21:55.50; 57. Isaac Lough (Marietta) 22:04.30; 58. Caden Pickens (PHS) 22:07.20; 59. Bryen Robertson (Belpre) 22:11.50; 60. Matt Thornton (PHS) 22:14.50; 61. Matthew Miller (Caldwell) 22:17.30; 62. Evan Vowls (Belpre) 22:19.80; 63. Riley Holschuh (Marietta ) 22:27.20; 64. Cole Showman (Shenandoah) 22:33.00; 66. Mason Stottsberry (Shenandoah) 22:38.00; 67. Braydn Ruble (Belpre) 22:45.50; 69. Les Meredith (Belpre) 22:52.60; 71. Ian Fairchile (Waterford) 23:16.50; 72. Grant Stottsberry (Shenandoah) 23:16.80; 75. Corbin Griesmyer (Morgan) 23:39.10; 76. Winston Deem (PHS) 23:44.50; 77. Anthony Jenkins (PHS) 24:28.60; 78. Garrett Deem (PHS) 24:29.10; 79. Nathan Mauzy (PHS) 24:34.60; 80. J.T. French (Warren) 24:54.80; 81. Luke Stollar (Waterford) 25:03.00; 83. Noah Ray (PHS) 25:08.90; 85. Draven Rowland (Fort Frye) 25:27.50; 86. Christian Clatterbuck (Marietta) 25:37.40; 87. James Goddard (Marietta) 25:42.20; 88. Dakota Douglas (PHS) 25:47.50; 90. Sam Gottfried (Marietta) 26:22.80; 91. Ranchie Dela Cruz (PHS) 26:34.40; 92. Gabe Griesmyer (Morgan) 27:14.50; 94. Hayden Pelleteir (Warren) 27:50.70; 95. Kameron Napalo (Warren) 28:11.20; 96. Ian Stengel (PHS) 28:18.70; 99. Jaiden Napalo (Warren) 28:49.60

COMMENTS