×

’Jackets send six to state tourney

Photo by Josh Hughes Williamstown’s Caleb Stansberry prepares for his regional consolation 170-lbs. semifinal match against Sissonville’s Cole Hughart Saturday at Williamstown High School. Stansberry won the match and finished in third place in the class to advance to the state tournament.

WILLIAMSTOWN — The 2019 AA/A Region IV wrestling championships are in the books, and a few area teams looked to send their wrestlers to the state tournament later this month in Huntington.

The day belonged to Point Pleasant, as they dominated a majority of the weight classes. Isaac Short claimed an 8-3 victory over Wirt County’s Logan Powell in the 106-pound weight class.

Hunter Poole couldn’t avenge his Tiger teammate’s loss, as he fell to Point Pleasant’s Christopher Smith in the 113-pound weight class by fall. The Big Blacks bested Wirt wrestlers in the 120 (Derek Raike over Kolton Parsons in a 7-5 decision) and 132-pound (George Smith over AJ Garrett in a 12-2 major decision) weight classes, en route to winning in nine different weight classes and the team score. That score of 321.50 more than doubled Winfield’s second place score of 150.50. Wirt County just missed second place, but they still finished on the podium in third with 147 total points.

Host Williamstown sent eight wrestlers to this year’s regional, and six of them moved on to Huntington.

Brandon Burrell kicked things off for the ‘Jackets, as he defeated Sissonville’s Caiden Carpenter in a consolation semifinal match to move on among the 106-pounders. He would later win the third place match over Man’s Brandon Maynard in a 10-6 decision. Colton Slagle made it to the first-place match in the 126-pound weight class, and he beat Mingo Central’s Gavin Farley and Wirt County’s Wyatt Powell (Powell won third place in the class) to make it. He lost in the final to Point’s Justin Bartee via pinfall. Casch Somerville fell in the 145-pound weight class final to another Big Blacks’ wrestler, Wyatt Wilson. Julian Stoneman continued the good showing for the ‘Jackets, as he moved on to face Point’s Logan Southhall at 160. Southhall won the match by pinfall, but Stoneman advanced, nonetheless. Caleb Stansberry grinded out a tough 4-3 decision win in a 170-pound consolation semi over Sissonville’s Cole Hughart to make it to the state tournament, but he lost in the third place match to Point’s Nazar Abbas via pinfall.

Photo by Josh Hughes Wirt County’s Logan Powell grabs Point Pleasant’s Issac Short by the leg in the 132-pound regional championship match Saturday in Williamstown. Powell lost the match but advanced the state tournament two weeks from Thursday.

It was a great showing for the ‘Jackets, and head coach Ryan Scott hopes to carry this momentum into the Big Sandy Superstore Arena.

“We wrestled the best we wrestled all year,” Scott said of his team’s effort. “We only brought eight kids to the tournament, and six of them qualified, so that’s pretty good. Colton Slagle upset the No. 3 kid in the state, Wyatt Powell from Wirt County in the semis. That was a really big win for him. It was just, overall, a real great weekend for us. We’re going to qualify a lot more kids from a Class A school than people thought.”

The Ravenswood Red Devils finished right above Williamstown in the team standings, at fifth place. The Red Devils had state qualifiers in a quartet of third place finishes from Ethan Tanner at 113, Cody Smith at 132, Preston Menas at 138 and Dalton Moore at 182. Ravenswood’s Ethan Lane advanced to the state tournament at 220 with a consolation semi victory over Chapmanville Regional’s Josh Atwood, via pinfall. Ravenswood’s other qualifier was 152-pounder Colton Clark, who lost a 20-5 technical fall in the finals to Jamie Ward of Winfield.

Calhoun County sent three wrestlers to the regional tournament, and Dalton McCune (at 170) was the sole Red Devil to advance to the state tournament. He got there with a win over Mingo Central’s Chris Toops and a pinfall win over Sissonville’s Hughart. Winfield’s Chance Dixon blanked him 3-0 in the final, but he will be present and accounted for at state.

Wirt County head coach Danny Life’s Tigers, who are ranked second in Class A, will take six grapplers to state and that includes 195-pound regional runner-up Glen McFee, who fell 7-1 to Winfield’s JD McCallister.

te tournament.

Class AA/A, Region IV, Wrestling

Championships at Williamstown High

TEAM SCORES (advancers): Point Pleasant (14) 321.5, Winfield (7) 150.5, Wirt County (6) 147, Sissonville (5) 129, Ravenswood (6) 126, Williamstown (6) 108.5, Man (2) 69.5, Nitro (2) 61.5, Wahama (2) 61, Logan (2) 50.5, Calhoun County (1) 42, Chapmanville (0) 30, Mingo Central (1) 29, Lincoln County (1) 26, Poca (0) 10

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

106: Isaac Short (PP) d. Logan Powell (Wirt), 8-3

113: Christopher Smith (PP) d. Hunter Poole (Wirt), 6-2

120: Derek Raike (PP) p. Kolton Parsons (Wirt), N/A

126: Justin Bartee (PP) p. Colton Slagle (Wtown), N/A

132: George Smith (PP) md. AJ Garrett (Wirt), 12-2

138: Mitchell Freeman (PP) p. Mason Deem (Wtown), N/A

145: Wyatt Wilson (PP) d. Casch Somerville (Wtown), 7-4

152: Jamie Ward (Winf) tf. Colton Clark (Rwood), 20-5

160: Logan Southall (PP) p. Julian Stoneman (Wtown), N/A

170: Chance Dixon (Winf) d. Dalton McCune (Calhoun), 3-0

182: Juan Marquez (PP) p. Calem Akers (Winf), N/A

195: JD McCallister (Winf) d. Glen McFee (Wirt), 7-1

220: Antonio Serevicz (Wah) d. Gavin Shamblin (SV), 8-1

285: Will Frampton (Nitro) d. Jake Muncy (PP), 3-1

CONSOLATION FINALS

106: Brandon Burrell (Wtown) p. Brandon Maynard (Man), N/A

113: Ethan Tanner (Rwood) p. Timmy Dyess (Nitro), N/A

120: Hunter Whittington (SV) md. Billy Smith (Winf), 9-0

126: Wyatt Powell (Wirt) p. Dyson Bowers (Winf), N/A

132: Cody Smith (Rwood) d. Dallas Hazelett (Nitro), 3-2

138: Preston Menas (Rwood) p. Justin Collins (Logan), N/A

145: Trevor Hunt (Wah) p. Tayton Britton (SV), N/A

152: Zac Samson (PP) p. Nathanial Amburgey (Linc), N/A

160: Ethan Erwin (MC) d. Blaine Kyer (SV), 6-5

170: Nazar Abbas (PP) p. Caleb Stansberry (Wtown), N/A

182: Dalton Moore (Rwood) p. Gary Plumley (Man), N/A

195: Nick Ball (PP) d. Hunter Bowles (SV), 5-0

220: Wyatt Stanley (PP) d. Ethan Lane (Rwood), 6-0

285: Tyler Mileto (Logan) p. Dakota Tinsley (Winf), N/A

Class AA/A, Region II at Bridgeport

TEAM SCORES (advancers): Braxton County (9) 248, Bridgeport (5) 178, Grafton (6) 163, Liberty (Harrison, 4) 150, Philip Barbour (4) 145.5, South Harrison (4) 136, Clay County (4) 134, Roane County (4) 130.5, Doddridge County (3) 118, Lewis County (3) 110, Lincoln (2) 91.5, Notre Dame (4) 81, Moorefield (3) 77, East Hardy (1) 59, Elkins 31, Robert C. Byrd 13

Qualifiers

106: 1st: Noah Allman, Grafton; 2nd: Caleb Nuzum, PB; 3rd: Ryan Morgan, Liberty; 4th: Rush Sparks, Clay

113: 1st: Noah Hodges, Grafton; 2nd: Joseph Blake, Lewis; 3rd: Justice Arbogast, PB; 4th: SierraMarie Miller, EH

120: 1st: Jake Long, Braxton; 2nd: Brock Mitchell, Lewis; 3rd: Joseph Powers, DC; 4th: Shawn Kelley, Grafton

126: 1st: Derek Starkey, Bport; 2nd: Devin Barnes, Liberty; 3rd: Preston Peck, SH; 4th: Blake Sontos, Clay

132: 1st: Reese Burnside, DC; 2nd: Colton Saunders, Roane; 3rd: Bladen Roush, Bport; 4th: Eli Shumaker, Grafton

138: 1st: Zach Hogsed, SH; 2nd: David Rhodes, Roane; 3rd: Jared Jones, DC; 4th: Clayton Moore, Lincoln

145: 1st: Aidan Gibson, Bport; 2nd: Russell Murphy, Liberty; 3rd: Kevin Wetzel, MField; 4th: Ethan Cunningham, Braxton

152: 1st: Gavin Triplett, Braxton; 2nd: Dillon Williams, Grafton; 3rd: Matt Wright, Mfield; 4th: Brent Robinson, ND

160: 1st: Jake Whiting, Roane; 2nd: Joel Cruickshanks, Clay; 3rd: Austin Gibson, Bport; 4th: Justin Paletti, Braxton

170: 1st: Jordan Williams, Braxton; 2nd: Issaac Van Meter, MField; 3rd: Colten Hovermale, Lincoln; 4th: Gaven Hogsed, SH

182: 1st: Deacon Stearns, Liberty; 2nd: Logan Conley, Braxton; 3rd: Elias Stamm, SH; 4th: Lincoln Mayle, PB

195: 1st: Will Kuhn, Lewis; 2nd: Brandon Nicholson, ND; 3rd: Seth Meador, Braxton; 4th: Brandon Kyle, PB

220: 1st: Kavaughn Summers, Bport; 2nd: Colton Casto, Clay; 3rd: Sturgis May, Braxton; 4th: Jason LaAsmar, ND

285: 1st: Quin Meador, Braxton; 2nd: Garrett Williams, Grafton; 3rd: Michael Alvaro, ND: 4th: DJ Smith, Roane

Class AA/A, Region I, at Fairmont Senior

TEAM SCORES: East Fairmont 196.5, Oak Glen 175.5, Fairmont Senior 155, Keyser 125, North Marion 124, Petersburg 116, Weir 96, Ritchie County 95, St. Marys 79.5, Cameron 76, Madonna 69, Frankfort 68, Magnolia 60, Berekely Springs 39, Paden City 24, Tyler Consolidated 12, Wheeling Central 5

QUALIFIERS

106: 1st: Geno Casuccio, EF; 2nd: Ethan Vanmeter, PBURG; 3rd: Camden Barr, OG; 4th: Brody Hess, NM

113: 1st: Shawn Moore, OG; 2nd: Blake Boyers, EF; 3rd: Eli Nazelrodt, PBURG; 4th: Tyler Harrison, FSR

120: 1st: Wiley Houser, St. Marys; 2nd: Brady Layman, Ritchie; 3rd: Clayton Lamb, OG; 4th: Marko Tarley, FSR

126: 1st: Mikey Jones, FSR; 2nd: Connor Spaulding, Ritchie; 3rd: Thomas Ours, PBURG; 4th: Cameron Wilson, NM

132: 1st: Lane Flint, EF; 2nd: Beau Bearden, NM; 3rd: Jacob Landis, PBURG; 4th: Chase Wills, Weir

138: 1st: Peyton Hall, OG; 2nd: Tanner Hoskinson, FSR; 3rd: Hunter Kuhn, NM; 4th: Brian Rhodes, St. Marys

145: 1st: Alec Cook, Madonna; 2nd: Jonathan Creese, OG; 3rd: CJ Helms, Weir; 4th: Dom Postlewait, EF

152: 1st: Noah Kiszka, Ffort; 2nd: Tyler Mason, Keyser; 3rd: Dimarrian Thomas, EF; 4th: Garet Hostuttler, Weir

160: 1st: Peyton Thompson, B. Springs; 2nd: Colton Dobbs, Cameron; 3rd: Grant Postlethwait, EF; 4th: Reese Wills, Weir

170: 1st: Ian Bush, Cameron; 2nd: Trey Hissam, EF; 3rd: Nick Scott, FSR; 4th: Aaron Lyons, Keyser

182: 1st: Nate Kotsko, EF; 2nd: Tristin Fox, Keyser; 3rd: Garrett Conaway, NM; 4th: James Stillwagoner, Magnolia

195: 1st: Alec Burgess, PBurg; 2nd: Kyler OConnor, OG; 3rd: Adam Kephart, Keyser; 4th: Hunter Leggett, Ritchie

220: 1st: Garrett Cook, Madonna; 2nd: Doug Morral, PBurg; 3rd: Rhett Heston, FSR; 4th: Gage Dickson, NM

285: 1st: Zach Frazier, FSR; 2nd: Mikey Hamrick, Magnolia; 3rd: Jimmy Ratliff, Keyser; 4th: Hayden Hoge, Cameron

COMMENTS