×

Mid-Ohio Valley Prep Football Statistical Leaders

SCORING

Name, school TD FG 2 1 PTS

Mark Rucker, Tyler 20 0 10 0 140

Reece Nutter, Webster 12 0 4 0 80

Jeb Boice, Catholic 13 0 0 0 78

Gage Huffman, Tyler 12 0 3 0 78

Garrett Owens, Ritchie 12 0 0 0 72

Logan Vance, Clay 11 0 3 0 72

Dawson Tharp, Webster 11 0 2 1 71

Holden Dailey, Wford 11 0 2 0 70

Noah Barnhart, Frontier 11 0 0 0 66

Hunter America, DC 10 0 0 0 60

Evan Gandee, Warren 10 0 0 0 60

Devin Gaines, South 10 0 0 0 60

Brandon Penn, South 10 0 0 0 60

Joel Lewis, Frontier 9 0 0 0 54

Chase Taylor, Marietta 8 0 0 0 48

Travis Richards, Calhoun 6 0 4 0 44

Tre Moss, Ritchie 7 0 1 0 44

Logan Brookover, Frontier 7 0 1 0 44

Nick Godfrey, Belpre 7 0 0 0 42

Kadin Hall, Ripley 7 0 0 0 42

Dylan Day, South 7 0 0 0 42

Brandon Simoniette, Warren 7 0 0 0 42

Reese Burnside, DC 7 0 0 0 42

Ethan Lang, Catholic 7 0 0 0 42

Ben Haught, South 0 0 0 38 38

Gus Morrison, Ritchie 6 0 1 0 38

Sam Potts, PHS 4 1 0 11 38

Clayton Thomas, P. City 6 0 1 0 38

Noah Westfall, Ripley 6 0 0 0 36

Adam Parsons, Calhoun 5 0 3 0 36

Jacob Anthony, Rwood 6 0 0 0 36

John Shoup, Warren 6 0 0 0 36

Ty Moore, Wtown 6 0 0 0 36

J.D. Schmidt, Frontier 2 0 1 21 35

Connor Baker, Belpre 5 0 2 0 34

Elijah Payton, Clay 4 0 4 0 32

Danny Bush, Roane 5 0 1 0 32

Jalen Brunny, Catholic 5 0 0 0 30

Mason Deem, Wtown 5 0 0 0 30

Tony Munos, Marietta 5 0 0 0 30

Garrett Parsons, Wirt 5 0 0 0 30

Logan Adams, Belpre 5 0 0 0 30

Jeremiah Weaver, Belpre 5 0 0 0 30

Dalton Myers, Ripley 5 0 0 0 30

Kadin Wright, Webster 4 0 2 0 28

Bryant McKay, P. City 4 0 2 0 28

Josh Huffman, Roane 4 0 1 0 26

Tyce Church, Belpre 0 1 0 22 25

Ethan Cross, P. City 3 0 0 7 25

DJ Devinney, DC 0 0 0 25 25

Cam Ramsey, Ripley 4 0 0 0 24

Drew Pritt, Braxton 4 0 0 0 24

Corbin Alkire, Marietta 4 0 0 0 24

Landon Fransisco, South 4 0 0 0 24

Levi Richards, Calhoun 4 0 0 0 24

Trent Richards, Wirt 4 0 0 0 24

Brayden Gerber, Warren 4 0 0 0 24

Josh Welch, Warren 4 0 0 0 24

Anthony Craig, PHS 4 0 0 0 24

Brayden Modesitt, Wtown 4 0 0 0 24

Josh Erb, Wtown 0 2 0 18 24

Dylan Knight, DC 4 0 0 0 24

Griffin Devericks, DC 4 0 0 0 24

Ben Long, SM 4 0 0 0 24

Parker Higgins, P. City 4 0 0 0 24

Zane Heiss, Wford 4 0 0 0 24

Clay Dexter, Catholic 0 0 0 22 22

Cameron Bennett, Roane 3 0 1 0 20

Silas McKeever, Magnolia 3 0 1 0 20

Jadyn Stewart, Braxton 3 0 1 0 20

Joe Pantelidis, Wford 3 0 1 0 20

Nick Fouss, Wford 3 0 1 0 20

Eric Brown, Wtown 3 0 0 0 18

Lucas Lipscomb, SM 3 0 0 0 18

Brennan Boron, SM 3 0 0 0 18

Levi Rice, South 3 0 0 0 18

Jake Hogsett, South 3 0 0 0 18

Breckin Hoff, Frontier 3 0 0 0 18

Tanner Bills, Frontier 3 0 0 0 18

Kayden Procacina, Ritchie 1 0 6 0 18

Lucas Lynch, Clay 3 0 0 0 18

Zane Yeater, P. City 3 0 0 0 18

Broedy Boyce, Ripley 1 0 0 11 17

Ty Walton, Tyler 1 0 4 0 14

Kalyb McQueary, Frontier 2 0 0 1 14

Matt Curry, PHS 2 0 1 0 14

Drew Belt, Clay 1 0 4 0 14

RUSHING

Name, school ATT YDS AVG TD

Reece Nutter, Webster 108 1,059 9.8 11

Jeb Boice, Catholic 125 960 7.7 11

Brandon Penn, South 89 915 10.3 10

Mark Rucker, Tyler 102 867 8.5 16

Travis Richards, Calhoun 129 860 6.7 6

Chase Taylor, Marietta 52 738 14.2 7

Hunter America, DC 109 734 6.7 10

Elijah Payton, Clay 104 727 7.0 4

Garrett Owens, Ritchie 83 658 7.9 12

Ty Moore, Wtown 122 657 5.3 6

Devin Gaines, South 106 630 5.9 10

Jeb Boice, Catholic 79 606 7.7 7

Ethan Cross, P. City 86 606 7.0 3

Tyler Fisher, Ft. Frye 86 600 7.0 11

Tre Moss, Ritchie 77 598 7.8 6

Logan Adams, Belpre 51 561 10.7 5

Cam Ramsey, Ripley 75 558 7.4 3

Joel Lewis, Frontier 59 550 9.3 9

Jacob Anthony, Rwood 79 538 6.8 6

Bryson Singer, PHS 81 532 6.6 2

Dawson Tharp, Webster 70 529 7.6 8

Gage Huffman, Tyler 60 510 8.5 12

Clayton Thomas, P. City 87 488 5.6 5

Zane Wallace, Ft. Frye 47 472 10.0 3

Noah Barnhart, Frontier 74 470 6.4 10

Jeremiah Weaver, Belpre 32 439 13.7 5

Trent Richards, Wirt 42 424 10.0 5

Nick Godfrey, Belpre 52 421 8.1 6

Holden Dailey, Wford 41 384 9.4 10

Reese Burnside, DC 41 380 9.3 7

Dalton Myers, Ripley 59 358 6.1 5

Brayden Gerber, Warren 60 343 5.7 4

Zane Heiss, Wford 35 337 9.6 4

Garrett Parsons, Wirt 69 330 4.8 4

Josh Huffman, Roane 61 322 5.3 4

Kadin Wright, Webster 47 313 6.7 4

Joe Pantelidis, Wford 44 307 7.0 3

John Shoup, Warren 38 290 7.6 6

Kadin Hall, Ripley 49 286 5.8 6

Justin Paletti, Braxton 27 267 9.9 1

Brian Adkins, Ft. Frye 21 261 12.4 5

Silas McKeever, Magnolia 50 256 5.1 5.1

Brayden Modesitt, Wtown 46 249 5.4 4

Collin Welsh, Ft. Frye 41 247 6.0 4

Wayne Stephenson, Rwood 32 245 7.7 2

Jalen Brunny, Catholic 57 245 4.3 4

Ben Long, SM 48 242 5.0 4

Corbin Alkire, Marietta 61 238 3.9 4

Noah Westfall, Ripley 75 229 3.1 5

Baine Cogar, Braxton 28 214 7.6 1

Dylan Patterson, SM 29 206 7.1 0

Drew Pritt, Braxton 57 202 3.5 3

Danny Bush, Roane 44 190 4.3 4

Tanner Bills, Frontier 12 187 15.6 0

Adam Parsons, Calhoun 65 179 2.8 4

Jarrett Frazier, Wtown 39 175 4.4 2

Parker Higgins, P. City 31 165 5.3 3

Mason Bailey, Calhoun 39 165 4.2 1

RECEIVING

Name, school REC YDS AVG TD

Evan Gandee, Warren 36 635 17.6 9

Logan Vance, Clay 36 588 16.3 11

Brandon Simoniette, Warren 37 588 15.9 6

Dylan Day, South 34 537 15.8 5

Braeden Mason, PHS 28 428 15.3 1

Nick Fouss, Wford 14 372 26.6 3

Eric Brown, Wtown 20 328 16.4 2

Logan Brookover, Frontier 22 326 14.8 6

Griffin Devericks, DC 14 317 22.6 3

Baine Cogar, Braxton 24 310 12.9 0

Brady Schilling, Ft. Frye 15 291 19.4 4

Lucas Lipscomb, SM 10 291 29.1 3

Nick Bondi, Wtown 18 279 15.5 2

Gus Morrison, Ritchie 15 272 18.1 4

Chase Taylor, Marietta 13 271 20.8 1

Dawson Tharp, Webster 11 263 23.9 3

Mark Rucker, Tyler 16 237 14.8 2

Sam Potts, PHS 7 234 33.4 3

Jake Hogsett, South 15 220 14.7 3

Ethan Lang, Catholic 7 216 30.8 5

Thomas Miller, Warren 16 212 13.3 1

Levi Richards, Calhoun 10 206 20.6 4

Mason Deem, Wtown 12 203 16.9 5

Levi Rice, South 13 202 15.5 3

Landon Fransisco, South 6 200 33.3 4

Tanner Bills, Frontier 7 197 28.1 3

Josh Welch, Warren 9 191 21.2 4

Zane Yeater, P. City 6 185 30.8 3

Kalyb McQueary, Frontier 22 181 8.2 2

Titus McIntyre, Calhoun 15 180 12.0 1

Gavin Postlethwait, Magnolia 7 176 25.1 2

Cam Ramsey, Ripley 9 173 19.2 1

Elijah Payton, Clay 18 172 9.6 1

Caleb Atha, Clay 19 170 9.0 1

Silas McKeever, Magnolia 9 164 18.2 1

Sam Sturm, Rwood 6 163 27.2 1

Mason Bailey, Calhoun 12 155 12.9 0

Jadyn Stewart, Braxton 9 150 16.7 2

Bryant McKay, P. City 20 148 7.4 4

Noah Barnhart, Frontier 11 146 13.3 1

Tony Munos, Marietta 16 140 8.8 1

Cameron Bennett, Roane 8 134 16.8 2

Tyler Cox, Braxton 3 129 43.0 1

Kory Science, Marietta 9 116 13.3 0

Cyrus Rhodes, Marietta 8 112 14.0 0

Nick Stricker, Catholic 3 102 34.0 2

Walker Feick, Belpre 9 100 11.1 1

Wayne Stephenson, Rwood 4 99 24.8 0

Jalen Brunny, Catholic 5 99 19.8 1

Isaac Ryan, Roane 4 98 24.5 1

Zane Wallace, Ft. Frye 9 95 10.6 1

PASSING

Name, school ATT COMP YDS TD INT

Kurt Taylor, Warren 107 160 1,652 20 5

Grant Krajeski, Clay 101 147 1,153 13 11

Brandon Penn, South 73 121 1,145 14 2

J.D. Schmidt, Frontier 75 111 1,066 14 5

Brayden Modesitt, Wtown 53 81 857 9 1

Corbin Alkire, Marietta 62 102 755 5 4

Bryson Singer, PHS 39 85 712 6 4

Adam Parsons, Calhoun 50 130 631 6 4

Ian Ellis, Ft. Frye 36 59 579 7 3

Zane Heiss, Wford 27 65 556 4 4

Brennan Boron, SM 30 61 491 4 2

Ethan Cross, P. City 41 84 484 8 12

Ethan Haught, Ritchie 31 45 410 7 3

Gage Huffman, Tyler 30 49 393 6 2

Jeb Boice, Catholic 14 24 382 6 0

Skylar Wine, Braxton 25 62 320 0 11

Noah Bumgardner, DC 17 30 318 3 2

Caden Cisar, Magnolia 23 77 303 3 4

Reece Nutter, Webster 11 20 283 4 0

Jadyn Stewart, Braxton 12 23 248 1 3

Shadraq Greathouse, Roane 16 25 235 2 2

Jaycob Creel, Rwood 13 32 204 1 3

Kadin Wright, Webster 10 19 200 1 1

Noah Westfall, Ripley 17 45 186 1 1

Connor Baker, Belpre 17 33 181 2 1

Dylan Lowe, Wirt 13 37 174 2 5

Michael Owen, PHS 9 12 146 1 2

SACKS

8 – Jeff Tucker, South

7 – Josh Welch, Warren; CJ Wade, PHS

6 – Jalen Brunny, Catholic; Andrew Stutler, Clay

5.5 – Owen Bass, Clay

5 – Dylan Keife, Warren; Drew Belt, Clay

4 – Jason Anderson, P. City; Justin Waybright, PHS; Dylan Toler, Wirt

3.5 – Braxton Amos, South

3 – Quinton Joyner, Ripley; Case Landis, Tyler; Clayton Thomas, P. City; Gaige Bowersock, Frontier; Claude Bauer, Roane; Brandon Gray, Braxton; Darrien Bortey, SM; Gavin Postlethwait, Magnolia

2.5 – Noah Westfall, Ripley; Adam Burnside, DC; John Kinnaird, South

2 – Caden Fryman, Ft. Frye; Hunter Kesselring, Ft. Frye; Jacob Anthony, Rwood; Philip Brown, Clay; Noah Barnhart, Frontier; Jansen Stewart, Frontier; Cody Daugherty, Belpre; Foster Brand, Belpre; Nick Godfrey, Belpre; Brayden Gerber, Warren; Devin Gaines, South; Sam Schuler, South; Connor Cunningham, DC; Austin Kelley, DC; Leewood Molessa, Wtown; Josh Huffman, Roane; Jeff Billiter, P. City; Jake Amos, P. City; Philip Brown, Clay; Cole Miller, Wford

INTERCEPTIONS

7 – Nathan Murray, Wirt (2 TDs)

4 – Brandon Penn, South; Evan Gandee, Warren; Zane Heiss, Wford

3 – Kole Sutton, Wtown; Kalyb McQueary, Frontier; Hunter Jenkins, DC; Carter McMinn, Catholic

2 – Brady Schilling, Ft. Frye; Mason Deem, Wtown; Griffin Devericks, DC; Jared Jones, DC; Jaycob Creel, Rwood; Gus Morrison, Ritchie; Cameron Bennett, Roane (1 TD); Connor Baker, Belpre; Logan Adams, Belpre; Cam Ramsey, Ripley; Noah Scruggs, Ripley; Cyle West, SM; Sam Schuler, South; Sam Potts, PHS; Luke Read, PHS; Ryan Alton, Wirt; Kolton Parsons, Wirt (1 TD)

FORCED FUMBLES

5 – Austin Kelley, DC

3 – Brad Baker, P. City; Isaiah Casto, Rwood; John Kinnaird, South; Jeff Tucker, South

2 – Connor Cunningham, DC; Jason Anderson, P. City; Josh Huffman, Roane; Brady Kutscherenko, Ft. Frye; Jacob Anthony, Rwood; Zack Graham, Rwood; Noah Westfall, Ripley; Baine Cogar, Braxton; Sam Schuler, South; Connor McCloy, South; Brandon Penn, South; Philip Brown, Clay; Andrew Stutler, Clay; Drew Belt, Clay; Owen Bass, Clay; Garrett Parsons, Wirt

FUMBLE RECOVERIES

4 – Noah Westfall, Ripley (1 TD)

3 – Cam Ramsey, Ripley; Connor Bell, Webster

2 – Jeff Billiter, P. City; Clayton Thomas, P. City; Caden Fryman, Ft. Frye; Brady Kutscherenko, Ft. Frye; Jacob Anthony, Rwood; Blake Murray, Roane; Luke Read, PHS; Braxton Amos, South; Brandon Penn, South; Hunter Jenkins, DC; Michael Chandler, DC; Jacob Anthony, Rwood; Andrew Stutler, Clay; Philip Brown, Clay; Owen Bass, Clay; Garrett Parsons, Wirt; Evan Anderson, Ripley; Matt Moore, Ripley; Gaige Bowersock, Frontier; Jansen Stewart, Frontier

BLOCKED KICKS

4 – Braxton Amos, South

3 – Jacob Anthony, Rwood

1 – Zach Johnson, Rwood; Wayne Stephenson, Rwood; Preston Starcher, Roane; Blake Murray, Roane; Isaac Ryan, Roane; Mason Deem, Wtown; Kalyb McQueary, Frontier; Brandon Penn, South; Cole James, DC; Connor Cunningham, DC; Drew Pritt, Braxton; Camron Wayne, Braxton; Ethan Cross, P. City; Matt Shelton, Clay; Connor Bell, Webster; Logan Cochran, Webster

TEAM RECORDS

Team (record) PF PA

Fort Frye (6-0) 189 33

South (6-0) 280 105

Doddridge (5-0) 218 52

Williamstown (5-1) 190 49

Frontier (5-1) 267 82

Ritchie (4-1) 199 75

Waterford (4-2) 150 120

P. Catholic (4-2) 216 132

Belpre (4-2) 191 141

Warren (4-2) 231 155

St. Marys (3-2) 102 107

PHS (3-2) 130 137

Clay (3-2) 162 164

Tyler (3-2) 220 181

Ripley (3-3) 171 114

Marietta (3-3) 177 180

Webster (3-3) 212 269

Roane (2-2) 115 116

Ravenswood (2-3) 88 119

Wirt (2-4) 94 109

Paden City (2-4) 147 192

Calhoun (1-5) 122 248

Magnolia (0-5) 48 203

Braxton (0-6) 68 254

Notes: Cumulative Mid-Ohio Valley prep football stats should be submitted by 3 p.m. every Monday to jbennett@newsandsentinel.com or fax to 304-485-5122. Teams using MaxPreps should use their PDF email feature. Schools failing to submit stats in consecutive weeks will be removed from that week’s leaders.

COMMENTS