Mid-Ohio Valley Prep Baseball and Softball Statistical Leaders

MID-OHIO VALLEY

PREP BASEBALL LEADERS

AVERAGE

.594 – Tyler West (Tyler)

.563 – Gage Huffman (Tyler)

.535 – Jacob Hoyt (St. Marys)

.528 – Ethan Tawney (Wtown)

.486 – Jake Whiting (Roane), Ciah Kennedy (Rwood)

.480 – Hunter Hickman (Wirt)

,477 – Leewood Molessa (Wtown)

.469 – Jesse Collins (Belpre)

.465 – Tyler Haskins (Ripley)

.463 – Austin Ebert (St. Marys), Ty Sturm (Catholic)

.462 – Marshall Norman (St. Marys)

.442 – Austyn Smith (Wtown)

.439 – Seth Dennis (Warren)

.436 – Hunter Hyde (DC)

.429 – Eric Illar (St. Marys), Eric Isner (Ft. Frye)

.419 – Jerimiah Stitt (Belpre)

.414 – Broedy Boyce (Ripley)

.413 – Drew Cochran (South)

.409 – Evan Gandee (Warren)

.405 – Cullen Cutright (Wtown)

.396 – Max Anderson (PHS)

.390 – Brenden Fox (St. Marys)

.382 – Dane Petersen (Ripley)

.380 – Ethan Patterson (Ripley)

.378 – Colby Kinder (Roane)

.370 – Jack Hadley (St. Marys)

.366 – Nolan Brace (PHS)

.365 – Blake McMullen (South)

.361 – Cade Ullman (Catholic)

.359 – Elijah Boston (Wirt)

.358 – Josh Carte (Ripley)

.355 – Nick Yoho (South)

.354 – Dalton Rose (Gilmer)

.350 – Ben Fox (Roane)

.349 – Tate Engle (Ft. Frye)

.345 – Justin Liu (Gilmer)

.341 – Joey Frame (Gilmer)

.340 – Grant Hussey (South), Patrick Copen (Catholic)

.339 – Jackson Mace (Roane)

.333 – Ryan Brown (Wtown), Trent Lynch (Wtown), Dylan Seckman (Tyler), Colin Bryant (South), Davis Haynes (Ripley), Jacob Hatcher (Rwood), Kyler Carper (Wirt), Devin Layton (Ft. Frye), Luke Nelson (Ft. Frye)

.327 – Jason Clayton (St. Marys), Gage Songer (Ripley), Peyton Amrine (Catholic)

.325 – Tanner Lett (DC)

HOME RUNS

4 – Tyler Haskins (Ripley)

2 – T.J. McIntosh (PHS), Tyler West (Tyler), Grant Hussey (South), Josh Carte (Ripley)

1 – Brett Gandee (Warren), Noah Edgell (Warren), Eric Illar (St. Marys), Ethan Tawney (Wtown), Ryan Brown (Wtown), Nathan Lindenmuth (PHS), Hayden Morris (PHS), Connor Walker (PHS), Gage Huffman (Tyler), Jesse Collins (Belpre), Broedy Boyce (Ripley), Dane Petersen (Ripley), Hunter Hickman (Wirt), Tanner Lett (DC), Michael Childers (DC), Patrick Copen (Catholic), Joel Stophel (Catholic), Eric Isner (Ft. Frye), Draden Turner (Ft. Frye), Michael McCune (Gilmer)

RUNS-BATTED-IN

23 – Jackson Mace (Roane)

21 – Joel Stophel (Catholic)

20 – Jack Hadley (St. Marys), Danny Bush (Roane)

19 – Ethan Tawney (Wtown), Dane Petersen (Ripley), Patrick Copen (Catholic)

18 – Jacob Hoyt (St. Marys), Marshall Norman (St. Marys), Grant Hussey (South)

17 – Drew Cochran (South)

16 – Tyler West (Tyler), Trenton Frame (Gilmer)

15 – Brenden Fox (St. Marys), Austyn Smith (Wtown), Gage Huffman (Tyler), Ty Sturm (Catholic)

14 – Nick Yoho (South), Broedy Boyce (Ripley), Gage Songer (Ripley), Hunter Hickman (Wirt)

13 – Austin Ebert (St. Marys), Blake McMullen (South), Tyler Haskins (Ripley), Draden Turner (Ft. Frye)

12 – Evan Gandee (Warren), Colby Kinder (Roane), Cole Ellis (Roane), Josh Carte (Ripley), Tate Engle (Ft. Frye)

11 – Brett Gandee (Warren), Noah Edgell (Warren), Eric Illar (St. Marys), Leewood Molessa (Wtown), Cullen Cutright (Wtown), Jordan Batten (PHS), Jerimiah Stitt (Belpre), Davis Haynes (Ripley)

10 – Kurt Taylor (Warren), Drew Huffman (Warren), Seth Dennis (Warren), Trip Barkley (Wtown), Austin Curtis (PHS), Nolan Brace (PHS), Jesse Collins (Belpre), Jake Whiting (Roane), Ethan Patterson (Ripley), Ciah Kennedy (Rwood), Hayden Swain (Rwood), Kenley Hickman (Rwood), Justyn Dean (Gilmer)

DOUBLES

8 – Grant Hussey (South)

7 – Jacob Hoyt (St. Marys), Eric Illar (St. Marys), Leewood Molessa (Wtown), Davis Haynes (Ripley), Patrick Copen (Catholic)

6 – Jack Hadley (St. Marys), Tyler West (Tyler), Jesse Collins (Belpre)

5 – Trip Barkley (Wtown), Broedy Boyce (Ripley), Josh Carte (Ripley), Kenley Hickman (Rwood), Tanner Lett (DC), Cade Ullman (Catholic), Bradley McHenry (Gilmer)

4 – Drew Huffman (Warren), Evan Gandee (Warren), Brenden Fox (St. Marys), Austin Curtis (PHS), Blake McMullen (South), Ben Fox (Roane), Jackson Mace (Roane), Hunter Hickman (Wirt), Ty Sturm (Catholic), Tate Engle (Ft. Frye)

TRIPLES

4 – Jacob Hoyt (St. Marys), Dane Petersen (Ripley), Tyler Haskins (Ripley)

3 – Ty Sturm (Catholic)

2 – Eric Illar (St. Marys), Jordan Batten (PHS), Gage Huffman (Tyler), Nick Godfrey (Belpre), Danny Bush (Roane), Jacob Hatcher (Rwood), Cade Ullman (Catholic), Patrick Copen (Catholic), Jeb Boice (Catholic), Bradley McHenry (Gilmer)

STOLEN BASES

24 – Eric Illar (St. Marys)

19 – Logan Adams (Belpre)

18 – Hunter Hickman (Wirt)

16 – Jake Whiting (Roane)

15 – Elijah Boston (Wirt), Bradley McHenry (Gilmer)

14 – Jared Jones (DC)

13 – Ty Sturm (Catholic)

11 – Gage Huffman (Tyler), Jeb Boice (Catholic)

10 – Danny Bush (Roane), Nathan Murray (Wirt)

9 – Blake McMullen (South), Ben Fox (Roane), Patrick Copen (Catholic)

8 – Colby Kinder (Roane), Trent Toler (Wirt), Justyn Dean (Gilmer)

7 – Trent Lynch (Wtown), Jared Clemente (South), Broedy Boyce (Ripley), Tyler Haskins (Ripley), Levi Pahl (Wirt), Luke Nelson (Ft. Frye), Zane Greenleaf (Ft. Frye), Joey Frame (Gilmer)

6 – Evan Gandee (Warren), Seth Dennis (Warren), Tyler West (Tyler), Colin Bryant (South), Josh Huffman (Roane), Dylan Toler (Wirt), Kyler Carper (Wirt), Hayden Archer (Wirt), Austin Racey (DC), Ian Spadafore (DC), Draden Turner (Ft. Frye), Dalton Rose (Gilmer), Isaac Poole (Gilmer)

WINS

5 – Luke Nelson (Ft. Frye)

4 – Jack Hadley (St. Marys), Trip Barkley (Wtown), Gage Huffman (Tyler), Jackson Mace (Roane), Dane Petersen (Ripley)

3 – Eric Illar (St. Marys), Jason Clayton (St. Marys), T.J. McIntosh (PHS), Drew Cochran (South), Danny Bush (Roane), Devin Layton (Ft. Frye), Justyn Dean (Gilmer)

2 – Brett Gandee (Warren), Seth Dennis (Warren), Cullen Cutright (Wtown), Ryan Brown (Wtown), Leewood Molessa (Wtown), Kyle Moore (PHS), Chase Dunbar (South), Colin Bryant (South), Eli Reeves (South), Ben Fox (Roane), Kyle Parsons (Roane), Davis Haynes (Ripley), Tyler Haskins (Ripley), Ashton Miller (Rwood), Ciah Kennedy (Rwood), Colin Briggs (DC), Joel Stophel (Catholic), Bradley McHenry (Gilmer)

SAVES

3 – Drew Huffman (Warren), Gage Songer (Ripley)

1 – Brenden Fox (St. Marys), Trip Barkley (Wtown), Baylor Haught (Wtown), Dylan Seckman (Tyler), Dustin Corley (South), Broedy Boyce (Ripley), Tanner Lett (DC), Patrick Copen (Catholic)

EARNED RUN AVERAGE

0.66 – Luke Nelson (Ft. Frye)

1.19 – Kyle Moore (PHS)

1.22 – Drew Cochran (South)

1.29 – T.J. McIntosh (PHS)

1.42 – Jack Hadley (St. Marys)

1.50 – Caleb Davis (Warren)

1.58 – Kenley Hickman (Rwood)

1.80 – Devin Layton (Ft. Frye)

1.87 – Cullen Cutright (Wtown)

2.00 – Max Anderson (PHS)

2.10 – Hayden Swain (Rwood)

2.21 – Ryan Brown (Wtown)

2.26 – Dane Petersen (Ripley)

2.33 – Ean Hamric (Gilmer)

2.36 – Ben Fox (Roane)

2.41 – Cameron Taylor (Rwood)

2.44 – Colin Bryant (South)

2.50 – Brady Fitzwater (Gilmer)

2.62 – Kyle Moss (Gilmer)

2.63 – Jackson Mace (Roane)

2.76 – Noah Smith (Tyler)

2.80 – Seth Dennis (Warren)

2.83 – Kyle Parsons (Roane)

2.84 – Colin Briggs (DC)

2.86 – Justyn Dean (Gilmer)

2.88 – Eli Reeves (South)

3.00 – Bradley McHenry (Gilmer)

3.07 – Nick Godfrey (Belpre)

3.11 – Jerimiah Stitt (Belpre)

3.40 – Brett Gandee (Warren)

3.43 – Tyler West (Tyler)

STRIKEOUTS

37 – Eric Illar (St. Marys, 21.1 IP)

36 – Luke Nelson (Ft. Frye, 32 IP), Gage Huffman (Tyler, 22.1 IP), Dane Petersen (Ripley, 31 IP)

35 – Jack Hadley (St. Marys, 29.2 IP)

32 – Colin Bryant (South, 23 IP)

30 – Ben Fox (Roane, 26.2 IP)

27 – Leewood Molessa (Wtown, 17.2 IP)

26 – Tanner Lett (DC, 15.1 IP), Bradley McHenry (Gilmer, 16.1 IP)

25 – Hunter Hickman (Wirt, 12 IP)

22 – Cullen Cutright (Wtown, 15 IP), Davis Haynes (Ripley, 22.2 IP), Hayden Swain (Rwood, 23.1 IP)

21 – Jackson Mace (Roane, 21.1 IP), Colin Briggs (DC, 24.2 IP), Patrick Copen (Catholic, 14 IP), Jeb Boice (Catholic, 16 IP), Ean Hamric (Gilmer, 24 IP)

20 – Brett Gandee (Warren, 26.1 IP), Kenley Hickman (Rwood, 13.1 IP), Justyn Dean (Gilmer, 22 IP)

18 – Jason Clayton (St. Marys, 21.1 IP), Tyler West (Tyler, 14 IP), Danny Bush (Roane, 25.1 IP), Cameron Taylor (Rwood0, 20.1 IP)

17 – Seth Dennis (Warren, 17 IP), Ryan Brown (Wtown, 12.2 IP), Brady Fitzwater (Gilmer, 14 IP)

TEAM RECORDS

St. Marys 12-2

Roane County 11-5

Williamstown 10-2

Parkersburg South 10-7

Ripley 9-7

Gilmer County 9-7

Fort Frye 8-5

Parkersburg 8-6

Warren 7-4-1

Ravenswood 6-9

Tyler Consolidated 5-4

Parkersburg Catholic 5-10

Wirt County 4-8

Belpre 2-9

Doddridge County 2-12

PREP SOFTBALL LEADERS

AVERAGE

.621 – Allie Mace (Roane)

.549 – Rylin Tabor (Rwood)

.542 – Libby Hall (Rwood)

.540 – Ashlyn Spears (Roane)

.535 – Emily Allen (PHS)

.511 – Katie Young (Roane)

.510 – Carley Jarrell (Roane)

.500 – Autumn Law (Gilmer), Raven Fulks (P. City)

.489 – Ashlee Ellison (South)

.484 – Hannah McDaniel (Belpre)

.481 – Carrah Ferguson (Gilmer)

.480 – Taylor Hatcher (Rwood)

.476 – Sara McCumbers (Gilmer), Ashlyn Moses (P. City)

.473 – Kendall Bowen (Rwood)

.471 – Lexi Summers (PHS)

.467 – Shiann Jones (Tyler)

.455 – Allie Miller (Tyler)

.448 – Katie Gaughan (Roane)

.439 – Abby Nichols (Roane), Kristin Vigneron (Wtown), Maddy Richards (Wirt)

.436 – Chloe Elliott (Ritchie), Taylor McHenry (Gilmer)

.426 – Hannah Smith (Rwood)

.419 – Alyssa Hutchinson (Belpre)

.415 – Kaydence Steele (Roane)

.413 – Erin McIntyre (P. City)

.409 – Gigi Gerichten (South)

.400 – Madison Kline (P. City)

.388 – Alexis Feick (South)

.382 – Dekotah Lemon (Belpre), Janna Yost (PHS)

.381 – Alexis Schreckengost (Wtown)

.379 – Kisten Roberts (PHS)

.375 – Lauren Somerville (South)

.372 – Paige Adams (South)

.370 – Maggie Richards (PHS)

.365 – Maddi Leggett (PHS)

.357 – Makayla Sirk (South)

.356 – Aiyana Hancock (Wtown)

.349 – Kassidy Root (Wirt), Maggie Bailey (Wirt)

.347 – Ashley Davis (Ritchie)

.345 – Taylor Parker (Belpre)

.341 – Maggie Sauers (PHS)

.339 – Emma Taylor (Gilmer)

.333 – Halee Williams (Belpre), Aurora Slusher (South), Haley Hatfield (South)

.327 – Sydney Bohn (PHS)

HOME RUNS

6 – Paige Adams (South)

4 – Emily Allen (PHS)

3 – Allie Mace (Roane), Rylin Tabor (Rwood)

2 – Carley Jarrell (Roane), Chloe Elliott (Ritchie), Ashley Davis (Ritchie), Alyssa Hutchinson (Belpre), Lexi Summers (PHS), Emma Taylor (Gilmer), Alexis Feick (South), Gigi Gerichten (South), Kendall Bowen (Rwood)

1 – Ashlyn Spears (Roane), Alexis Schreckengost (Wtown), Aiyana Hancock (Wtown), Darcy Johnson (Wtown), Chloe Hooper (Wtown), Gracie Graham (Wtown), Dekotah Lemon (Belpre), Kisten Roberts (PHS), Maggie Richards (PHS), Sydney Bohn (PHS), Autumn Frymier (Gilmer), Carrah Ferguson (Gilmer), Taylor McHenry (Gilmer), Maggie Bailey (Wirt), Ashlyn Moses (P. City), Erin McIntyre (P. City), Madison Kline (P. City), Braylin Tabor (Rwood), Hannah Smith (Rwood), Libby Hall (Rwood)

RUNS-BATTED-IN

43 – Allie Mace (Roane)

34 – Carley Jarrell (Roane)

25 – Ashlyn Spears (Roane), Rylin Tabor (Rwood)

24 – Autumn Law (Gilmer)

22 – Emma Taylor (Gilmer)

19 – Janna Yost (PHS), Libby Hall (Rwod)

18 – Emily Allen (PHS), Kisten Roberts (PHS)

17 – Chloe Elliott (Ritchie), Maggie Richards (PHS)

16 – Alexis Schreckengost (Wtown), Aiyana Hancock (Wtown), Lexi Summers (PHS)

15 – Alyssa Hutchinson (Belpre)

14 – Halle Farmer (Roane), Katie Young (Roane), Kaydence Steele (Roane), Kristin Vigneron (Wtown), Braylin Tabor (Rwood), Maggie Bailey (Wirt)

13 – Sydney Bohn (PHS)

12 – Maggie Sauers (PHS), Taylor McHenry (Gilmer)

11 – Kendall Bowen (Rwood), Maddy Richards (Wirt)

10 – Ashley Davis (Ritchie), Bri Jones (Ritchie), Jala Sayre (Rwood)

9 – Abby Nichols (Roane), Kenzie Riddle (PHS), Carrah Ferguson (Gilmer), Taylor Hatcher (Rwood)

8 – Darcy Johnson (Wtown), Dekotah Lemon (Belpre), Allie Miller (Tyler), Ashlyn Moses (P. City), Hannah Smith (Rwood)

DOUBLES

17 – Allie Mace (Roane)

10 – Rylin Tabor (Rwood)

9 – Taylor McHenry (Gilmer)

8 – Alyssa Hutchinson (Belpre), Emily Allen (PHS)

7 – Carley Jarrell (Roane), Ashlyn Spears (Roane), Chloe Elliott (Ritchie), Kristin Vigneron (Wtown), Aiyana Hancock (Wtown), Kaitlin Richards (Belpre), Janna Yost (PHS), Carrah Ferguson (Gilmer), Raven Fulks (P. City), Kendall Bowen (Rwood), Maddy Richards (Wirt)

6 – Kisten Roberts (PHS), Lexi Summers (PHS), Ashlee Ellison (South), Libby Hall (Rwood)

5 – Katie Young (Roane), Halee Williams (Belpre), Maddi Leggett (PHS), Maggie Sauers (PHS), Emma Taylor (Gilmer)m Erin McIntyre (P. City)

4 – Bri Jones (Ritchie), Bri Edwards (Ritchie), Kayla Holbrook (Ritchie), Alexis Schreckengost (Wtown), Maggie Richards (PHS), Jaycie Johnson (Gilmer), Alexis Feick (South), Paige Adams (South), Aurora Slusher (South), Ashlyn Moses (P. City), Madison Kline (P. City), Taylor Hatcher (Rwood)

TRIPLES

3 – Carley Jarrell (Roane), Maddi Leggett (PHS)

2 – Alyvia Pittman (Ritchie), Kristin Vigneron (Wtown), Janna Yost (PHS), Emma Taylor (Gilmer), Raven Fulks (P. City), Hannah Smith (Rwood), Libby Hall (Rwood), Rylin Tabor (Rwood)

STOLEN BASES

20 – Hannah Smith (Rwood)

16 – Kayla Holbrook (Ritchie)

14 – Alyvia Pittman (Ritchie)

13 – Sara Goff (Ritchie), Kendall Bowen (Rwood)

10 – Sydney Bohn (PHS)

9 – Taylor Mchenry (Gilmer)

8 – Maddi Leggett (PHS), Abby Nichols (Roane)

7 – Lexi Summers (PHS), Maggie Richards (PHS), Maggie Sauers (PHS), Madison DeVaughn (Tyler), Katie Gaughan (Roane)

6 – Shelby Adams (Ritchie), Erin McIntyre (P. City), Raven Fulks (P. City)

5 – McKenzie McComas (Ritchie), Aiyana Hancock (Wtown), Brittney Hooper (Wtown), Kisten Roberts (PHS), Maggie Bailey (Wirt), Libby Hall (Rwood), Lydia Alfred (Rwood)

WINS

12 – Chloe Elliott (Ritchie)

11 – Allie Mace (Roane)

7 – Jamie Naylor (Rwood)

4 – Kenzie Riddle (PHS)

3 – Aiyana Hancock (Wtown), Hannah McDaniel (Belpre), Ashlyn Spears (Roane)

2 – Kisten Roberts (PHS), Maddy Richards (Wirt)

SAVES

1- N/A

EARNED RUN AVERAGE

0.69 – Chloe Elliott (Ritchie)

2.88 – Kenzie Riddle (PHS)

2.98 – Jamie Naylor (Rwood)

STRIKEOUTS

166 – Chloe Elliott (Ritchie, 91.2 IP)

88 – Maddy Richards (Wirt, 58 IP)

64 – Carrah Ferguson (Gilmer, 87.1 IP)

60 – Jamie Naylor (Rwood, 84.2 IP)

58 – Allie Mace (Roane, 72 IP)

49 – Hannah McDaniel (Belpre, 36.2 IP)

46 – Kenzie Riddle (PHS, 68 IP)

32 – Aiyana Hancock (Wtown, 51 IP)

30 – Ashlyn Spears (Roane, 20.2 IP)

29 – Kisten Roberts (PHS, 33.1 IP)

TEAM RECORDS

Parkersburg 15-4

Roane County 14-5

Ritchie County 12-6

Parkersburg South 10-4

Ravenswood 9-7

Gilmer County 6-10

Williamstown 5-12

Belpre 4-6

Paden City 4-13

Tyler Consolidated 3-5

Wirt County 2-16

COMMENTS