Mid-Ohio Valley Prep Basketball Statistical Leaders

MID-OHIO VALLEY BASKETBALL LEADERS

GIRLS

SCORING AVERAGE

21.8 – Mady Winters (Magnolia)

18.8 – Josey Jones (Tyler)

18.1 – Aaliyah Brunny (Catholic)

17.4 – Abi Haught (Ritchie)

17.2 – Kyndra Pilant (Magnolia)

16.8 – Josie Montgomery (Calhoun)

16.6 – Madi Mace (PHS)

16.3 – Shay-Lee Kirby (PHS)

15.4 – Makenna Winans (South)

15.3 – Hannah Kroft (Marietta)

14.8 – Madeline Huffman (Catholic)

13.4 – Sierra Hays (South)

13.2 – Ashley Davis (Ritchie)

13.1 – Emma Wyer (Wirt)

12.8 – Jenna Pridemore (Wtown)

12.5 – Peyton Kocher (Tyler); Mara Rinehart (Wtown)

12.2 – Leslie Huffman (Catholic)

11.6 – Bre Wilson (PHS); Addie Furr (SM)

11.3 – Kylie Wright (SM); Cameron Smith (DC)

10.8 – Morgan Altenburger (Marietta); Jessica Smith (Marietta)

10.4 – Aleea Crites (PHS); Jonna Ferrell (DC)

10.3 – Erin Williams (South)

9.9 – Bethany Arnold (Wtown)

9.5 – Maddi Leggett (PHS)

9.1 – Kylie Stephens (Wirt)

9.0 – Silken Harlan (Roane)

8.9 – Halle Farmer (Roane)

8.6 – JoLee Walton (Tyler); Pheobe Hayes (Wirt)

8.5 – Tia Jarvis (Marietta)

REBOUNDS

20.9 – Kyndra Pilant (Magnolia)

15.1 – Mady Winters (Magnolia)

12.8 – Hannah Kroft (Marietta)

12.5 – Sidney Strause (WCC)

11.4 – Emma Wyer (Wirt)

10.3 – Kaylin Parsons (Calhoun)

10.0 – Bethany Arnold (Wtown)

8.1 – Aleya Stanley (Ritchie)

8.0 – Kylie Wright (SM)

7.1 – Allie Mace (Roane); Lara Fetty (SM)

7.0 – Kylie Stephens (Wirt)

6.5 – Andrea Kirk (Ritchie)

6.3 – Aleea Crites (PHS); Makenna Winans (South); Katie Michael (WCC); Bianca Howell (DC)

6.0 – Aaliyah Brunny (Catholic)

5.7 – Morgan Wagner (Wirt)

5.6 – Madi Mace (PHS); Cameron Smith (DC)

5.5 – Mara Rinehart (Wtown)

5.4 – Mary Taylor (SM); Ellie Powell (WCC)

5.3 – JoLee Walton (Tyler)

5.1 – Courtney Burgess (Roane)

4.9 – Shay-Lee Kirby (PHS); Savannah Cunningham (Calhoun), Katie Jones (Calhoun)

4.8 – Adi Hill (Marietta)

ASSISTS

5.4 – Madeline Huffman (Catholic)

5.3 – Kyndra Pilant (Magnolia)

4.2 – Nicole Reynolds (Wtown)

4.1 – Addie Furr (SM)

3.8 – Kenzie Johnson (South)

3.7 – Courtney Sanford (DC)

3.6 – Lenieca Grimm (Magnolia); Andrea Kirk (Ritchie)

3.5 – Izzy Erb (Wtown)

3.4 – Madi Mace (PHS)

3.3 – Sierra Hays (South)

3.1 – Maddi Leggett (PHS); Leslie Huffman (Catholic); Ellie Powell (WCC)

2.9 – Josey Moore (SM)

2.7 – Pheobe Hayes (Wirt); Jessica Smith (Marietta)

2.6 – Kylie Stephens (Wirt); Abi Haught (Ritchie)

2.5 – Kylie Wright (SM)

2.4 – Soffi Bee (Ritchie)

2.2 – Halle Farmer (Roane); Cameron Smith (DC)

2.0 – Tia Jarvis (Marieta); Mady Winters (Magnolia); Allie Mace (Roane); Silken Harlan (Roane); Olivia DeWeese (SM)

1.9 – Taylor Miller (PHS)

1.8 – Adi Hill (Marietta); Peyton Kocher (Tyler); Bethany Arnold (Wtown); Jenna Boice (Catholic)

STEALS

5.8 – Leslie Huffman (Catholic)

5.3 – Josey Jones (Tyler)

4.4 – Madi Mace (PHS)

4.0 – Aaliyah Brunny (Catholic)

3.8 – Courtney Sanford (DC); Izzy Erb (Wtown); Josey Moore (SM)

3.6 – Ellie Powell (WCC)

3.4 – Savannah Cunningham (Calhoun)

3.3 – Kyndra Pilant (Magnolia)

3.2 – Shay-Lee Kirby (PHS); Sierra Hays (South)

3.1 – Josie Montgomery (Calhoun); Courtney Burgess (Roane); Addie Furr (SM)

2.9 – Sidney Strause (WCC)

2.8 – Lenieca Grimm (Magnolia); Nicole Reynolds (Wtown)

2.7 – Hannah Kroft (Marietta)

2.6 – Pheobe Hayes (Wirt); Madeline Huffman (Catholic)

2.5 – Maddi Leggett (PHS)

2.4 – Aleea Crites (PHS)

2.3 – Cameron Smith (DC)

2.1 – Lexie Wright (Roane)

2.0 – Makenna Winans (South); Mara Rinehart (Wtown); Abi Haught (Ritchie)

1.9 – Kaylin Parsons (Calhoun), Peyton Kocher (Tyler); Soffi Bee (Ritchie); Jessica Smith (Marietta)

1.8 – Adi Hill (Marietta); Silken Harlan (Roane); JoLee Walton (Tyler); Kylie Wright (SM); Jonna Ferrell (DC)

TOTAL BLOCKS

28 – Kyndra Pilant (Magnolia)

26 – Makenna Winans (South)

24 – Aleea Crites (PHS)

22 – Kaylin Parsons (Calhoun); Emma Wyer (Wirt); Mady Winters (Magnolia)

16 – Millie Kehrer (SM)

14 – Aaliyah Brunny (Catholic)

13 – Ellie Powell (WCC); Sidney Strause (WCC)

10 – Andrea Kirk (Ritchie); Jonna Ferrell (DC)

8 – Maggie Richards (PHS); Emma Gardner (Catholic); Bethany Arnold (Wtown)

7 – Abi Jo Nicholson (DC); Aleya Stanley (Ritchie); Kylie Stephens (Wirt)

6 – Lara Fetty (SM); Grace Drake (Roane); Lainie Ross (Catholic)

5 – Breanna Lowe (Wtown); Madison Ross (Catholic); Katie Jones (Calhoun), Morgan Wagner (Wirt); Silken Harlan (Roane)

3-POINTERS

25 – Shay-Lee Kirby (PHS)

24 – Aquera Cabral (Magnolia)

21 – Ashley Davis (Ritchie); Jonna Ferrell (DC)

19 – Madeline Huffman (Catholic)

18 – Tia Jarvis (Marietta); Abi Haught (Ritchie); Aaliyah Brunny (Catholic); Cameron Smith (DC)

17 – Sierra Hays (South)

16 – Peyton Kocher (Tyler)

15 – Morgan Altenburger (Marietta); Silken Harlan (Roane)

13 – Erin Williams (South)

12 – Bre Wilson (PHS); Josie Montgomery (Calhoun), Leslie Huffman (Catholic); Kylie Stephens (Wirt)

10 – Jenna Pridemore (Wtown); Lakyn Joy (Wtown)

9 – Olivia DeWeese (SM); Addie Furr (SM)

8 – Madi Mace (PHS); Whitney Stevens (Calhoun), Makenna Winans (South); Rylee Harner (South); Izzy Erb (Wtown); Taylor Newton (Wtown)

FREE-THROW SHOOTING

85% – Madi Mace (PHS)

82% – Maggie Richards (PHS)

80% – Bre Wilson (PHS); Makenna Winans (South); Kayli Sauro (Wtown)

76% – Leslie Huffman (Catholic); Addie Furr (SM)

75% – Morgan Altenburger (Marietta); Josey Jones (Tyler); Madeline Huffman (Catholic)

73% – Taylor Miller (PHS); Erin Williams (South); Madison Ross (Catholic)

69% – Sierra Hays (South); Mara Rinehart (Wtown)

68% – Peyton Kocher (Tyler)

67% – Shay-Lee Kirby (PHS)

65% – JoLee Walton (Tyler); Bianca Howell (DC)

FIELD GOAL SHOOTING

58% – Kristen Lowers (PHS)

53% – Maddi Leggett (PHS)

51% – Madi Mace (PHS); Bethany Arnold (Wtown)

50% – Emma Wyer (Wirt)

49% – Hannah Kroft (Marietta)

48% – Mara Rinehart (Wtown); Aaliyah Brunny (Catholic); Kylie Stephens (Wirt); Grace Drake (Roane); Rylee Harner (South)

46% – Nicole Reynolds (Wtown); Leslie Huffman (Catholic); Madison Ross (Catholic)

45% – Madeline Huffman (Catholic)

RECORDS

Team (record) PF/PA

Parkersburg (9-1) 67/51

Parkersburg Catholic (9-1, 5-0 LKC West) 64.2/37.9

Williamstown (9-2, 6-1 LKC West) 67.3/51.5

Magnolia (8-2) 53.3/43

Tyler Consolidated (6-4, 2-3 LKC West) 45.1/51.5

Ritchie County (5-6, 3-2 LKC West) 47.2/46.0

Doddridge County (5-7, 3-3 LKC East) 44.1/44.1

Calhoun County (4-4, 3-4 LKC East) 44.5/47.1

St. Marys (4-4, 3-3 LKC West) 51.0/43.5

Parkersburg South (4-5) 58.0/55.6

Wirt County (3-4, 1-3 LKC West) 41.3/65.1

Roane County (3-8, 2-4 LKC East) 39.1/54.2

Wood County Christian (1-10) 26.0/41.3

Marietta N/A

BOYS

SCORING AVERAGE

23.1 – Cade Ullman (Catholic)

20.8 – Griffin Phillips (Tyler)

20.4 – Dorian Groggs (Webster)

19.8 – Sam Cremeans (WCC)

19.3 – Garrett Napier (WCC)

18.4 – Tanner Lett (DC)

18.3 – Cullen Cutright (Wtown)

17.9 – Collin Bunting (DC)

16.8 – Isaac Putnam (Ripley)

16.3 – Tyler Gray (Webster)

16.2 – Trevor Carder (Calhoun)

15.8 – Mark Rucker (Tyler)

15.0 – Malaki Sylvia (South)

14.8 – Seth Fallon (South)

14.3 – Tyler West (Tyler)

14.1 – Trey Bennett (P. Christian)

13.2 – Richard Dornon (SM); Cole Taylor (Webster)

12.6 – Hunter Hickman (Wirt)

12.3 – William Steele (SM)

12.1 – Patrick Copen (Catholic)

12.0 – Adam Parsons (Calhoun)

11.8 – Brayden Mooney (South); Devin Raines (Rwood)

11.7 – Kaleb Dean (P. Christian)

11.6 – Nick Moore (Calhoun)

11.1 – Clayton Bee (Ritchie)

10.9 – Kyler Carper (Wirt)

10.7 – Drew Holcomb (Webster)

10.4 – Dylan Shaver (PHS); Jeb Boice (Catholic)

10.2 – Trey Mandrake (Rwood)

10.0 – Jake Dennis (South); Connor Cunningham (DC)

9.9 – Adam Davis (Ritchie)

9.8 – Kionte Peacock (PHS)

9.4 – Grant Barnhart (SM); Ty Sturm (Catholic)

9.3 – Justin Windland (Wirt); Xavier Caruthers (Wtown)

9.1 – Joey James (Ritchie); Trey Davis (WCC)

9.0 – Tobias Scholl (Ripley); Eli Inman (Wtown)

8.7 – Boston Caruthers (Wtown)

REBOUNDS

15.2 – Trey Bennett (P. Christian)

12.6 – Connor Cunningham (DC)

12.0 – Tyler West (Tyler)

10.3 – Nick Moore (Calhoun)

9.8 – Drew Holcomb (Webster)

9.0 – Patrick Copen (Catholic)

8.6 – Cole Taylor (Webster)

8.4 – Isaac Putnam (Ripley)

7.7 – Malaki Sylvia (South)

7.6 – Mark Rucker (Tyler); Kyler Carper (Wirt)

7.3 – Wyatt Eaton (P. Christian)

7.0 – Griffin Phillips (Tyler); Richard Dornon (SM); Ty Sturm (Catholic)

6.8 – Cullen Cutright (Wtown)

6.4 – Michael Sammons (Ritchie)

6.3 – Kionte Peacock (PHS); Brayden Mooney (South); Seth Fallon (South)

6.2 – Sam Cremeans (WCC); Garrett Napier (WCC)

6.1 – Jacob McKnight (PHS)

6.0 – Joey James (Ritchie)

5.9 – Tyler Gray (Webster)

5.8 – Collin Bunting (DC)

5.7 – Tucker Dougherty (WCC)

5.5 – Nick Westenhaver (Rwood)

5.3 – Adam Parsons (Calhoun)

5.2 – Tanner Lett (DC); Justin Windland (Wirt)

5.1 – Eli Inman (Wtown)

5.0 – Kaleb Dean (P. Christian); Garrett Hamrick (Webster); Isaak Mooney (SM); Dylan Shaver (PHS)

4.8 – Cameron Ekas (SM)

ASSISTS

7.0 – Jeb Boice (Catholic)

6.3 – Griffin Phillips (Tyler)

5.7 – Seth Fallon (South)

5.3 – William Steele (SM)

5.1 – Tyler Gray (Webster)

4.8 – Dorian Groggs (Webster)

4.7 – Pryce Gadd (Webster)

4.6 – Adam Parsons (Calhoun)

4.3 – Seth Suslik (Wirt)

3.8 – Griffin Devericks (DC); Clayton Bee (Ritchie)

3.7 – Justin Windland (Wirt)

3.4 – Connor Cunningham (DC)

3.3 – Sam Cremeans (WCC); Boston Caruthers (Wtown)

3.2 – Tanner Lett (DC)

3.0 – Garret Hill (Wtown); Isaak Mooney (SM)

2.8 – Trevor Carder (Calhoun); Hunter Hickman (Wirt)

2.7 – Trey Davis (WCC); Drew Holcomb (Webster)

2.4 – Ethan Thibault (WCC); Eli Inman (Wtown); Xavier Caruthers (Wtown)

2.3 – Dylan Shaver (PHS); Levi Walker (Calhoun); Gage Huffman (Tyler)

2.2 – Mark Rucker (Tyler)

2.1 – Trent Lynch (Wtown)

2.0 – Patrick Copen (Catholic); Isaiah Riffe (Ripley); Isaac Putnam (Ripley); Jake Johnson (PHS); Peyton Auxier (SM); Devin Raines (Rwood); Trey Mandrake (Rwood); Jake Dennis (South)

1.9 – Cade Ullman (Catholic)

1.8 – Braeden Mason (PHS); Cameron Marks (South); Wyatt Eaton (P. Christian)

STEALS

5.1 – Tyler Gray (Webster)

4.8 – Griffin Phillips (Tyler)

4.7 – Griffin Devericks (DC)

3.8 – Dorian Groggs (Webster)

3.6 – Jeb Boice (Catholic)

3.4 – Isaac Putnam (Ripley)

2.8 – Mark Rucker (Tyler)

2.7 – Sam Cremeans (WCC); Trey Bennett (P. Christian)

2.6 – Connor Cunningham (DC); Pryce Gadd (Webster); Patrick Copen (Catholic)

2.2 – Seth Fallon (South); Garrett Hamrick (Webster)

2.0 – Dylan Shaver (PHS)

1.9 – Isaak Mooney (SM); Cade Ullman (Catholic)

1.8 – Trevor Carder (Calhoun); Wyatt Eaton (P. Christian); Gage Huffman (Tyler); Zakk Adams (Wirt); Nathan Murray (Wirt)

TOTAL BLOCKS

30 – Nick Moore (Calhoun)

22 – Drew Holcomb (Webster)

18 – Kyler Carper (Wirt); Connor Cunningham (DC)

11 – Trey Bennett (P. Christian)

10 – Griffin Phillips (Tyler)

9 – Justin Bowman (Tyler)

8 – Tyler West (Tyler); Garrett Napier (WCC); Kionte Peacock (PHS); Cullen Cutright (Wtown)

7 – Sam Cremeans (WCC); Isaac Putnam (Ripley); Nick Westenhaver (Rwood); Patrick Francis (Rwood); Cole Taylor (Webster)

6 – Mark Rucker (Tyler); Alex Woolard (South); Pryce Gadd (Webster)

5 – Jalen Brunny (Catholic); Isaac Cutright (Wtown); Tyler Gray (Webster)

3-POINTERS

30 – Sam Cremeans (WCC)

25 – Tanner Lett (DC); Hunter Hickman (Wirt)

24 – Dorian Groggs (Webster)

21 – Clayton Bee (Ritchie)

20 – Mark Rucker (Tyler); William Steele (SM); Trey Davis (WCC); Cade Ullman (Catholic)

18 – Grant Barnhart (SM); Devin Raines (Rwood); Seth Fallon (South)

17 – Xavier Caruthers (Wtown)

16 – Tyler Gray (Webster)

15 – Nathan Murray (Wirt); Seth Suslik (Wirt)

14 – Justin Windland (Wirt); Kaleb Dean (P. Christian); Kionte Peacock (PHS)

13 – Adam Parsons (Calhoun); Tobias Scholl (Ripley)

12 – Collin Bunting (DC); Camden Huck (WCC)

11 – Peyton Auxier (SM); Peyton Amrine (Catholic)

10 – Gage Huffman (Tyler); Trevor Carder (Calhoun); Trey Mandrake (Rwood); Jaxon Harris (Rwood); Garrett Napier (WCC); Isaac Robertson (Ripley); Trent Lynch (Wtown)

9 – Tyler West (Tyler)

FREE-THROW SHOOTING

90% – Ethan Thibault (WCC)

87% – Gavin Dudley (PHS)

85% – Xavier Caruthers (Wtown)

83% – Justin Windland (Wirt); Boston Caruthers (Wtown); Joey James (Ritchie)

82% – Clayton Bee (Ritchie)

81% – Adam Parsons (Calhoun)

79% – Devin Raines (Rwood); William Steele (SM)

76% – Seth Fallon (South); Cade Ullman (Catholic)

75% – Kionte Peacock (PHS); Isaac Robertson (Ripley)

70% – Griffin Phillips (Tyler)

69% – Hunter Hickman (Wirt); Tyler Gray (Webster); Tanner Lett (DC)

67% – Cullen Cutright (Wtown); Isaiah Riffe (Ripley)

65% – Richard Dornon (SM); Seth Suslik (Wirt); Patrick Copen (Catholic); Dorian Groggs (Webster); Mark Rucker (Tyler)

FIELD GOAL SHOOTING

74% – Charles Wells (Wirt)

71% – Jalen Brunny (Catholic)

69% – Timmy Wickersham (Ripley)

68% – Sam Summers (Ritchie)

65% – Cullen Cutright (Wtown); Isaac Cutright (Wtown)

62% – Ty Sturm (Catholic)

61% – Baylor Haught (Wtown)

59% – Cameron Ekas (SM); Malaki Sylvia (South)

58% – Nick Moore (Calhoun)

57% – Garrett Napier (WCC)

55% – Kyler Carper (Wirt); Cayden Keeler (Ripley)

54% – Adam Davis (Ritchie)

52% – Richard Dornon (SM); Trey Davis (WCC)

50% – Jacob Foutty (Ripley)

49% – Jeb Boice (Catholic); Isaac Putnam (Ripley); Boston Caruthers (Wtown); Jacob McKnight (PHS)

48% – Grant Barnhart (SM); Sam Cremeans (WCC); Jason Clayton (SM)

46% – Tyler West (Tyler); Collin Bunting (DC)

45% – Griffin Phillips (Tyler)

RECORDS

Team (record) PF/PA

Webster County (9-0, 6-0 LKC East) 85.1/48.0

Williamstown (8-0, 5-0 LKC West) 64.3/49.9

Wood County Christian (7-5) 69.5/57.9

St. Marys (6-3, 4-3 LKC West) 60.0/54.3

Tyler Consolidated (6-3, 3-3 LKC West) 70.1/60.0

Wirt County (5-5, 2-3 LKC West) 54.6/55.9

Parkersburg Catholic (4-3, 4-0 LKC West) 65.9/54.0

Ripley (4-5) 50.8/52.4

Parkersburg (2-6) 51.6/63.6

Ritchie County (2-7, 0-6 LKC West) 44.2./55.3

Parkersburg Christian (2-7) 40.7/61.6

Parkersburg South (1-5) 66.7/65.5

Calhoun County (1-7, 1-5 LKC East) 53.1/70.6

Ravenswood (1-8, 1-5 LKC West) 40.3/52.5

Doddridge County (0-9, 0-4 LKC East)

NOTE: Teams wishing to participate in the weekly stats should send in full season to date cumulative statistics to Jay W. Bennett via fax to 304-485-5122 or by email at jbennett@newsandsentinel.com. If using MaxPreps, please use their email feature.

COMMENTS