Parkersburg, South open swim season
MORGANTOWN — The Parkersburg High swim teams opened the 2018-19 season with a solid showing Saturday at Morgantown High School’s Mohawk Invitational.
The defending state champion Big Red girls were runner-up as were the PHS boys. Bridgeport High swept the team titles, winning 453-434 on the girls’ side and 428-350 on the boys’ side.
Parkersburg South’s boys team was third in the team standings while the Patriot girls were seventh.
Leading the Big Reds on the girls’ side was the 200 medley relay team of Mary Strobl, Jaden Welsh, Grace Cox and Olivia Collett. They placed first in the event with a time of 1 minute, 56.95 seconds.
Welsh also won the 100 breaststroke (1:09.59) and was second in the 50 freestyle (25.96). Cox was runner-up in the 200 free (2:02.95) and 500 free (5:37.78) while Collett collected a pair of second place finishes in the 200 individual medley (2:26.78) and the 100 butterfly (1:05.06). Strobl finished second in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:08.00.
In boys action, Parkersburg’s David Snider and South’s Macguire McDuff finished one-two in a pair of races.
Snider won the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:50.28 while McDuff was close behind at 1:51.91. The Big Red also won the 100 backstroke (54.64) ahead of McDuff (59.16). Snider was also a winner in the 200 free relay, along with teammates Jakeb Bertram, AJ Vann and Brady Colvin (1:35.59), and the 400 free relay, along with Bertram, Vann and Colvin again (3:44.12).
South’s relay team of Jorge Rojo Soto, Nick Murphy, Oliver Fletcher and McDuff was second in the 200 free relay (1:36.01).
Results from the Mohawk Invite
at Morgantown High School
GIRLS TEAM SCORES: Bridgeport 453, Parkersburg 434, University 214, Fairmont Senior 210, Morgantown 189, Buckhannon-Upshur 178, Parkersburg South 154, Elkins 130, John Marshall 121, East Fairmont 63, Doddridge County 6, North Marion 2
Local Placers
200 Medley Relay: 1. PHS (Mary Strobl, Jaden Welsh, Grace Cox, Olivia Collett) 1:56.95; 7. South (Maloree Burton, Hailey Boothe, Alia Ott, Sophie Miller) 2:14.11; 11. PHS ‘B’ (Tori Fluharty, Katie Taylor, Mariah Sands, Sydney Mills) 2:15.76
200 Freestyle: 2. Grace Cox (PHS) 2:02.95; 6. Hailey Boothe (South) 2:25.62; 7. Sophie Miller (South) 2:26.88; 9. Emily Kammerer (PHS) 2:28.94; 12. Olivia Ramsay (PHS) 2:36.68;
200 Individual Medley: 2. Olivia Collett (PHS) 2:26.78; 5. Alia Ott (South) 2:42.74; 9. Mariah Sands (PHS) 2:53.39; 16. Katie Taylor (PHS) 3:08.44
50 Freestyle: 2. Jaden Welsh (PHS) 25.96; 8. Emma Padden (PHS) 27.71; 10. Maloree Burton (South) 28.74; 11. Hailey Boothe (South) 28.94; 13. Mariah Blessing (PHS) 29.94
100 Butterfly: 2. Olivia Collett (PHS) 1:05.06; 9. Mary Strobl (PHS) 1:11.34; 10. Alia Ott (South) 1:12.71; 12. Mariah Sands (PHS) 1:16.16
100 Freestyle: 3. Emma Padden (PHS) 1:01.20; 6. Tori Fluharty (PHS) 1:04.28; 8. Mariah Blessing (PHS) 1:06.93
500 Freestyle: 2. Grace Cox (PHS) 5:37.78; 7. Sophie Miller (South) 6:33.20; 10. Megan West (PHS) 7:05.89; 11. Olivia Ramsay (PHS) 7:06.48
200 Freestyle Relay: 2. PHS (Emma Padden, Mariah Blessing, Grace Cox, Jaden Welsh) 1:49.81; 6. PHS ‘B’ (Brooke Marshall, Sydney Mills, Katie Taylor, Emily Kammerer) 2:01.81; 14. South (Bella Habeb, Kaelyn Rosenbohm, Lauren Hasbargen, Gracie Kent) 2:16.60
100 Backstroke: 2. Mary Strobl (PHS) 1:08.00; 5. Tori Fluharty (PHS) 1:15.66; 6. Maloree Burton (South) 1:16.82; 10. Emily Kammerer (PHS) 1:18.51
100 Breastroke: 1. Jaden Welsh (PHS) 1:09.59; 10. Katie Taylor (PHS) 1:29.51; 13. Megan West (PHS) 1:31.44
400 Freestyle Relay: 2. PHS (Mary Strobl, Tori Fluharty, Olivia Collett, Emma Padden) 4:09.39; 4. South (Alia Ott, Maloree Burton, Sophie Miller, Hailey Boothe) 4:24.19; 5. South (Sydney Mills, Mariah Blessing, Emily Kammerer, Mariah Sands) 4:30.25; 12. South ‘B’ (Gracie kent, Sadie Nelson, Lauren Hasbargen, Elizabeth Kirk) 6:17.97; 14. DCHS (Jocelyn Atkinson, Abigail Grace Madia, Stephenie Travis, Sydney Keith) 7:15.48
BOYS TEAM SCORES: Bridgeport 428, Parkersburg 350, Parkersburg South 335, University 239, Elkins 207, Morgantown 195, Buckhannon-Upshur 147, John Marshall 127, Fairmont Senior 41, East Fairmont 22, Doddridge County 16
200 Medley Relay: 2. South (Macguire McDuff, Seven Parr, Jorge Rojo Sato, Oliver Fletcher) 1:50.02; 8. South ‘B’ (Ben Haught, Landon Fowler, Nick Murphy, John Kinnaird) 2:06.10; 9. PHS (Isaac Hardy, Cody VanAllen, Riley Smith, Mathias Maillot) 2:08.87; 11. PHS ‘B’ (Zach Wright, Garrett Colvin, Logan Bock, Devon VanAllen) 2:21.25
200 Freestyle: 1. David Snider (PHS) 1:50.28; 2. Macguire McDuff (South) 1:51.91; 6. Jakeb Bertram (PHS) 2:11.99; 15. Keegan Barnette (PHS) 2:31.75
200 Individual Medley: 3. Brady Colvin (PHS) 2:11.46; 4. Jorge Rojo Sato (South) 2:12.27; 5. Landon Fowler (South) 2:26.79; 7. Cody VanAllen (PHS) 2:38.88
50 Freestyle: 4. AJ Vann (PHS) 24.76; 6. Nick Murphy (South) 25.17; T11. John Kinnaird (South) 26.88; T11. Ben Haught (South) 26.88; 13. Mathias Maillot (PHS) 26.93
100 Butterfly: 3. Landon Fowler (South) 1:04.44; 9. Cody VanAllen (PHS) 1:12.77; 10. Nick Murphy (South) 1:13.34; 12. Riley Smith (PHS) 1:30.12; 13. Logan Bock (PHS) 1:38.62
100 Freestyle: 2. Olivere Fletcher (South) 56.25; 3. Jakeb Bertram (PHS) 56.98; 8. Noah Richardson (South) 1:01.24; 15. Dylan Herbert (PHS) 1:07.43; 16. Mikey Myers (South) 1:08.99
500 Freestyle: 3. Brady Colvin (PHS) 5:27.16; 10. Isaac hardy (PHS) 7:03.09; 12. Noah Richardson (South) 7:15.16; 15. Alex Lawson (South) 7:28.07; 16. Keegan Barnette (PHS) 7:28.60
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. PHS (Jakeb Bertram, AJ Vann, Brady Colvin, David Snider) 1:35.59; 2. South (Jorge Rojo Sato, Nick Murphy, Oliver Fletcher, Macguire McDuff) 1:36.01; 6. PHS ‘B’ (Alex Lauer, Devon VanAllen, Cody VanAllen, Mathias Maillot) 1:50.24; 8. South ‘B’ (Ben Haught, Seven Parr, Noah Richardson, Alex Lawson) 1:55.27; 14. DCHS (Jayden Shaw, Austin Weekley, William Atkinson, Kaden Smith) 2:31.62
100 Backstroke: 1. David Snider (PHS) 54.64; 2. Macguire McDuff (South) 59.16; 8. Isaac Hardy (PHS) 1:13.18; 11. Ben Haught (South) 1:19.23; 14. Joe Ledsome (South) 1:20.70; 16. Zach Wright (PHS) 1:22.89
100 Breaststroke: 5. AJ Vann (PHS) 1:19.46; 8. Seven Parr (South) 1:21.75; 9. Oliver Fletcher (South) 1:21.77; 14. Garrett Colvin (PHS) 1:34.32; 15. Devan Martin (South) 1:36.88; 16. Max Baumgartner (PHS) 1:49.67
400 Freestyle Relay: 1. PHS (Jakeb Bertram, AJ Vann, Brady Colvin, David Snider) 3:44.12; 3. South (Jorge Rojo Sato, Noah Richardson, Alex Lawson, Landon Fowler) 3:58.78; 8. PHS (Alex Lauer, Devon VanAllen, Mathias Maillot, Isaac Hardy) 4:21.46; 10. South ‘B’ (Joe Ledsome, Devan Martin, Mikey Myers, Guage Metheny) 4:48.25; 12. DCHS (Jayden Shaw, William Atkinson, Andrew Ash, Kaden Smith) 6:13.32