Warren’s Sayre wins Scenic Hills

Photo by Steve Hemmelgarn Warren’s Trent Sayre placed first at Saturday’s Scenic Hills Invitational in Vincent.

VINCENT — The victorious high school girl and boy at the Scenic Hills Lions Invitational 5K cross-country meet Saturday were one runner who had never won a race before and another who was just runner-up last Saturday at the Marietta Broughton Invitational.

Eastern senior Rhiannon Morris, who did finish fourth at the Broughton event last week, but had never tasted cross-country individual victory did just that at Warren Local High School by a 22-second margin over runner-up Kaylor Offenberger from Waterford, 21:41.4 to 22:03.4.

Morris was a good distance ahead of Offenberger in the last lap around the track in the football stadium to notch a triumph in her first-ever time on the Warren course.

However, Morris related that she “was in fifth or sixth place in the beginning, but I worked my up at the two mile and after that, I was in front.”

And Morris’ PR (personal record) is 21:24, “so today was pretty close to it,” she said. “I haven’t done nearly as good before this year, when I started doing pretty good.”

For Eastern head coach Josh Fogel, “I had her (Morris) top four going into today, but told her she could win it,” he said, adding to her, ‘You just go out and run like you did at Marietta, you’ll end up winning the race.’

“After the first mile, she was right in the race. So I told her to move the second mile, and she listened and moved and ran very well, then stretched her lead out.

“She’s been running really well so far this year, so I hope she keeps it going.”

Warren’s own Trent Sayre, a junior, was in duel to the finish line with Belpre sophomore Eli Fullerton. There was very little margin, if any, between them when they came down the hill at almost the 12-minute mark with still about five minutes to go.

Sayre finally was able to pull away from Fullerton in the last straightaway to the end to win by 2.2 seconds, 17:13.4 to 17:15.6 for Fullerton.

“I ran the race with him (Fullerton) and then when we came on the track, I just turned on my jets,” said Sayre. “We were pretty close together for throughout the entire race. The last 40, 50 (yards), I turned it on all the way. Whenever I made a surge, he went with me, so he’s a tough kid.”

After swapping out football in the fall for cross country his sophomore year, Sayre has done really well, and “this year, I’m trying to get all-state,” he said, to go with his all-state status in track, where Sayre was third in the state in the 1600 and also ran in the 4 by 400 and 4 by 800 relays.

This year, Sayre will be looking to make his third straight state cross-country trip.

Sayre also gave up wrestling, “deciding to drop that too and focus on my running career,” he said.

Fullerton, noted Belpre head coach Jen Wells, “was runner-up by not very much. He knew that his gameplan today was to stick with Trent as long as possible, because at Marietta last week, he was with Trent and a boy from Shadyside up until the hill at the end.”

Fullerton was a state qualifier last year, placing 27th in the state as just a mere freshman.

Warren head coach Neil Brague said Sayre “has gotten better overall each year. I just hope he does better at the state meet than he has the last couple times. He’s gotten better each time at state. Hopefully this time, he breaks that top 25, you know all-Ohio. So we’ll see.”

Team champions Saturday went to Warren in both the high school girls and middle school girls 3K race, while Belpre was second in the high school boys competition and took first place in the middle school boys. Marietta had two seconds in the middle school boys and girls.

SCENIC HILLS LIONS INVITATIONAL

at Warren High School — Vincent, Ohio

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS 5K

Team scores: Warren 33, Eastern 42, Marietta 45, Fort Frye 119, Philo 123

Individual results: 1. Rhiannon Morris, Eastern, 21:41.4; 2. Kaylor Offenberger, Waterford 22:03.4; 3. Casey Brague, Warren 22:10.8; 4. Ciara Space, Marietta, 22:18.5; 5. Devanne Reynolds, Warren, 22:51.9; 6. Ally Durst, Eastern, 22:59.8; 7. Sydney Roush, Southern, 23:45.7; 8. Sage Austin, Marietta, 24:09.2; 9. Whitney Durst, Eastern, 24:38.8; 10. Lily Herriott, Warren, 24:42.0; 11. Rachael Adams, Waterford, 24:58.5; 12. Kelly Erb, Belpre, 25:12.1; 13. Savannah Jarvis, Warren, 25:16.3; 14. Taylor Appleby, Warren, 25:31.6; 15. Kylea Holloway, Morgan, 25:36.5; 16. Celia Minard, Marietta, 25:45.2; 17. Lynncoln Tynan, Marietta, 25:53.1; 18. Madison Lee, Marietta, 25:53.6; 19. Alison McCoy, Trimble, 25:56.8; 20. Mallory Johnson, Southern, 25:59.2; 21. Maddie Sprigg, Belpre, 26:20.5; 22. Haily McKee, Trimble, 26:24.4; 23. Ashton Guthrie, Eastern, 26:26.0; 24. Lexa Hayes, Eastern, 26:51.5; 25. Emily Keylor, Philo, 26:53.5; 26. Josie Knerim, Morgan, 27:45.6; 27. Jenna Walters, Warren, 27:47.7; 28. Madi Harrington, Belpre, 28:04.7; 29. Alysa Howard, Eastern, 28:24.3; 30. Vi Angel, Fort Frye, 28:25.7; 31. Patty Wesel, Fort Frye, 28:28.3; 32. Grace Clark, Fort Frye, 28:53.0; 33. Sierra Moore, Morgan, 29:11.5; 34. Ariee Jacobs, Morgan, 29:15.0; 35. Madison Lisle, Southern, 29:52.9; 36. Fredley Tynan, Marietta, 29:59.2; 37. Pearl Herriott, Warren, 30:47.3; 38. Nondyce Gulick, Marietta, 31:11.0; 39. Sophia Schwarzenberg, Trimble, 31:19.6; 40. Bailey Gentile, Warren, 31:35.0; 41. Haley Spanner, Marietta, 32:25.6; 42. Taylor McCormick, Philo, 32:29.8; 43. Ashley Fry, Philo, 32:42.6; 44. Maggie Wright, Philo, 33:09.6; 45. Ryleigh Hannah, Belpre, 33:17.6; 46. Brooke Moore, Trimble, 33:36.4; 47. Amanda Cooper, Fort Frye, 33:56.3; 48. Ariel Henderson, Philo, 34:17.6; 49. Heather Hamrick, Warren, 34:29.4; 50. Ella Cooper, Southern, 35:16.3. 51. Hannah Reynolds, Philo, 37:58.3; 52. LeeAnn Skeen, Warren, 39:10.5; 53. Marcella Maxon, Marietta, 39:34.4; 54. Kinsey Nesselroad, Fort Frye, 39:56.6; 55. Abbie Hayes, Philo, 43:36.3.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS 5K

Team scores: Trimble 33, Belpre 50, Warren 54, Marietta 118, Fort Frye 131, Morgan 140

Individual results: 1. Trent Sayre, Warren, 17:13.4; 2. Eli Fullerton, Belpre, 17:15.6; 3. Colton Reynolds, Eastern, 17:50.2; 4. Eric Everett, Trimble, 17:50.4; 5. Danuel Persinger, Trimble, 18:03.8; 6. Jackson Plummer, Belpre, 18:06.8; 7. Brayden Weber, Trimble, 18:17.7; 8. Dillon Banik, Trimble, 18:18.1; 9. Justin Anderson, Fort Frye, 18:41.8; 10. Brennan Perdue, Warren, 18:53.4; 11. Bryson Angelo, Warren, 19:10.8; 12. Mathew Deems, Belpre, 19:13.6; 13. Wyatt Miracle, Marietta, 19:13.9; 14. Braxton Mitchell, Trimble, 19:14.6; 15. Justin Pate, Warren, 19:16.7; 16. Evan Wells, Belpre, 19:18.4; 17. Tyler Weber, Trimble, 19:27.6; 18. Hunter Gilbert, Belpre, 19:42.9; 19. Logan Jacques, Morgan, 19:44.1; 20. Jack Wesel, Marietta, 19:47.3; 21. Brady Nicewarner, Warren, 19:51.9; 22. Davis Leach, Belpre, 20:15.0; 23. Ethan Young, Marietta, 20:21.7; 24. Ben Hiegley, Morgan, 20:22.6; 25. Cy Varner, Belpre, 20:23.6; 26. Braden Lipot, Fort Frye, 20:27.4; 27. Scott Cameron, Philo, 20:34.0; 28. Andrew Vincent, Warren, 20:42.2; 29. Matthew Rauch, Warren, 21:09.6; 30. Andrew Monroe, Trimble, 21:24.0; 31. Bailey Nesselroad, Fort Frye, 21:33.5; 32. Isaac Miller, Morgan, 21:46.6; 33. Bryce Collins, Belpre, 21:51.7; 34. Kaden Wright, Belpre, 21:53.2; 35. Brodie Tait, Warren, 21:56.5; 36. Gavin McCartney, Belpre, 22:08.6; 37. Issaih Sayre, Warren, 22:10.3; 38. Cole Coleman, Warren, 22:11.3; 39. Les Meredith, Belpre, 22:26.1; 40. Andrew Miranda, Belpre, 22:51.5; 41. Dylan Cox, Belpre, 23:19.0; 42. Zechariah Greismeyer, Morgan, 23:23.9; 43. Riley Holschuh, Marietta, 23:25.8; 44. Caleb Breedlove, Belpre, 23:28.8; 45. Griffin Setterstrom, Marietta, 23:38.1; 46. Michael Christian, Warren, 23:52.4; 47. Draven Rowland, Fort Frye, 23:52.7; 48. Sean Bell, Belpre, 24:09.7; 49. Joey Mankins, Fort Frye, 24:10.2; 50. Alex Temesvary, Marietta, 24:16.4.

51. Austin Offenberger, Marietta, 24:25.3; 52. David Dunfee, Southern, 24:28.0; 53. Zayne Moore, Trimble, 24:31.3; 54. Sonny Britton, Belpre, 24:34.5; 55. Jason Wells, Morgan, 24:45.5; 56. Byren Robertson, Belpre, 24:51.7; 57. Sam Gottfried, Marietta, 24:56.9; 58. Cullen Martin, Warren, 26:08.0; 59. Xavier Chadock, Belpre, 26:30.4; 60. Jacob McCoy, Trimble, 26:36.6; 61. Hayden Pelletier, Warren, 26:59.1; 62. Corbin Greismeyer, Morgan, 27:48.1; 63. Preston Evener, Trimble, 28:15.1; 64. Dereck Monroe, Trimble, 28:25.8; 65. Lucas Young, Marietta, 28:32.5; 66. Kody Wells, Warren, 28:46.9; 67. Jaiden Napalo, Warren, 28:52.4; 68. Killian Leperlier, Warren, 29:50.0; 69. James Goddard, Marietta, 32:54.8; 70. Clarence Jones, Trimble, 33:08.8.

MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS 3K

Team scores: Warren 25, Marietta 45, Southern 61

Individual results: 1. Ava Gebczyk, Marietta, 13:48.9; 2. Erica Durst, Eastern, 14:40.8; 3. Emily Pinkerton, Morgan, 15:41.5; 4. Keirieonna Wilson, Waterford, 16:06.2; 5. Carissa Sprigg, Belpre, 16:23.7; 6. Katie Markley, Warren, 16:37.1; 7. Regan Tanner, Warren, 16:42.9; 8. Autumn King, Marietta, 16:52.1; 9. Madison Lynn, Warren, 17:03.2; 10. Lauren Smith, Southern, 17:04.2; 11. Jaylynn Wright, Belpre, 17:12.3; 12. Kylee Tait, Warren, 17:17.0; 13. Kadie Rhodes, Warren, 17:17.5; 14. Shannon Cooper, Fort Frye 17:32.1; 15. Jordyn Taylor, Warren, 17:37.9; 16. Ava Roush, Southern, 17:42.7; 17. Elizabeth Bankes, Morgan, 17:44.2; 18. Jayln Wise, Trimble, 17:45.9; 19. Madison Richard, Belpre, 17:48.9; 20. Leah Stalnaker, Marietta, 18:04.4; 21. Fiona Apshaga-Meaux, Marietta, 18:06.5; 22. Tessa Haffner, Warren, 18:24.6; 23. Abby Guthrie, Eastern, 18:25.9; 24. Abby Cox, Philo, 18:39.7; 25. Olivia Snyder, Trimble, 18:41.7; 26. Vanessa Shoup, Warren, 18:43.2; 27. Courtney Emerick, Warren, 18:45.5; 28. Mia Turner, Warren, 18:59.3; 29. McKinley Starcher, Warren, 19:01.7; 30. Gracie Ehrick, Philo, 19:21.3; 31. Audrey Johnson, Belpre, 19:33.9; 32. Kamry Roush, Southern, 19:50.7; 33. Lila Cooper, Southern, 19:57.5; 34. Chloe Rizer, Southern, 20:13.6; 35. Clara Tatalovich, Marietta, 20:20.4; 36. Carlie Heater, Warren, 20:30.4; 37. Darby Mugrage, Eastern, 20:34.3; 38. Pearl Snyder, Trimble, 20:42.1; 39. Grace Charleston, Warren, 21:15.7.

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS 3K

Team scores: Belpre 43, Marietta 61, Philo 73, Warren 74, Morgan 103, Fort Frye 144, Southern 177

Individual results: 1. Blake Rodgers, Belpre, 12:19.8; 2. Ezra Minard, Marietta, 12:34.0; 3. Brayden Obrian, Eastern, 12:53.1; 4. Nick Diaz, Belpre, 12:54.8; 5. Guy Martin, Belpre, 12:55.4; 6. Cody Young, Morgan 13:06.6; 7. Tommy Kerenyi, Marietta, 13:10.4; 8. Lucas Fullerton, Belpre, 13:11.0; 9. AJ Harper, Philo, 13:12.6; 10. Ben Pfieffer, Marietta, 13:13.0; 11. Ian Groah, Morgan, 13:15.5; 12. Ayden Cornell, Warren, 13:41.2; 13. Case Fink, Philo, 13:47.7; 14. Oliver Yost, Warren, 14:01.6; 15. Harrison Blackford, Philo, 14:03.6; 16. Aiden Westerrman, Warren, 14:05.0; 17. Landon Dearth, Warren, 14:06.1; 18. Seth Vousden, Philo, 14:06.4; 19. Alex Henke, Fort Frye, 14:06.8; 20. Logan Turner, Warren, 14:12.9; 21. Caden Gebczyk, Marietta, 14:14.6; 22. Phin Spindler, Fort Frye, 14:27.9; 23. Eli Roush, Philo, 14:40.5; 24. Blaze May, Morgan, 14:51.6; 25. Nate Snyder, Marietta, 14:52.1; 26. Evan Masselli, Marietta, 14:56.1; 27. Dylan Hupp, Southern, 15:10.0; 28. Craig Gorrell, Morgan 15:10.5; 29. Jayden Fury, Belpre, 15:13.0; 30. Benjamin Bishop, Warren, 15:25.8; 31. Colton Sites, Marietta, 15:27.7; 32. Brayden Becker, Fort Frye 15:54.0; 33. Jacoby Hall, Southern, 15:54.8; 34. Hunter Grimm, Warren, 15:57.2; 35. Evan Vowls, Belpre, 16:01.3; 36. Miles Young, Marietta, 16:01.6; 37. William Bendervich, Trimble, 16:51.8; 38. Maxwell McCabe, Marietta, 17:06.1; 39. Nathan Powell, Fort Frye, 17:18.7; 40. Julian Boylan, Philo, 17:25.4; 41. Jake Roush, Southern, 17:50.7; 42. Gabe Greismeyer, Morgan, 17:54.7; 43. Wyatt Fulton, Fort Frye, 18:14.7; 44. Trent Hamrick, Warren, 18:24.3; 45. Christopher Burdiss, Warren, 18:40.4; 46. Gage Schoonover, Trimble, 18:52.8; 47. Waylon Dillon, Southern, 19:16.7; 48. Brody Holland, Belpre, 19:19.5; 49. Colton Lavender, Southern, 19:34.0; 50. Evan Stricker, Waterford, 19:39.6. 51. William Randall, Warren, 19:54.1; 52. Dolan Steely, Warren, 21:41.9; 53. Mathew Reed, Trimble, 21:55.5; 54. Matthew Jackson, Southern, 27:16.5.

COMMENTS