High School Basketball Roundup

Photo by Joe Albright Williamstown’s Izzy Erb (22) is fouled going to the basket during a high school girls game against Clay County Saturday in Glenville.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Williamstown 86, Clay County 44

GLENVILLE — Williamstown ran away from Clay County for an 86-44 victory in the Little Kanawha Conference third-place game Saturday at Glenville State’s Waco Center.

The Yellowjackets shot 45 percent (30 for 66) while holding Clay to 28 percent (18-64) from the floor.

Mara Rinehart scored a game-high 17 points for Williamstown (16-4) while Bethany Arnold and Jenna Pridemore added 14 points apiece. Arnold also grabbed 22 rebounds for a double-double while Bethany Wager and Izzy Erb tallied 12 and 10 points, respectively.

The Panthers (11-10) got 12 points each from Erica Boggs and Kacey Butcher.

Williamstown plays host to Belpre Wednesday while Clay entertains Cabell Midland Tuesday.

Parkersburg High 54, South Charleston 43

SOUTH CHARLESTON — Visiting Parkersburg High, No. 5 in West Virginia Class AAA, got off to a good first half with 35 points to South Charleston’s 14 en route to a 54-43 win over the Black Eagles Saturday at the South Charleston Community Center.

PHS, now 15-4, was led in point-production by Shay-Lee Kirby with 16 and Madi Mace with 15, but also got seven from Bre Wilson, six from Meredith Martin, five from Madison Spears and four from Maddi Leggett.

For South Charleston, now 8-12, Lashae Watts netted 15 points and Mia Terry scored nine, while Maliha Witten and Genevieve Potter each tallied seven.

Paden City 54, Paw Paw 29

BLACKSVILLE — Paden City got a game-high 21 points from Hannah Loy, who grabbed 11 boards and had five steals, Saturday afternoon at Clay-Battelle as the Wildcats improved to 5-14 after handing Paw Paw a 54-29 setback in a WVHIT consolation game.

The Wildcats, who play host at 7 p.m. Monday to Wood County Christian, also received 16 points, six steals and five caroms from Abbe Stackpole. Erin McIntyre had 10 markers for the ‘Cats.

Paw Paw was led in point-production by Marissa Moreland (12) and Elizabeth Henderson (11).

BOYS BASKETBALL

Parkersburg South 61, Wheeling Park 53

WHEELING — Led by a balanced scoring attack, the Parkersburg South boys kept it rolling in a 61-53 victory Saturday at Wheeling Park.

The triple-A No. 1 ranked Patriots, now 17-1, got 15 points from Cole Plants, 12 from Shane Snider and 11 from Brayden Mooney. South made just one 3-pointer in the game, but went 49 percent (23 for 47) from the floor. Colten Luther led victors with seven rebounds while Seth Fallon dished out five assists.

Wheeling Park (11-5) was paced by Alex Vargo’s 21 points.

South plays host to Indian Creek Tuesday in an Ohio Valley Athletic Conference semifinal game.

Wirt County 57, Tygarts Valley 52

CLARKSBURG — Hunter Hickman tossed in a game-high 17 points to held lead Wirt County past Tygarts Valley, 57-52, here Saturday at Robert C. Byrd High School as the Tigers finished in 11th place in the West Virginia Hometown Invitational Tournament.

Wirt County, now 5-13 with a home game Tuesday versus Gilmer County, also received 16 points from Trenton Burdette and a dozen counters from Justin Windland.

The Bulldogs, who dropped to 8-11 and led 44-40 entering the fourth, got a team-high 13 markers from Logan George.

Cameron 68, Tyler Consolidated 46

KIDWELL — No. 9 Cameron took advantage of some foul trouble by Tyler Consolidated here Saturday afternoon and the Dragons left town with a 68-46 victory.

The 12-8 Silver Knights, who welcome in Ritchie County on Tuesday, got outscored 26-3 in the second period. Trey Scott (23) and Colby Brown (22) combined for 20 of Cameron’s (16-3) markers in the big second quarter.

Dylan Roberts led the hosts with 14 points. Tyler West had nine points and seven rebounds, while Mark Wilson chipped in eight counters for TCHS.

Robert Milliken double-doubled with 10 points and a game-high 15 boards for CHS.

Buffalo 51, Doddridge 49

CLARKSBURG — Doddridge County slipped to 6-11 on the campaign following a tough 51-49 loss here Saturday to Buffalo in the ninth-place game of the WVHIT played at Robert C. Byrd.

DCHS, which plays Monday at Clay County, received 15 points from Tanner Lett and 11 from Chase Dunaway.

Tyler Morlachetta led the Bison (5-10) with 13 points and a dozen boards. Noah Thompson scored 12 points for Buffalo.

St. Marys 63, South Harrison 44

CLARKSBURG — Behind 19 points from Peyton Auxier and 18 from Evan Lamp, St. Marys bested South Harrison 63-44 for fifth place in the West Virginia Hometown Invitational Tournament Saturday at Robert C. Byrd High School.

The Blue Devils (7-10) also got 10 points from Richard Dornan while William Steele contributed seven assists and four steals.

South Harrison (9-7) was led by Nick Fenstermacker’s 15 points while Brent Barnette added nine.

St. Marys is back in action Monday at Frontier.

Madonna 70, Magnolia 53

NEW MARTINSVILLE — Leo Herrick had a game-high 23 points and DeMarco Smith tallied 13 more, but it wasn’t enough for host Magnolia here Saturday as the Blue Eagles fell 70-53 to Madonna.

Madonna (6-12) was led by Luchenzo Pulice’s 20-point effort. Dominic Mazur pitched in 18 and Evan Boniti had 11 for the Blue Dons.

Magnolia (5-12) plays Tuesday at Caldwell.

Braxton 74, Webster 56

UPPER GLADE — Braxton County upped its record to 16-3 following an easy 74-56 road win Saturday at Webster County.

Eagle Cole Browning went off for 28 points, while teammates Tayton Stout (14) and Jaden Stewart (10) also cracked double figures.

Webster County was led by Cole Taylor’s 13-point effort.

Braxton will have senior night on Tuesday when Clay County invades the Braxton County Armory.

Rosecrans 59, Shenandoah 58

ZANESVILLE — Weston Nern’s 3 beat the final horn here Saturday afternoon as Rosecrans split the season series with Shenandoah by upending the Zeps, 59-58.

Boone Jones went for a game-high 23 points for Shenandoah, which dropped to 14-5 and plays an Ohio Valley Athletic Conference 2A semifinal on Tuesday at Steubenville Catholic Central.

The Zeps, who made just 12 of 23 from the charity stripe, also received 10 points from Nickolai Wickham.

Josh Merva’s 19-point effort led Rosecrans. Jack Goggin finished with 12 points and Nern had 11.

Belpre 84, Southern 74

RACINE, Ohio — Belpre jumped out to a 51- 30 halftime lead here Saturday night and knocked off host Southern, 84-74.

The 11-9 Golden Eagles, who also had double figures from Logan Adam (16), Bailey Sprague (12) and Jerimiah Stitt (10), play host Tuesday to Southern, which got a team-high 16 points from Austin Baker.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Parkersburg South 61,

Wheeling Park 53

South 13 9 22 17 — 61

Park 14 6 7 24 — 53

No. 1 PARKERSBURG SOUTH (17-1)

Malaki Sylvia 3 0-1 6; Todd Burner 0 0-0 0; Seth Fallon 2 3-4 7; Ben Menarchek 1 0-1 2; Cody Durnell 0 0-0 0; Cole Plants 5 4-5 15; Kerwyn Marshall 1 0-0 2; Colten Luther 2 2-2 6; Shane Snider 5 2-3 12; Brayden Mooney 4 3-4 11; TOTALS: 23 14-20 61; 3-point goals: Plants 1

WHEELING PARK (11-5)

Alex Dunlevy 4 0-0 8; De’vaughn McWharter 2 2-2 6; Alex Vargo 9 1-1 21; Xavier Morris 2 0-0 5; Donovan Goddard 2 1-2 5; Robert Edmonds 1 0-0 3; Dustin Vansickle 2 1-1 5; TOTALS: 22 5-6 53; 3-point goals: Vargo 2, Morris 1, Edmonds 1

Shooting: PS: 23-47 (49%); WP: 22-46; Rebounds: PS: 23 (Luther 7, Plants 5); Assists: PS: 17 (Fallon 5, Plants, Snider 4); Steals: 7 (Plants 3); Blocks: 2; Turnovers: PS: 9; WP: 13

JV: South 77, Park 50

JV leading scorers: PS: Isaac Smith 12, Alex Woolard 10, Brandon Penn 10, Brendan Jenkins 10; WP: Morris 23

Freshman: South 71, Park 58

Frosh leading scorers: PS: Nathaniel Martin 22, Grant Hussey 18, Carson Dennis 8; WP: Heller 15

Cameron 68, Tyler Consolidated 46

Cameron 16 26 15 11 — 68

Tyler 10 3 15 18 — 46

CAMERON (16-3)

Noah Neely 1 2-2 4, Garrett Scott 2 0-0 4, Trey Scott 7 6-6 23, Aidan Lucey 0 0-0 0, Travis Mikey 2 0-0 5, Colby Brown 8 4-6 22, Robert Milliken 5 0-0 10; TOTALS: 25 12 -14 68; 3-point goals: Scott 3, Brown 2, Mikey 1

TYLER CONSOLIDATED (12-8)

Kyle Mason 1 2-2 4, Dylan Roberts 5 1-1 14, Griffin Phillips 1 3-4 5, Nate Lancaster 1 1-3 3, Luke Daugherty 0 2-2 2, Mark Wilson 2 2-2 8, Mark Rucker 0 0-0 0, Tyler West 4 0-0 9, Steven Ross 0 1-2 1; TOTALS: 14 12-16 46; 3-point goals: Roberts 3, Wilson 2, West 1

Shooting: C 25-50 (50%), T 14-48 (29%); Rebounds: C 35 (Miliken 15), T 24 (West 7); Assists: C 6 (Milliken 3), T 8 (Phillips 3); Steals: T 10 (Rucker 3); Turnovers: C 3, T 10

JV score: Cameron 52, Tyler 51

JV scoring: Jessop Broughton (C) 15, Zack Clutter (C) 10, Nick Gorby (T) 20, Gage Huffman (T) 8

Next game: Ritchie County at Tyler Consolidated on Tuesday.

WVHIT 11th place at

Robert C. Byrd High

Wirt County 57, Tygarts Valley 52

Wirt County 10 10 20 17 — 57

Tygarts Valley 7 19 18 8 — 52

WIRT COUNTY (5-13)

Justin Windland 6 0-4 12, Trenton Burdette 6 2-2 16, Zakk Adams 1 0-0 3, Blake Batten 1 0-0 2, Hunter Hickman 5 5-5 17, Kyler Carper 1 2-4 4, Seth Suslik 1 0-0 3; TOTALS: 21 9-15 57; 3-point goals: Hickman, Burdette 2, Adams, Suslik 1

TYGARTS VALLEY (8-11)

Devon Ball 2 0-0 4, William Walden 3 0-0 7, Charlie New 2 1-2 6, Brett Smith 4 1-2 9, Logan George 5 3-5 13, Austin Simmons 2 2-2 8, Jacob Taylor 0 0-0 0, Aiden Row 0 0-0 0, Cole Arbogast 2 0-0 5; TOTALS: 20 7-11 52; 3-point goals: Simmons 2, New, Walden, Arbogast 1

Next game: Gilmer County at Wirt County on Tuesday.

Madonna 70, Magnolia 53

Madonna 18 18 21 13 — 70

Magnolia 16 13 14 10 — 53

MADONNA (6-12)

Giovanni Lenhart 0 2-4 2, Gavin Dietrich 4 0-0 9, Angelo Gurrera 0 2-2 2, Christian Ridgeway 1 0-0 2, Vince Pulice 2 0-3 4, Evan Boniti 3 5-7 11, Luchenzo Pulice 7 4-8 20, Dominic Mazur 8 1-2 18, Thomas Sessi 0 2-2 2; TOTALS: 25 16-28 70; 3-point goals: L. Pulice 2, Dietrich, Mazur 1

MAGNOLIA (5-12)

DeMarco Smith 4 4-7 13, Garret Babe 1 0-0 2, William Nice 1 1-2 3, Leo Herrick 9 5-8 23, Silas McKeever 0 2-4 2, Eli Nice 4 0-0 8, Dalton Pritchard 0 0-2 0, Devin Schimp 1 0-0 2; TOTALS: 20 12-23 53; 3-point goal: Smith 1

Next game: Magnolia at Caldwell on Tuesday.

Rosecrans 59, Shenandoah 58

Shenandoah 14 21 12 11 — 58

Rosecrans 14 15 13 17 — 59

SHENANDOAH (14-5)

Boone Jones 9 5-12 23, Colby Farmer 1 0-0 3, Kendal Sherman 1 2-2 4, Clint Wikander 2 2-2 7, Nickolai Wickham 5 0-0 10, Tanner Brown 0 3-4 3, Nick Miller 4 0-3 8; TOTALS: 22 12-23 58; 3-point goals: Farmer, Wikander 1

ROSECRANS

Jack Goggin 4 3-4 12, Marcus Browning 0 1-2 1, Derek Kunkler 3 0-0 6, Josh Merva 7 3-5 19, Weston Nern 5 0-0 11, Kaid Brown 0 2-2 2, Matt Applegate 4 0-0 8; TOTALS: 23 9-13 59; 3-point goals: Merva 2, Goggin, Nern 1

JV score: Rosecrans 39, SHS 30

JV scoring: Brown (R) 12, Hunter Watson (S) 15, Drew West (S) 11

Next game: Shenandoah at Steubenville Catholic Central on Tuesday in OVAC 2A semifinal.

WVHIT 9th place at

Robert. C. Byrd

Buffalo 51, Doddridge 49

Buffalo 7 12 18 14 — 51

DCHS 11 12 16 10 — 49

BUFFALO (5-10)

Morlachetta 5 3-6 13, Thompson 5 0-0 12, Gibson 3 0-0 8, Booth 2 4-4 8, England 1 4-4 6, Hanshaw 2 0-0 4; TOTALS: 18 11-14 51; 3-point goals: Thompson, Gibson 2

DODDRIDGE COUNTY (6-11)

Dunaway 4 3-5 11, Lett 7 1-1 15, Hayes 1 0-0 3, James 1 1-3 4, Bumgarner 1 0-0 3, Bunting 1 0-0 2, Devericks 2 1-1 7, Cunningham 2 0-0 4; TOTALS: 19 6-10 49; 3-point goals: Devericks 2, Bumgarner, Hayes, James 1

Next game: Doddridge County at Clay County on Monday.

WVHIT 5th place

at Robert C. Byrd

St. Marys 63, South Harrison 44

St. Marys 19 18 13 13 — 63

South Harrison 15 8 13 8 — 44

ST. MARYS (7-10)

Walker Hashman 1 0-0 3; Peyton Auxier 7 2-2 19; Lucas Lipscomb 0 0-0 0; Dakota Sampson 0 0-0 0; Isaak Mooney 2 2-2 7; Evan Lamp 7 0-0 18; Cameron Ekas 1 0-1 2; Richard Donan 4 2-2 10; William Steele 2 0-0 4; TOTALS: 24 6-7 63; 3-point goals: Hashman 1, Auxier 3, Mooney 1, Lamp 4

SOUTH HARRISON (9-7)

Thomas Sears 2 0-0 5; Jake Yates 0 0-3 0; Nick Fenstermacker 6 1-3 15; Brent Barnette 3 2-4 9; Carson Bowie 0 0-1 0; Taylor Smith 2 0-0 6; Kenton Linger 2 0-0 4; Logan Peck 2 0-0 5; TOTALS: 17 3-11 44; 3-point goals: Sears 1, Fenstermacker 1, Barnette 1, Smith 1

St. Marys: Shooting: 24-52 (46%); Rebounds: 19 (Mooney, Lamp 4); Assists: 13 (Steele 7); Steals: 14 (Steele 4, Hashman 3); Turnovers: 9

Next game: St. Marys at Frontier, Monday, 7:30 p.m.

Belpre 84, Southern 74

Belpre 22 29 14 19 — 84

Southern 12 18 19 25 — 74

BELPRE (11-9)

Brandon Simoniette 28, Logan Adams 16, Bailey Sprague 12, Jerimiah Stitt 10, Connor Baker 9, Cole Knotts 6, Nate Godfrey 2, Ryan Simoniette 1

SOUTHERN

Austin Baker 16, Jensen Anderson 14, Brayden Cunningham 13, Dylan Smith 10, Weston Thorla 9, Trey McNickle 7, Coltin Parker 5

JV score: Southern 55, Belpre 32

JV scoring: Kyger Roush (S) 13, Evan Wells (B) 10

Next game: Southern at Belpre on Tuesday.

Braxton 74, Webster 56

Braxton 10 20 20 24 — 74

Webster 7 19 16 14 — 56

BRAXTON COUNTY (16-3)

Tayton Stout 14, Payton Lockard 5, Jacob Oates 9, Jaden Stewart 10, Cole Browning 28, Seth Arnold 8

WEBSTER COUNTY

Cody Lowther 10, Cole Taylor 13, Garrett Hamrick 4, Drew Holcomb 10, Tyler Gray 7, Pryce Gadd 12

Next game: Clay County at Braxton County (senior night) on Tuesday.

From Friday

Braxton 82, Doddridge 49

DCHS 11 14 19 5 — 49

BCHS 21 24 18 19 — 82

DODDRIDGE COUNTY

Hayes 6, McCombs 3, James 2, Bumgardner 2, Bunting 9, Devericks 6, Dunaway 15, Lett 6

BRAXTON COUNTY

Stout 25, Lockard 1, Cottrill 2, Oates 10, Withrow 1, Stewart 15, Browning 23, James 2

From Friday

Freshman: South 56, Morgantown 45

Leading scorers: PS (16-4): Martin 20, Jiles Johnson 11, Jake Hogsett 9; M: Luke Bechtal 14

Next game: Indian Creek at Parkersburg South, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday (OVAC Semifinal)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

OVAC 5A Championship

at OU Eastern, St. Clairsville

Parkersburg South 60, Wheeling Park 56

South 19 13 15 13 — 60

WP 11 8 19 18 — 56

SOUTH (17-3)

Kenzie Johnson 2 0-0 4, Rylee Harner 4 0-0 8, Makenna Winans 2 4-6 9, Devin Hefner 7 4-4 19, Sierra Hayes 3 2-2 8, Allie Taylor 4 2-2 12, TOTALS: 22 12-14 60. 3-point goals : Taylor 2, Hefner 1, Winans 1

PARK (13-6)

Robb 2 0-0 5, Gray 6 0-0 17, Pavlic 3 0-0 7, McKennen 1 4-6 6, Woods 2 2-2 7, Roby 2 1-2 6, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Abernathy 2 2-4 6, 19 9-14 56

South stats: 26 rebounds (Taylor 6, Hayes 5);13 assists (Johnson 5); 17 steals (Hayes 9); 3 blocks; 20 turnovers (23 for Park)

at South Charleston Community Center

No. 5 Parkersburg High 54,

South Charleston 43

PHS 12 23 12 7 — 54

S. Charleston 10 4 16 13 — 43

PHS (15-4)

Madison Spears 5, Meredith Martin 6, Maddi Leggett 4, Shay-Lee Kirby16, Bre Wilson 7, Madi Mace 15, Aryon Marshall 1, TOTALS: 20 8-12 54

SC (8-12)

Kyara Terrell 2, Maliha Witten 7, Maggie Britt 3, Genevieve Potter 7, Mia Terry 9, Lashae Watts 15, TOTALS: 14 14-19 43

Turnovers: PHS 18, SC 4

Little Kanawha Conference

Championship Game

Parkersburg Catholic 60,

Roane County 45

PCHS 18 15 21 6 — 60

RCHS 11 14 14 6 — 45

PARKERSBURG CATHOLIC (20-0)

Julia Ambrozy 0 2-2 2, Aaliyah Brunny 9 7-8 25, Olivia Ullman 3 1-4 7, Madison Ross 2 0-0 4, Jenna Boice 2 0-0 5, Madeline Huffman 5 0-0 12, Emma Pfeiffer 1 0-0 2, Mikayla Alkire 0 3-4 3; TOTALS: 22 13-18 60; 3-point goals: Boice 1, Huffman 2

ROANE COUNTY (13-8)

Danielle Godbey 4 4-4 13, Lucille Westfall 7 5-6 19, Courtney Burgess 1 1-1 3, Silken Harlan 1 0-0 2, Kim Waggoner 4 0-0 8; TOTALS: 17 10-11 45; 3-point goals: Godbey 1

Shooting: RC 17-44 (39%), PC 22-62 (35%); Rebounds: RC 31 (Westfall 12, Godbey 10), PC 23 (Brunny 6, Ullman 5); Assists: RC 7, PC 9 (Huffman 5); Steals: RC 4, PC 17 (Brunny 5, Huffman 3); Blocks: RC 3, PC 3; Turnovers: RC 25, PC 10

Little Kanawha Conference

Third Place Game

At Glenville State’s Waco Center

No. 8 Williamstown 86, Clay County 44

CHS 9 11 8 16 — 44

WHS 23 13 33 17 — 86

CLAY COUNTY (11-10)

Brooklyn Buford 1 0-1 2, Emilea Holcomb 1 0-0 2, Cate Murphy 4 0-0 9, Grace Mitchell 0 1-2 1, Erica Boggs 5 0-0 12, Kacey Butcher 5 1-3 12, Sydney Clark 2 0-0 4; TOTALS: 18 3-9 44; 3-point goals: Murphy 1, Boggs 3, Butcher 1

WILLIAMSTOWN (16-4)

Keely Alsup 0 2-2 2, Jenna Pridemore 6 1-1 14, Izzy Erb 2 4-6 10, Bethany Wager 5 2-4 12, Bethany Arnold 6 2-3 14, Taylor Newton 1 0-0 3, Kayli Sauro 2 2-2 7, McKenzie Hill 1 0-0 2, Mara Rinehart 6 5-6 17, Breanna Lowe 1 0-0 2, Jayla Wiseman 0 1-2 1; TOTALS: 30 19-26 86; 3-point goals: Pridemore 1, Erb 2, Newton 1, Sauro 1

Shooting: CC 18-64 (28%), W 30-66 (45%); Rebounds: CC 23, W 50 (Arnold 22); Assists: CC 1, W 14; Steals: CC 11, W 6; Blocks: CC 1, W 2; Turnovers: CC 19, W 22

Next game: Belpre at Williamstown Wednesday; Cabell Midland at Clay County Tuesday

WVHIT Consolation

at Clay-Battelle High

Paden City 54, Paw Paw 29

Paw Paw 5 7 11 6 — 29

P. City 16 13 12 13 — 54

PAW PAW

Elizabeth Henderson 5 1-2 11, Courtney Moreland 0 2-2 2, Marissa Moreland 5 1-2 12, Hana Henderson 0 0-0 0, Maristy Crosco 1 2-2 4; TOTALS: 11 6-8 29; 3-point goal: M. Moreland 1

PADEN CITY (5-14)

Hannah Loy 7 5-8 21, Paige Leonard 2 0-0 4, Abbe Stackpole 8 0-0 16, Skylar Fulks 0 0-0 0, Raven Fulks 1 0-0 2, Bre Henthorn 0 0-0 0, Madison Knight 0 1-2 1, Erin McIntyre 5 0-0 10; TOTALS: 23 6-10 54; 3-point goals: Loy 2

Paden City stats: Rebounds (Loy 11, Stackpole 5); Steals (Stackpole 6, Loy 5)

Next game: Wood County Christian at Paden City 7 p.m. Monday.

COMMENTS