BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

2017-18 high school basketball stats

2017-18 Mid-Ohio Valley

Prep Basketball Leaders

BOYS

SCORING

29.0 — Cade Ullman (Catholic)

25.8 — Devin Heeter (Roane)

24.9 — Isaiah Morgan (Rwood)

21.3 — Chase Sullivan (Ritchie)

20.6 — Tanner Lett (DC)

20.4 — Cole Plants (South)

18.4 — Pat Copen (Catholic)

18.0 — Trevor Carder (Calhoun)

17.9 — Parker Miller (PHS)

17.7 — Evan Lamp (St. Marys)

17.3 — Cole Browning (BC)

17.1 — Cullen Cutright (Wtown)

16.3 — Shane Snider (South), Brandon Morris (Roane)

16.0 — Griffin Phillips (Tyler)

15.8 — Luke Spencer (WCC)

15.4 — Stephen Dawson (Rwood)

14.6 — Trenton Burdette (Wirt)

13.8 — Jayden Rhodes (Rwood)

13.5 — Brenton Strange (PHS)

13.1 — Sam Cremeans (WCC)

12.5 — Tayton Stout (BC)

12.3 — Chase Dunaway (DC)

12.1 — Hunter Hickman (Wirt), Jaden Stewart (BC)

11.5 — Ty Johnson (Ripley)

11.2 — Adam Parsons (Calhoun)

10.7 — Seth Fallon (South)

10.6 — Garrett Napier (WCC)

10.5 — Tyler West (Tyler)

10.3 — Dylan Roberts (Tyler)

10.2 –Jaxon Harris (Ripley)

9.7 — Isaak Mooney (St. Marys)

9.4 — Isaiah Riffe (Ripley)

9.0 — Clayton Bee (Ritchie)

8.9 — Grayson Schott (Ft. Frye)

8.8 — Derek Duckworth (Marietta), Anthony Avendano (Marietta)

8.7 — Tyler Bradford (Ft. Frye)

8.4 — Ben Frederick (Calhoun)

8.0 — Gabe Murphy (Ritchie)

7.9 — Brayden Mooney (South), Luke Nelson (Ft. Frye)

7.8 — A.J. McGinnis (Roane)

7.7 — Justin Windland (Wirt)

7.6 — Zane Greenleaf (Ft. Frye), Jacob Oates (BC)


REBOUNDS

11.4 — Ty Johnson (Ripley)

9.9 — Isaiah Morgan (Rwood)

9.5 — Chase Dunaway (DC)

8.5 — Ben Frederick (Calhoun)

8.4 — Blake Batten (Wirt)

8.1 — Stephen Dawson (Rwood)

8.0 — Parker Miller (PHS)

7.6 — Cullen Cutright (Wtown)

7.4 — Tyler West (Tyler)

7.0 — Brenton Strange (PHS)

6.8 — Jacob Oates (BC)

6.7 — Adam Parsons (Calhoun)

6.6 — Cole Plants (South), Luke Spencer (WCC)

6.4 — Pat Copen (Catholic), Chase Sullivan (Ritchie)

6.3 — Brandon Morris (Roane)

6.0 — Brandon May (Roane), Ryan Morton (Ritchie)

5.9 — Shane Snider (South), Tayton Stout (BC)

5.8 — Isaak Mooney (St. Marys), Gabe Murphy (Ritchie)

5.7 — Justin Windland (Wirt)

5.4 — Kyler Carper (Wirt), Lakin Tucker (Rwood), Isaiah Riffe (Ripley)

5.3 — Colin Bunting (DC)

5.1 — Seth Fallon (South)

5.0 — Tatem McCloy (Ritchie), Tanner Lett (DC)

4.9 — Cole Browning (BC)

4.8 — Devin Heeter (Roane)

4.7 — Trevor Carder (Calhoun), Issac Cutright (Wtown)

4.6 — Eli Inman (Wtown)

4.5 — Jordan Coon (Roane), Nate Lancaster (Tyler), Ty Sturm (Catholic), Billy Butcher (Ritchie)


ASSISTS

7.3 — William Steele (St. Marys)

4.7 — Seth Fallon (South)

4.4 — Eli Inman (Wtown)

3.9 — A.J. McGinnis (Roane), Boston Caruthers (Wtown)

3.6 — Trenton Burdette (Wirt), Tayton Stout (BC)

3.5 — Trevor Carder (Calhoun), Brandon May (Roane), Blake Bennett (Rwood)

3.4 — Ethan Thibault (WCC), Clayton Bee (Ritchie)

3.1 — Isaiah Morgan (Rwood), Jayden Rhodes (Rwood), Pat Copen (Catholic)

3.0 — Cade Ullman (Catholic), Griffin Devericks (DC)

2.9 — Deontae Mosley (Ripley), Tyler Bradford (Ft. Frye)

2.8 — Ty Johnson (Ripley), Tanner Lett (DC)

2.6 — Griffin Phillips (Tyler), Kyle Mason (Tyler)

2.5 — Adam Parsons (Calhoun), Parker Miller (PHS)

2.4 — Justin Windland (Wirt), Jake Johnson (PHS)

2.3 — Tate Engle (Ft. Frye), Brayson Schilling (Ft. Frye)

2.2 — Derek Duckworth (Marietta)

2.1 — Zakk Adams (Wirt), Todd Burner (South), Zane Greenleaf (Ft. Frye), Chase Sullivan (Ritchie)

2.0 — Cole Browning (BC)

1.9 — Isaiah Riffe (Ripley), Tobias Scholl (Ripley), Ryan Morton (Ritchie)


STEALS

4.3 — Tayton Stout (BC)

3.5 — Isaiah Morgan (Rwood)

3.4 — Griffin Phillips (Tyler)

3.3 — Cole Plants (South)

3.0 — Chase Sullivan (Ritchie)

2.8 — Isaak Mooney (St. Marys)

2.6 — Cade Ullman (Catholic), Griffin Devericks (DC)

2.4 — Devin Williams (Ritchie)

2.3 — Jayden Rhodes (Rwood), Ethan Thibault (WCC)

2.1 — Trenton Burdette (Wirt), A.J. McGinnis (Roane)

2.0 — Seth Fallon (South), Derek Duckworth (Marietta), Tyler Bradford (Ft. Frye), Pat Copen (Catholic)

1.9 — Blake Bennett (Rwood)

1.8 — Tanner Lett (DC), Jordan Coon (Roane), Isaiah Riffe (Ripley), Clayton Bee (Ritchie)


TOTAL BLOCKS

26 — Chase Dunaway (DC)

21 — Ty Johnson (Ripley)

18 — Blake Batten (Wirt)

10 — Luke Spencer (WCC)

8 — Garrett Napier (WCC), Brenton Strange (PHS), Billy Butcher (Ritchie)

7 — Tanner Lett (DC), Sam Cremeans (WCC), Pat Copen (Catholic), Tayton Stout (BC)

6 — Colin Bunting (DC)

5 — Griffin Devericks (DC), Isaiah Riffe (Ripley)


3-POINTERS

38 — Cade Ullman (Catholic)

25 — Devin Heeter (Roane)

23 — Jaxon Harris (Ripley)

21 — Tanner Lett (DC)

20 — Sam Cremeans (WCC), Jaden Stewart (BC)

19 — Pat Copen (Catholic)

16 — Trey Davis (WCC), Evan Lamp (St. Marys)

15 — Seth Fallon (South), Griffin Phillips (Tyler)

14 — Anthony Avendano (Marietta)

13 — Jayden Rhodes (Rwood), Luke Spencer (WCC), Peyton Amrine (Catholic)

12 — Dylan Roberts (Tyler), Derek Duckworth (Marietta)

11 — Trenton Burdette (Wirt), Hunter Hickman (Wirt), Cole Plants (South), Brayden Mooney (South), Xavier Caruthers (Wtown), Austin Witucky (Marietta)

10 — Trevor Carder (Calhoun), Isaiah Morgan (Rwood), Blake Bennett (Rwood), Chase Swain (Rwood), Dylan Shaver (PHS), Kionte Peacock (PHS), Luke Nelson (Ft. Frye)

9 — Adam Parsons (Calhoun), Peyton Auxier (St. Marys)


FREE THROWS

100% — Hunter Hickman (Wirt)

96% — Isaiah Morgan (Rwood)

85% — Deontae Mosley (Ripley), Luke Nelson (Ft. Frye)

83% — Trenton Burdette (Wirt), Clayton Bee (Ritchie), Tanner Lett (DC), Cole Browning (BC)

82% — Stephen Dawson (Rwood), Cade Ullman (Catholic)

80% — Seth Fallon (South), Boston Caruthers (Wtown)

79% — Shane Snider (South)

78% — Cole Plants (South), Chase Sullivan (Ritchie)

77% — Aidan Stotts (Catholic)

75% — Mark Wilson (Tyler)

74% — Cullen Cutright (Wtown), Pat Copen (Catholic)

71% — Brandon Morris (Roane), Trent Lynch (Wtown), Isaiah Riffe (Ripley), Ty Sturm (Catholic)

70% — Dylan Roberts (Tyler); Jaden Stewart (BC)


FIELD GOALS

66% — Brandon Morris (Roane)

64% — Brenton Strange (PHS)

63% — Ty Sturm (Catholic)

62% — Eric Brown (Wtown), Seth Arnold (BC)

59% — Stephen Dawson (Rwood), Issac Cutright (Wtown)

58% — Isaiah Morgan (Rwood)

56% — Cole Plants (South), Brayson Schilling (Ft. Frye)

54% — Cullen Cutright (Wtown), Cyrus Rhodes (Marietta)

53% — Chase Sullivan (Ritchie)

52% — Chase Dunaway (DC), Baylor Haught (Wtown), Austin Witucky (Marietta), Grayson Schott (Ft. Frye)

51% — Luke Spencer (WCC), Pat Copen (Catholic)

50% — Evan Goudy (PHS)

49% — Chase Swain (Rwood), Ethan Thibault (WCC)

48% — Griffin Phillips (Tyler), Nate Lancaster (Tyler), Jaden Stewart (BC)

47% — Tanner Lett (DC)

46% — Cade Ullman (Catholic), Tobias Scholl (Ripley), Isaiah Riffe (Ripley), Luke Nelson (Ft. Frye), Tayton Stout (BC)

45% — Trenton Burdette (Wirt), Kyler Carper (Wirt), Parker Miller (PHS), Jacob McKnight (PHS), Anthony Avendano (Marietta)


RECORDS (PF/PA)

Ravenswood (8-0) 75.4/47.0

Braxton County (8-2) 67.2/56.0

Tyler Consolidated (7-4) 63.8/59.6

Parkersburg South (6-1) 68.4/60.6

Williamtown (6-1) 62.9/39.3

Roane County (6-2) 67.8/55.0

Wood County Christian (6-6) 62.2/54.3

Parkersburg Catholic (5-3) 64.0/57.7

Marietta (5-8) N/A

Fort Frye (4-3) N/A

Parkersburg (4-4) 57.1/57.4

Doddridge County (4-5) 54.6/57.9

Wirt County (2-5) 56.7/64.1

Ritchie County (2-6) 53.0/66.2

St. Marys (1-5) 58.5/71.0

Calhoun County (1-6) 56.5/76.5

Ripley (1-7) 51.0/65.6


GIRLS

SCORING

22.5 — Lucille Westfall (Roane)

18.4 — Bethany Wager (Wtown)

18.3 — Cassie Tallman (Ritchie)

18.1 — Madeline Huffman (Catholic)

16.8 — Madi Mace (PHS)

16.7 — Devin Hefner (South)

15.0 — Makenna Winans (South), Shay-Lee Kirby (PHS)

14.7 — Olivia Ullman (Catholic)

13.9 — Josey Jones (Tyler)

12.4 — Aaliyah Brunny (Catholic)

12.3 — JoLee Walton (Tyler)

12.2 — Peyton Kocher (Tyler)

12.1 — Hannah Kroft (Marietta)

11.0 — Taylor Anderson (Wirt)

10.3 — Abi Haught (Ritchie)

9.9 — Bethany Arnold (Wtown)

9.8 — Mara Rinehart (Wtown), Danielle Godbey (Roane)

9.6 — Emma Wyer (Wirt)

9.3 — Allie Taylor (South)

8.9 — Keely Alsup (Wtown)

8.6 — Sarah Michael (WCC)

8.4 — Bre Wilson (PHS)

8.3 — Madison Ross (Catholic)

8.1 — Jenna Pridemore (Wtown)

7.9 — Jonna Ferrell (DC)

7.8 — Morgan Altenburger (Marietta)

7.6 — Ashley Davis (Ritchie)

7.5 — Corrinna Fullmer (DC)

7.4 — Sierra Hays (South)

7.3 — Olivia Mace (Roane), Cameron Smith (DC)


REBOUNDS

13.9 — Bethany Arnold (Wtown), Lucille Westfall (Roane)

10.0 — Morgan Wagner (Wirt), Emma Wyer (Wirt)

8.8 — JoLee Walton (Tyler)

8.7 — Hannah Kroft (Marietta)

8.2 — Andrea Kirk (Ritchie)

7.8 — Sidney Strause (WCC)

7.7 — Allie Taylor (South)

7.6 — Aleya Stanley (Ritchie)

7.4 — Madi Mace (PHS)

7.0 — Loden Campbell (Wirt)

6.8 — Josey Jones (Tyler)

6.2 — Aaliyah Brunny (Catholic)

5.8 — Makenna Winans (South)

5.4 — Taylor Anderson (Wirt), Kim Waggoner (Roane)

5.1 — Jenna Pridemore (Wtown), Danielle Godbey (Roane), Olivia Mace (Roane)

5.0 — Ashley Davis (Ritchie)

4.9 — Devin Hefner (South)

4.8 — Shay-Lee Kirby (PHS), Madie Baum (WCC), Abi Haught (Ritchie)

4.5 — Cassie Tallman (Ritchie)


ASSISTS

8.7 — Madeline Huffman (Catholic)

4.5 — Danielle Godbey (Roane)

4.4 — Aaliyah Brunny (Catholic)

4.2 — Peyton Kocher (Tyler)

3.6 — Izzy Erb (Wtown), Abi Haught (Ritchie)

3.5 — Lucille Westfall (Roane), Bre Wilson (PHS)

3.4 — Sierra Hays (South)

3.1 — Kenzie Johnson (South), Courtney Sanford (DC)

3.0 — Keely Alsup (Wtown)

2.9 — Andrea Kirk (Ritchie)

2.8 — Josey Jones (Tyler), Maddi Leggett (PHS), Madi Mace (PHS)

2.5 — Bethany Wager (Wtown)

2.4 — Devin Hefner (South)

2.1 — Kayli Sauro (Wtown)

2.0 — Jenna Pridemore (Wtown), Cassie Tallman (Ritchie), JoLee Walton (Tyler)

1.9 — Amanda Reynolds (Tyler)

1.8 — Adi Hill (Marieta), Torrance Nonnenmacher (Marietta)


STEALS

6.7 — Aaliyah Brunny (Catholic)

5.7 — Madeline Huffman (Catholic)

4.1 — Sarah Michael (WCC)

3.7 — Lucille Westfall (Roane), Ellie Powell (WCC)

3.4 — Bethany Wager (Wtown), Madi Mace (PHS)

3.3 — Danielle Godbey (Roane)

3.1 — Amanda Reynolds (Tyler), Josey Jones (Tyler)

3.0 — Devin Hefner (South)

2.9 — Shay-Lee Kirby (PHS)

2.8 — Bre Wilson (PHS)

2.6 — Maddie Baum (WCC)

2.5 — Cassie Tallman (Ritchie)

2.4 — Sierra Hays (South)

2.3 — Makenna Winans (South), Abi Haught (Ritchie)

2.2 — Hannah Davis (WCC), Peyton Kocher (Tyler)

2.1 — Allie Taylor (South)

2.0 — Izzy Erb (Wtown), Sidney Strause (WCC)

1.8 — Bethany Arnold (Wtown), Olivia Ullman (Catholic), Jenna Boice (Catholic)

1.7 — Kenzie Johnson (South), Emily Browning (WCC), Ashley Davis (Ritchie)

1.6 — Taylor Anderso (Wirt), Natalie Brooks (Marietta)

1.5 — McKenzie Hill (Wtown), Allyssa Wilson (South), Lexie Wright (Roane), Jonna Ferrell (DC)


TOTAL BLOCKS

33 — Emma Wyer (Wirt)

19 — Lucille Westfall (Roane)

18 — Aaliyah Brunny (Catholic)

14 — Bethany Arnold (Wtown)

12 — Andrea Kirk (Ritchie)

11 — Amanda Reynolds (Tyler)

9 — Makenna Winans (South), Allie Taylor (South)

8 — Madeline Huffman (Catholic)

7 — Maggie Richards (PHS), Bre Wilson (PHS), Sierra Hays (South), Sarah Michael (WCC), Adi Hills (Marietta), Hannah Kroft (Marietta), Peyton Kocher (Tyler)

6 — Morgan Altenburger (Marietta)

5 — Mikayla Alkire (Catholic), Caleigh Doan (Marietta)


3-POINTERS

18 — Shay-Lee Kirby (PHS)

17 — Jonna Ferrell (DC)

16 — Cameron Smith (DC), Bethany Wager (Wtown)

15 — Morgan Altenburger (Marietta), Cassie Tallman (Ritchie)

14 — Olivia Ullman (Catholic), Madeline Huffman (Catholic), Peyton Kocher (Tyler)

13 — Allie Taylor (South), Tia Jarvis (Marietta)

10 — Devin Hefner (South), Danielle Godbey (Roane)

9 — Madi Mace (PHS), Allyssa Wilson (South), Taylor Anderson (Wirt)


FREE THROWS

86% — Devin Hefner (South)

85% — Bethany Wager (Wtown)

83% — Makenna Winans (South)

80% — Jonna Ferrell (DC)

79% — Madi Mace (PHS), Morgan Altenburger (Marietta)

78% — Madison Ross (Catholic)

77% — Josey Jones (Tyler)

75% — Olivia Mace (Roane)

74% — Cassie Tallman (Ritchie), Corrinna Fullmer (DC)

70% — Sierra Hays (South), Mikayla Alkire (Catholic), Bre Wilson (PHS), Maggie Richards (PHS)

69% — JoLee Walton (Tyler)


FIELD GOALS

59% — Madi Mace (PHS)

56% — Madison Ross (Catholic)

53% — Makenna Winans (South)

50% — Aleya Stanley (Ritchie), Gracie James (DC), Jayla Wiseman (Wtown)

49% — Madeline Huffman (Catholic)

48% — Aaliyah Brunny (Catholic), Bethany Wager (Wtown), Mara Rinehart (Wtown)

47% — Corrinna Fullmer (DC)

46% — Maggie Richards (PHS)

45% — Devin Hefner (South), Sierra Hays (South)


RECORDS (PF/PA)

Parkersburg Catholic (9-0) 71.4/41.7

Parkersburg (6-2) 61.1/52.0

Parkersburg South (6-3) 58.4/48.3

Williamstown (5-3) 75.4/57.4

Tyler Consolidated (5-5) 55.1/53.9

Roane County (5-5) 53.0/46.3

Ritchie County (5-5) 46.8/48.2

Wood County Christian (5-5) 27.8/37.3

Doddridge County (4-7) 41.7/47.6

Marietta (3-9) 47.8/57.0

Wirt County (1-6) 31.6/60.3

NOTE: Full season to date cumulative stats should be sent in by 3 p.m. each Monday via fax to 304-485-5122 or via email to jbennett@newsandsentinel.com

COMMENTS