Patriots claim 21st state title; Tigers win first Class A championship

The Wirt County High School wrestling team celebrates after winning the first Class A state championship in West Virginia history during the 70th annual event Saturday night inside Huntington’s Big Sandy Superstore Arena.

The Wirt County High School wrestling team celebrates after winning the first Class A state championship in West Virginia history during the 70th annual event Saturday night inside Huntington’s Big Sandy Superstore Arena.

HUNTINGTON — The Mid-Ohio Valley crowned six individual state champions Saturday evening at the 70th West Virginia state wrestling tournament, Wirt County won the first Class A title ever and Parkersburg South head coach Shaun Smith’s team three-peated in Class AAA, but it’s not officially official just yet.

South senior Justin Allman joined fellow Patriot David Jeffrey (2009-12) as the school’s second four-time individual state champion. Allman is just the 16th grappler all-time to accomplish the feat in the Mountain State and the first since current West Virginia University wrestler and Roane County graduate Dylan Cottrell capped his off in 2012.

“I worked hard all four years and my coaches, they are the ones who really got me here,” said a modest Allman, who led 3-0 following a takedown halfway through the second period before pinning 195-pound opponent Austin Loew of Wheeling Park in 5:06.

Prior to Allman’s title, 182-pound teammate Hunter DeLong broke a 3-3 tie late in the opening period, thanks to a takedown with five seconds left. DeLong, last year’s 182 state runner-up, turned it on from that point and scored a 17-5 major decision versus University’s Nick Valachovic.

“I’ve been working for it since I was in ninth grade and now I finally got it as a senior,” DeLong said. “It took me four years, but I guess I finally got it.”

PHS senior Jared Donahue, who is off to wrestle at Wheeling Jesuit University, as well as South junior Luke Martin were seeking their second career mat crowns.

Martin, who won it all last winter at 113, had no problems during his 126-pound 15-5 major decision against Riverside’s Steven Slack. The Warrior lost 18-3 to the Patriot the last time they met.

“It feels great. It’s everything I’ve been working for,” Martin said. “I just wish I would’ve scored more, but that’s how I am every match.”

Donahue, last year’s 132-pound champion, was in quite a battle against St. Albans 138-pound freshman Caleb Haynes, who held on for a 5-4 decision. Donahue fell behind 4-0 just 45 seconds into the first period when the Red Dragon got a takedown and two back points.

A reversal by the Big Red with 47 seconds left in the match cut the deficit in half, but after giving up an escape, the final points Donahue got were via a takedown with 10 ticks remaining.

Between Martin’s and Donahue’s title matches, Parkersburg South 132-pounder Mikey Shamblin entered his first state final as a sophomore. Unfortunately, he was going up against Spring Valley senior Kaleb Creamer, who beat him two weeks ago 14-3 in Winfield.

However, Shamblin came out ready from the first whistle. He actually took the lead for good at 1-0 when Creamer, who was trying to become the Timberwolves’ first state champion, was called for an illegal head lock. Shamblin took that momentum after the technical violation and rode it to an 11-1 lead after one and doubled up his opponent, 14-7.

“It’s the best feeling that I’ve ever had,” Shamblin said moments after getting his hand raised. “It never hurts to have two (first period) five-point moves. I had to just keep being aggressive to win my match.”

The championship finals actually started at 120, which meant the lone PHS versus South showdown would be up first with Big Red John Martin Best eyeing his third win in four tries against Patriot Brayden Roberts.

Best never trailed in the all-freshman affair after he got a takedown 38 seconds into the match. Roberts was unable to score from the top position in the second period, but continued to fight and trailed just 2-1 late in third. Best eventually scored a 4-1 decision, thanks to a pair of near-fall points where he was able to turn Roberts. But when asked whether he was in control the whole way, Best just smiled.

“I really can’t explain that. I’m sorry,” quipped Best, who appeared he might get reversed at any point late in the match. “But I didn’t have (full) control, no.

“I just give that one (the win) to the old, I’ve been there training and that’s what I got to do now — just hold on and hope for the best.”

Wirt County finished with 55 points to win the single-A crown with ease as runner-up honors went to Magnolia with 45 points.

“They are a family. That’s what they are. They are a family,” said Wirt County head man Danny Life, whose team was led by 220-pound state runner-up Mike Burns, third-place 145-pounder Hunter Moore and sixth-place 120-pound finisher Wyatt Powell.

Life, who was named the single-A Coach of the Year, added “I mean everybody went down there and did what they needed to. They scored their points and did their job. It’s wonderful and pretty rewarding. I’m just proud of them. They are a very special, dedicated, group of kids.”

The only other state mat crown in WCHS history came back in 1968 when all schools competed in one division. Burns, who trailed 4-1 after one and was pinned by Independence three-time state champ and WVU signee Noah Adams in 2:57, also collected his 100th career win, thanks to his opening-round pin of Madonna’s Ryan Ekey on Thursday.

“He’s just a man child,” Burns said of Adams, who also pinned the Tiger at the Williamstown Bob Zide Rumble. “There was not much I could do. I did what I could and I tried my best against him.

“The past couple years were pretty rough on me and this year I gave it my all. All the morning lifts with my teammates and I’ve done everything I possibly could to get to here today and all that hard work has finally paid off for me in the long run.”

Burns also was more than pumped to bring a state title back to Elizabeth.

“I feel like we achieved a lot this year. We did what we wanted to do and we got through it. We got here, we won it and we wanted it. I’ll never forget this winning it with my team and being the captain of this team and seeing what we did. I’m tickled to death with my teammates and couldn’t ask for anything else.”

Magnolia 195-pounder Caleb Nice, the Class A Most Outstanding Wrestler, capped a 44-3 senior season by beating Nitro’s Paul Frampton, 7-2. The Blue Eagle, who scored the first four points, not only made the most of his first finals appearance, but he’s just the seventh Magnolia individual state champion in school history and the first since Greg Funari won the 138-pound Class AA/A title in 1987.

Ritchie County’s Connor Spaulding and Grafton’s Noah Hodges were even at four after the first period of the 106-pound title. However, the Bearcat capped a 59-0 campaign by scoring the final seven points for an 11-4 triumph.

Braxton County’s Levi Jarvis (55-2) gave up the first takedown in the 170-pound finals to Petersburg’s Jackson Moomau (57-1) and the Viking won his first state title with a 7-2 win.

Also placing in Class AA/A from the Mid-Ohio Valley was Calhoun County’s Allen Metheney. The four-time LKC champion took fourth at 132 and was the only area four-time state placer aside from Magnolia’s Caleb Nice.

Red Devil Seth Moore (fourth, 160), Magnolia’s Riley Nice (fourth, 126), Roane County’s Garrett Burnside (third, 220) and Jake Whiting (fifth, 138) as well as Williamstown’s Brantley Guckert (sixth, 113), Clay County’s Ryan Stewart (fifth, 195), Tyler Consolidated heavyweight Cory Chipps (sixth) along with Braxton’s Dylan Dennison (third, 120) and Gage Vincent (fifth, 126) rounded out the area small school placers.

Parkersburg South heavyweight Louden Haga was the only other area grappler to reach the championship finals. His opponent, Cabell Midland’s Chaston Holley, had split during their previous two meetings with each earning a mat slapper. This time there would be no pin and Holley got his winning point 14 seconds into the third period on an escape. Haga ended up losing 3-0 after allowing a late takedown while going for a desperation shot.

The remaining placers in Class AAA included Patriots Tucker Windland (fifth, 106), Ian Irizarry (fourth, 113) and Drew Dunbar (third, 160), Big Reds Garret Donahue (third, 106), Hunter Ackerman (third, 113), Bo Moler (fourth, 132) and Logan Nay (fifth, 160) and the Ripley trio of Hunter Burdette (third, 132), Chance Morgan (third, 182) and 220-pounder B.J. Haynes (third).

The second part of the triple-A state tournament, which will feature the 145, 152 and 170 classes, will resume on Monday and Tuesday, March 13-14, at the Fairmont Armory. South has 202.5 points while Parkersburg (119.5) and University (118) will battle it out for state runner-up honors.

“Whoever weighed in at the state tournament is going,” said Bernie Dolan, the executive director of the West Virginia Secondary School Activities Commission.

“It (the tournament for the three weight classes) was postponed. That was the holding (up) factor.”

Independence, which saw head man Cliff Warden win the Dix Manning Coach of the Year, ran away from the double-A field as the Patriots captured their fourth straight title.

< hr />

2017 WVSSAC AAA Wrestling Tournament

February 25, 2017

NOTE: WEIGHT CLASSES 145, 152, AND 170 WILL NOT BE WRESTLED THIS WEEKEND. THEY WILL BE WRESTLED AT A LATER DATE AND PLACE TO BE ANNOUNCED.

Team Scores

1 202.50 Parkersburg South

2 119.50 Parkersburg

3 118.00 University

4 86.00 Wheeling Park

5 73.00 Hampshire

6 71.00 Ripley

7 69.00 Spring Valley

8 68.00 St Albans

9 67.00 Riverside

10 59.00 Huntington

11 50.00 Musselman

12 49.00 Buckhannon-Upshur

13 47.00 John Marshall

14 43.00 Cabell Midland

15 42.00 Washington

16 38.50 George Washington

17 32.00 Greenbrier East

18 29.00 Woodrow Wilson

19 23.00 Jefferson

20 16.00 Brooke

21 15.00 Martinsburg

t22 8.00 Morgantown, Hurricane

24 6.00 Hedgesville

25 4.00 Preston

26 3.00 Princeton

t27 0.00 Spring Mills, Capital, South Charleston

Champions

Weight: 106

1st: Brandon Holt, St Albans So 39- 4

2nd: Matthew Simpson, University So 24- 7

3rd: Garret Donahue, Parkersburg Fr 35- 13

4th: Londan Bowen, Huntington So 22- 16

5th: Tucker Windland, Parkersburg South So 29- 14

6th: Ethan Gray, John Marshall Fr 32- 16

Weight: 113

1st: Joey Miller, Musselman Fr 43- 3

2nd: Jake Staud, University Fr 32- 7

3rd: Hunter Ackerman, Parkersburg So 33- 12

4th: Ian Irizarry, Parkersburg South Fr 30- 15

5th: Josh Sinclair, Ripley Sr 27- 14

6th: Canon Welker, Wheeling Park Fr 24- 14

Weight: 120

1st: John Martin Best, Parkersburg Fr 33- 5

2nd: Brayden Roberts, Parkersburg South Fr 16- 12

3rd: Tristan Adkins, Huntington So 33- 15

4th: Jordan Wood, John Marshall So 22- 8

5th: Austin McCartney, Buckhannon-Upshur So 31- 12

6th: Jacob Simpson, University So 29- 13

Weight: 126

1st: Luke Martin, Parkersburg South Jr 29- 5

2nd: Steven Slack, Riverside Sr 33- 5

3rd: Jack Lorea, George Washington Jr 44- 8

4th: Austin Love, John Marshall So 32- 15

5th: Tyler Cutright, Buckhannon-Upshur So 32- 12

6th: Eric Dreyer, Washington Jr 39- 14

Weight: 132

1st: Mikey Shamblin, Parkersburg South So 39- 13

2nd: Kaleb Creamer, Spring Valley Sr 53- 6

3rd: Hunter Burdette, Ripley Jr 34- 11

4th: Bo Moler, Parkersburg Fr 30- 19

5th: Braeden Pauley, University So 26- 19

6th: Jacob Smithson, Buckhannon-Upshur Fr 30- 12

Weight: 138

1st: Caleb Haynes, St Albans Fr 36- 6

2nd: Jared Donahue, Parkersburg Sr 40- 4

3rd: Will Jeffers, Huntington Sr 32- 8

4th: Austin Rohrbough, University Sr 29- 14

5th: Zac Odom, Hampshire Sr 52- 3

6th: Logan Evans, Greenbrier East Sr 42- 8

Weight: 145

Weight: 152

Weight: 160

1st: Cameron Pine, Washington Jr 50- 0

2nd: Michael Milam, St Albans Sr 43- 4

3rd: John Nash, Wheeling Park Jr 46- 6

4th: Drew Dunbar, Parkersburg South Jr 37- 11

5th: Logan Nay, Parkersburg Jr 27- 19

6th: Adam Frisco, University Sr 34- 10

Weight: 170

Weight: 182

1st: Hunter DeLong, Parkersburg South Sr 33- 4

2nd: Nick Valachovic, University Sr 35- 5

3rd: Chance Morgan, Ripley Sr 36- 12

4th: Mason Fischer, Cabell Midland Jr 24- 14

5th: Richie Stanley, Hampshire Sr 48- 7

6th: Brandon Durrah, John Marshall Jr 30- 22

Weight: 195

1st: Justin Allman, Parkersburg South Sr 28- 2

2nd: Austin Loew, Wheeling Park Jr 31- 14

3rd: Dustin Swishier, Hampshire So 51- 4

4th: Cody Stanley, Spring Valley So 44- 13

5th: Jacob Biller, Jefferson Jr 29- 8

6th: Austin Henderson, Woodrow Wilson Sr 20- 10

Weight: 220

1st: Owen Porter, Spring Valley Jr 51- 2

2nd: Brice Pomeroy, Riverside Sr 36- 5

3rd: Dylan Wood, Wheeling Park So 37- 13

4th: B.J. Haynes, Ripley Jr 40- 6

5th: Alex Edgell, Brooke Sr 38- 5

6th: Cameron Payne, Buckhannon-Upshur Sr 27- 12

Weight: 285

1st: Chaston Holley, Cabell Midland Jr 29- 1

2nd: Louden Haga, Parkersburg South So 32- 9

3rd: Darrell Holstein, Riverside Sr 29- 3

4th: Tyree Swafford, Woodrow Wilson Jr 45- 9

5th: Fabain Perrett, Musselman Sr 38- 14

6th: Jordan Lear, Hampshire Sr 46- 10

Championship

106 Brandon Holt, St Albans Dec Matthew Simpson, University, 3-0

113 Joey Miller, Musselman M-Dec Jake Staud, University, 9-1

120 John Martin Best, Parkersburg Dec Brayden Roberts, Parkersburg South, 4-1

126 Luke Martin, Parkersburg South M-Dec Steven Slack, Riverside, 15-5

132 Mikey Shamblin, Parkersburg South Dec Kaleb Creamer, Spring Valley, 14-7

138 Caleb Haynes, St Albans Dec Jared Donahue, Parkersburg, 5-4

160 Cameron Pine, Washington Dec Michael Milam, St Albans, 4-3

182 Hunter DeLong, Parkersburg South M-Dec Nick Valachovic, University, 17-5

195 Justin Allman, Parkersburg South Fall Austin Loew, Wheeling Park, 5:06

220 Owen Porter, Spring Valley Dec Brice Pomeroy, Riverside, 4-2

Consolation 3rd place

106 Garret Donahue, Parkersburg Fall Londan Bowen, Huntington, 4:20

113 Hunter Ackerman, Parkersburg Dec Ian Irizarry, Parkersburg South, 8-5

120 Tristan Adkins, Huntington Dec Jordan Wood, John Marshall, 8-2

126 Jack Lorea, George Washington Dec Austin Love, John Marshall, 3-2

132 Hunter Burdette, Ripley M-Dec Bo Moler, Parkersburg, 12-1

138 Will Jeffers, Huntington Dec Austin Rohrbough, University, 7-2

160 John Nash, Wheeling Park Dec Drew Dunbar, Parkersburg South, 8-2

182 Chance Morgan, Ripley Dec Mason Fischer, Cabell Midland, 8-3

195 Dustin Swishier, Hampshire Fall Cody Stanley, Spring Valley, 3:56

220 Dylan Wood, Wheeling Park Dec B.J. Haynes, Ripley, 4-2

285 Darrell Holstein, Riverside Dec Tyree Swafford, Woodrow Wilson, 1-0

5th Place

106 Tucker Windland, Parkersburg South Dec Ethan Gray, John Marshall, 3-1

113 Josh Sinclair, Ripley Dec Canon Welker, Wheeling Park, 11-7

120 Austin McCartney, Buckhannon-Upshur M-Dec Jacob Simpson, University, 10-1

126 Tyler Cutright, Buckhannon-Upshur Dec Eric Dreyer, Washington, 7-3

132 Braeden Pauley, University Dec Jacob Smithson, Buckhannon-Upshur, 5-1

138 Zac Odom, Hampshire Dec Logan Evans, Greenbrier East, 4-1

160 Logan Nay, Parkersburg M-Dec Adam Frisco, University, 10-2

182 Richie Stanley, Hampshire M-Dec Brandon Durrah, John Marshall, 12-3

195 Jacob Biller, Jefferson Dec Austin Henderson, Woodrow Wilson, 5-0

220 Alex Edgell, Brooke Dec Cameron Payne, Buckhannon-Upshur, 3-2

285 Fabain Perrett, Musselman Dec Jordan Lear, Hampshire, 9-4

2017 WVSSAC AA/A Wrestling Tournament

AA Coach of the Year: Cliff Warden, Independence

AA Outstanding Wrestler Award: Noah Adams, Independence

A Coach of the Year: Danny Life, Wirt County

A Outstanding Wrestler Award: Caleb Nice, Magnolia

NOTE: The following team scores include both class AA and Class A

Wirt County was awarded the Class A Team Championship award

Magnolia was awarded the Class A team Runner-up award

Team scores

1 259.00 Independence (AA)

2 105.50 East Fairmont (AA)

3 84.50 Petersburg (AA)

t4 74.00 Oak Glen (AA), Point Pleasant (AA)

6 69.00 Grafton (AA)

7 68.00 North Marion (AA)

8 61.00 Braxton County (AA)

9 60.00 Herbert Hoover (AA)

10 55.00 Wirt County (A)

11 48.00 Fairmont Senior (AA)

12 46.00 Berkeley Springs (AA)

t13 45.00 Magnolia (A), Roane County (AA)

15 44.50 Keyser (AA)

16 41.00 Nitro (AA), Greenbrier West (A)

18 40.50 Madonna (A)

19 29.00 Oak Hill (AA)

20 28.00 Calhoun County (A)

21 27.50 Weir (AA)

22 25.00 Sissonville (AA)

23 23.00 Bridgeport (AA)

24 22.00 Ritchie County (A), Winfield (AA)

26 21.00 Clay County (AA)

27 20.00 Frankfort (AA)

28 17.50 Lewis County (AA)

29 13.00 Williamstown (A), Bluefield (AA), Pikeview (AA)

32 12.50 Nicholas County (AA)

33 12.00 Shady Spring (AA)

34 11.00 Liberty Raleigh (AA), Richwood (A)

36 10.00 Liberty Harrison (AA)

37 8.00 Logan (AA)

38 7.00 Tyler Consolidated (A), Doddridge County (A), Fayetteville (A)

41 6.00 South Harrison (A)

t42 5.00 St Marys (A), Ravenswood (A)

t44 4.00 Wahama (A),Robert C Byrd (AA)

t46 3.00 Mingo Central (AA), Lincoln (AA) Midland Trail (A)

49 2.00 Cameron (A), Buffalo (A), Notre Dame (A)

52 0.00 Lincoln County (AA), Philip Barbour (AA), Webster County (A)

Placewinners

Weight: 106

1st: Noah Hodges, Grafton (AA) So 59- 0

2nd: Connor Spaulding, Ritchie County (A) So 40- 4

3rd: Blake Whorton, East Fairmont (AA) Fr 44- 6

4th: Ty Logston, Oak Glen (AA) Sr 42- 11

5th: Ashby West, Oak Hill (AA) Fr 42- 9

6th: Aidan Gibson, Bridgeport (AA) Fr 29- 8

Weight: 113

1st: Liam Lusher, Independence (AA) So 30- 8

2nd: George Smith, Point Pleasant (AA) So 43- 8

3rd: Lane Flint, East Fairmont (AA) So 46- 6

4th: Keith Skaggs, Grafton (AA) Jr 57- 3

5th: Justin Stover, Herbert Hoover (AA) Jr 36- 7

6th: Brantley Guckert, Williamstown (A) Jr 31- 20

Weight: 120

1st: Peyton Hall, Oak Glen (AA) Fr 43- 3

2nd: Cole Laya, East Fairmont (AA) Jr 45- 2

3rd: Dylan Dennison, Braxton County (AA) Jr 56- 2

4th: Chase Stover, Herbert Hoover (AA) Sr 20- 5

5th: Sean Dawson, Independence (AA) Fr 33- 13

6th: Wyatt Powell, Wirt County (A) So 32- 8

Weight: 126

1st: Caleb Rea, Weir (AA) Jr 43- 1

2nd: Brock Whorton, East Fairmont (AA) Jr 46- 5

3rd: Tanner Harris, Independence (AA) Jr 37- 11

4th: Riley Nice, Magnolia (A) Sr 39- 12

5th: Gage Vincent, Braxton County (AA) Jr 54- 5

6th: Ethan Swick, Petersburg (AA) Jr 48- 18

Weight: 132

1st: Hunter Taylor, Independence (AA) Jr 28- 11

2nd: Alec Cook, Madonna (A) So 49- 7

3rd: Corey Secrist, Petersburg (AA) Sr 54- 2

4th: Allen Metheney, Calhoun County (A) Sr 34- 9

5th: Bryant Dixon, Keyser (AA) Jr 42- 11

6th: Zach Davis, Berkeley Springs (AA) Jr 46- 10

Weight: 138

1st: Robert Bozek, Oak Glen (AA) Sr 42- 8

2nd: Austin Pumphrey, Frankfort (AA) Jr 37- 3

3rd: Nathan McClaugherty, Independence (AA) Sr 35- 12

4th: Hunter Mitchell, Lewis County (AA) Jr 43- 7

5th: Jake Whiting, Roane County (AA) So 40- 10

6th: Gamon Trigg, Bluefield (AA) So 36- 5

Weight: 145

1st: Connor Gibson, Independence (AA) Jr 25- 5

2nd: Davy Mundey, Berkeley Springs (AA) Jr 58- 4

3rd: Hunter Moore, Wirt County (A) Jr 35- 5

4th: Dillon Williams, Grafton (AA) Fr 49- 13

5th: Bailey Alderman, Richwood (A) Jr 41- 11

6th: Daynon Foster, East Fairmont (AA) Sr 25- 9

Weight: 152

1st: Haegan Harvey, Independence (AA) Jr 23- 10

2nd: Chase Patterson, Greenbrier West (A) Fr 42- 4

3rd: Caleb Kuhn, North Marion (AA) Sr 47- 8

4th: Phil Good, Madonna (A) Sr 35- 8

5th: Tristan Fox, Keyser (AA) Fr 36- 15

6th: Jay Hall, Winfield (AA) Jr 51- 10

Weight: 160

1st: Kyle Elliott, North Marion (AA) Sr 46- 5

2nd: Nathan Warden, Independence (AA) Fr 28- 13

3rd: Vincent Devaney, Nitro (AA) Jr 33- 6

4th: Seth Moore, Calhoun County (A) Sr 44- 7

5th: Shayden Daugherty, Keyser (AA) Jr 41- 13

6th: Cooper Hineman, Bridgeport (AA) Jr 33- 10

Weight: 170

1st: Jackson Moomau, Petersburg (AA) Jr 57- 1

2nd: Levi Jarvis, Braxton County (AA) Sr 55- 2

3rd: Adam Daniels, Independence (AA) Jr 39- 10

4th: Dylan Kincell, East Fairmont (AA) Jr 38- 13

5th: Colten Rollyson, Herbert Hoover (AA) Sr 24- 3

6th: Eric Workman, Liberty Raleigh (AA) Jr 45- 14

Weight: 182

1st: Jacob Hart, Independence (AA) Sr 38- 2

2nd: Grant Safford, Point Pleasant (AA) Sr 44- 3

3rd: Andrew Lewis, North Marion (AA) Sr 42- 10

4th: Alec Burgess, Petersburg (AA) So 55- 8

5th: Daniel Browning, Logan (AA) Sr 26- 6

6th: Garrett Morris, Berkeley Springs (AA) Sr 46- 19

Weight: 195

1st: Caleb Nice, Magnolia (A) Sr 44- 3

2nd: Paul Frampton, Nitro (AA) Jr 37- 3

3rd: Andrew Roach, Point Pleasant (AA) Sr 39- 12

4th: Jake Abbott, Fairmont Senior (AA) Sr 35- 4

5th: Ryan Stewart, Clay County (AA) Sr 27- 3

6th: Trey Gunnoe, Independence (AA) Jr 41- 12

Weight: 220

1st: Noah Adams, Independence (AA) Sr 39- 0

2nd: Mike Burns, Wirt County (A) Sr 33- 4

3rd: Garrett Burnside, Roane County (AA) Sr 34- 6

4th: Christian Lively, Oak Hill (AA) Jr 39- 8

5th: Jordan Hartman, Petersburg (AA) Sr 56- 8

6th: Scott Ledbetter, Berkeley Springs (AA) Sr 50- 11

Weight: 285

1st: Zach Frazier, Fairmont Senior (AA) Fr 39- 2

2nd: Austin Cook, Sissonville (AA) Sr 29- 7

3rd: Peyton Carey, Herbert Hoover (AA) Sr 35- 3

4th: Trey White, Pikeview (AA) Jr 32- 5

5th: Garrett Ware, Grafton (AA) Jr 44- 5

6th: Cory Chipps, Tyler Consolidated (A) Jr 34- 9

Championship

106 Noah Hodges, Grafton (AA) Dec Connor Spaulding, Ritchie County (A), 11-4

113 Liam Lusher, Independence (AA) Dec George Smith, Point Pleasant (AA), 3-0

120 Peyton Hall, Oak Glen (AA) Dec Cole Laya, East Fairmont (AA), 3-1 OT

126 Caleb Rea, Weir (AA) Dec Brock Whorton, East Fairmont (AA), 3-2

132 Hunter Taylor, Independence (AA) M-Dec Alec Cook, Madonna (A), 11-2

138 Robert Bozek, Oak Glen (AA) Dec Austin Pumphrey, Frankfort (AA), 5-4

145 Connor Gibson, Independence (AA) M-Dec Davy Mundey, Berkeley Springs (AA), 15-5

152 Haegan Harvey, Independence (AA) Dec Chase Patterson, Greenbrier West (A)

160 Kyle Elliott, North Marion (AA) Dec Nathan Warden, Independence (AA), 13-7

170 Jackson Moomau, Petersburg (AA) Dec Levi Jarvis, Braxton County (AA), 7-3

182 Jacob Hart, Independence (AA) Dec Grant Safford, Point Pleasant (AA), 6-4

195 Caleb Nice, Magnolia (A) Dec Paul Frampton, Nitro (AA), 7-2

220 Noah Adams, Independence (AA) Fall Mike Burns, Wirt County (A), 2:57

285 Zach Frazier, Fairmont Senior (AA) Dec Austin Cook, Sissonville (AA), 4-1

Consolation for 3rd place

106 Blake Whorton, East Fairmont (AA) Dec Ty Logston, Oak Glen (AA), 7-1

113 Lane Flint, East Fairmont (AA) Dec Keith Skaggs, Grafton (AA), 2-1

120 Dylan Dennison, Braxton County (AA) Dec Chase Stover, Herbert Hoover (AA), 1-0

126 Tanner Harris, Independence (AA) M-Dec Riley Nice, Magnolia (A), 10-2

132 Corey Secrist, Petersburg (AA) Dec Allen Metheney, Calhoun County (A), 6-4

138 Nathan McClaugherty, Independence (AA) Dec Hunter Mitchell, Lewis County (AA), 6-5

145 Hunter Moore, Wirt County (A) Dec Dillon Williams, Grafton (AA), 2-1

152 Caleb Kuhn, North Marion (AA) M-Dec Phil Good, Madonna (A), 10-1

160 Vincent Devaney, Nitro (AA) Fall Seth Moore, Calhoun County (A), 2:35

170 Adam Daniels, Independence (AA) M-Dec Dylan Kincell, East Fairmont (AA), 12-3

182 Andrew Lewis, North Marion (AA) Dec Alec Burgess, Petersburg (AA), 5-3

195 Andrew Roach, Point Pleasant (AA) Dec Jake Abbott, Fairmont Senior (AA), 3-1

220 Garrett Burnside, Roane County (AA) Dec Christian Lively, Oak Hill (AA), 7-4

285 Peyton Carey, Herbert Hoover (AA) Dec Trey White, Pikeview (AA), 8-3

5th Place

106 Ashby West, Oak Hill (AA) Dec Aidan Gibson, Bridgeport (AA), 3-2

113 Justin Stover, Herbert Hoover (AA) Dec Brantley Guckert, Williamstown (A), 7-2

120 Sean Dawson, Independence (AA) Fall Wyatt Powell, Wirt County (A), 2:52

126 Gage Vincent, Braxton County (AA) Dec Ethan Swick, Petersburg (AA), 2-0 OT

132 Bryant Dixon, Keyser (AA) Dec Zach Davis, Berkely Springs (AA), 3-1

138 Jake Whiting, Roane County (AA) Fall Gamon Trigg, Bluefield (AA), 3:29

145 Bailey Alderman, Richwood (A) Dflt Daynon Foster, East Fairmont (AA)

152 Tristan Fox, Keyser (AA) Dec Jay Hall, Winfield (AA), 5-4

160 Shayden Daugherty, Keyser (AA) Fall Cooper Hineman, Bridgeport (AA), 2:20

170 Colten Rollyson, Herbert Hoover (AA) Fall Eric Workman, Liberty Raleigh (AA), 2:33

182 Daniel Browning, Logan (AA) Dec Garrett Morris, Berkely Springs (AA), 5-3 OT

195 Ryan Stewart, Clay County (AA) Dflt Trey Gunnoe, Independence (AA)

220 Jordan Hartman, Petersburg (AA) Dec Scott Ledbetter, Berkely Springs (AA), 3-2

285 Garrett Ware, Grafton (AA) Dec Cory Chipps, Tyler Consolidated (A), 8-2

COMMENTS