Regional champ South qualifies 12 wrestlers for state meet

WELLSBURG -In case you missed the annual dual wrestling match between Parkersburg South and Parkersburg High, you could have watched the sequel on Saturday in the Class AAA Region 1 Wrestling Tournament at Brooke High School.

Four of the first five weight classes contested saw Patriot-Big Red matchups in the championship round. When all was said and done, South had claimed the regional title with 238.5 points while PHS was a solid second with 203.5. Wheeling Park was third with 163.5 points followed by University 137, John Marshall 122, Brooke 106, Morgantown 78 and Preston 57.

More importantly, the four-time defending state champion Patriots qualified 12 wrestlers for next week’s state tournament while PHS will send 11 wrestlers to the Big Sandy Superstore Arena in Huntington next Thursday through Sunday. Speaking of Huntington, the state’s top-ranked team qualified all 14 of its wrestlers in rolling to the Region IV title on Saturday.

Ten city wrestlers claimed regional titles, each school claiming five champions.

Winning titles for South were Logan Ball (106), defending state champion Lance Hill (113), Jake Alexander (152), Briar Shively (160) and Drake Mills (170).

PHS champions were Jason West (120), Sam Phillips (126), Trapper Hays (132), Skyler Terrell (138) and three-time defending state champion Jared Haught (182).

Other South qualifiers were Braidon Knotts, second at 120; Kyle Knotts, second at 126; Jordan Quiocho, second at 132; Tyler Richards, fourth at 138; Dylan Alexander, third at 145; Matt Dixon, fourth at 195; and Thomas Hall, second at 285.

Other South qualifiers were Austin Spears, second at 106; Nick Johnson, fourth at 113; NaCodie Barrows, second at 145; Mo Talafhah, fourth at 152; Dylan Richards, third at 160; and Tyler Riddle, second at 220.

Parkersburg High-with 21 state titles and South -with 18 -have more state titles than any other schools. Huntington, the long-time host city for the state tournament, never has won a state championship, but the Highlanders won the Mountain State Athletic Conference title at Memorial Fieldhouse and beat Parkersburg South in a dual.

  • Clay claims regional title, Wirt qualifies 11 for state

SPENCER – Wirt County came out as the biggest winner at the Class AA-A Region IV wrestling tournament at Roane County High School Saturday, even though the Tigers were edged out for the team title by Clay County, 218.5 to 215.

That’s because Wirt qualified 11 wrestlers for this week’s state mat tournament, beginning Thursday evening in Huntington.

Clay had 10 state qualifiers, Williamstown and Calhoun County with seven each, host Roane with six and Wahama with five.

In the regional team standings after Clay and Wirt came Williamstown with 154 points, followed by Calhoun with 136, Roane with 135 and Wahama with 116. Then came Herbert Hoover at 109, Sissonville at 56, Buffalo at 42, Ravenswood at 41 and Poca with 18.

Wirt County, Williamstown, Wahama and Clay County each crowned three champions. Winning for the Tigers were Jon Cain (120), Hagan Root (132) Jake Linville (138).

Williamstown titlists included Dalton George (126), Jake Tracewell (145) and David Hastings (170). Wahama champions were Kane Roush (160), Colton Neal (182) and Demetrius Servicz (195). Clay’s winners were Jack Cummings (106), Justin Triplett (113) and Ricky Ahart (152).

Calhoun County’s lone champion was Andrew Satterfield at 285.

  • Belpre Qualifies Nine

NEW ALBANY, Ohio -Belpre crowned four champions and qualified nine wrestlers for next week’s district tournament as the Golden Eagles of coach Scott Adams rolled to the team tile here Saturday, amassing 201.5 points to win the team championship by a whopping 71.5 point margin over runnerup Paint Valley.

Claiming titles for the Eagles were Gavin Stalnaker (106), Jordan McCutcheon (113), Tyler Martin (182) and Jamie Barrett (195). Manney Tullius was the runner-up at 132, while Daniel Law (138) and Hayden Lowe (285) placed third and Matthew Colvin (152) and Derek Davis (160) finished fourth.

Waterford had a pair of wrestlers qualify for the championship finals with 126-pounder Austin Lang claiming the crown and Blake Heiss (182) finishing as the runnerup.