Local Prep Basketball Summaries

Boys Basketball

Waterford 57,

Symmes Valley 40

MEIGS, Ohio – Three players scored in double figures as Waterford cut down the nets while defeating Symmes Valley 57-40 in a secftional final Wednesday at Meigs High School.

Brian Moore led the Wildcats (9-13) with 19 points, while Cody Paxton pitched in 15 points. Teammate Austin Shriver tossed in another 12 points for a ballclub which entered sectional seeeded seventh.

Second-seeded Symmes Valley (12-11) received 10 points apiece from D.J. Miller and Tyler Rowe.

Buffalo 69, Wahama 58

BUFFALO – Wahama had no answer for Levi Jordan and host Buffalo advanced to the finals of the Class A, Region IV, Section 2 tournament on Friday in Mason after handing the White Falcons a 69-58 setback here Wednesday.

Buffalo got a game-high 30 points from Jordan and went from having a 37-34 halftime advantage to a 14- point cushion entering the final eight minutes after doubling up the White Falcons in the third quarter, 22-11.

Austin Jordan (21), Trenton Gibbs (17) and Wyatt Zuspan (14) led the White Falcon scoring attack.

Buffalo, which will face Charleston Catholic for the sectional crown, also received 16 points from Laythen Good and 11 markers from Devin Rich.

Local Prep Basketball Summaries

Boys Basketball

Magnolia 90,

Parkersburg 85

NEW MARTINSVILLE – Junior Zach Willhoite scored a career-high 33 points to help lead Magnolia to a wild 90-85 victory against visiting Parkersburg here Thursday on the Blue Eagles’ senior night.

The two teams combined for 69 points in the fourth quarter as Big Red Trevor Britton led all scorers with 38 points, which also was a career-high.

PHS (8-14) also got a 22-point effort from Ben Umpleby and 10 markers by Adrian Webster.

The Blue Eagles, now 17-4 with a 6 p.m. varsity only affair at home today versus Greater Beckley Christian, received 21 points apiece from Mark Winters and Preston Boswell.

Wahama 54, Waterford 44

MASON, W.Va. – Wahama pulled away in the fourth quarter in its game with Waterford and defeated the Wildcats 54-44 in a regular-seasom finale on Thursday night.

Waterford trailed by just two points at 32-30 before Wahama outscored the Wildcats 22-14 in the fourth quarter.

Trenton Gibbs led Wahama (10-12) with 24 points, while Brian Moore scored a team-high 11 points for Waterford (8-11).

Girls Basketball

Fort Frye 70,

Martins Ferry 23

CAMBRIDGE, Ohio – Morgan Liedtke tallied 17 points and Brooke Borich netted a dozen as Fort Frye waltzed past Martins Ferry, 70-23, here Thursday night en route to winning a sectional championship.

The 21-3 Cadets will return to action next Thursday at Steubenville and take on the winner of West Lafayette Ridgewood and Tuscarawas Rose led MFHS (15-9) with 11 points.

Local Prep Basketball Summaries


MSAC Night of Champions

3rd-Place Game

Spring Valley 82, Parkersburg High 51

SOUTH CHARLESTON – Spring Valley outscored Parkersburg High in every quarter Saturday afternoon to pound the Big Reds by an 82-51 margin in the MSAC third-place Night of Champions game at the South Charleston Civic Center.

The Big Reds, now 13-9 on the season, had a trio of double-digit point-producers in Kennedy Walker and Haley Ackerman with 11 each, and Imani Ward with 10.

But Spring Valley (19-3) countered with Madison Morris’ 18 points, Sarah Kelly’s 10, Jordan Ratcliff and Mackenzie Morris with nine each, and Alex Petry, Brooke Heck and Erica Mathis with eight apiece.

Plus PHS, which plays in the first round of the Class AAA sectional at Wheeling Park at 7 p.m. Wednesday, didn’t help its own cause either by connecting on only 17 of 41 foul shots, while Spring Valley outgoaled the Big Reds 33-16.

WVCAT Championship Game

No. 4 Elk Valley Christian 53, No. 2 Wood County Christian 45

SUMMERSVILLE – The second-seeded Wood County Christian Wildcats claimed second place in the West Virginia Christian Association Tournament here Saturday, falling to champion, No. 4 seed Elk Valley, by a 53-45 score.

WCC’s Heather Lord scored 13 points and Sarah Barnett chipped in 12. Both would be named to the all-tournament team, but it was not enough to lead the Wildcats to victory.

Wood County Christian went into the intermission leading 26-24, but could not keep up with Elk Valley in the second half scoring-wise as the WCC girls were outscored 29-19 in the final half.

Leading the way for the champions was Hannah Williams with 24 points.

Division IV Sectional Championship

South Gallia 49, Belpre 40

THE PLAINS, Ohio – Belpre tried to rally from a 41-23 deficit after three quarters against South Gallia here Saturday afternoon, but the Golden Eagles girls basketball team fell short in absorbing a 49-40 loss in a Division IV sectional championship game at Athens High School.

Belpre, finishing its season with an 18-6 record, was led by Lexus Cunningham with 12 points, while Hannah Lawrentz and Katelyn Hughes had nine each.

For South Gallia, now 18-5, Meghan Caldwell led with 15 points, followed by Jasmyne Johnson with 11 and Ellie Bostic with nine.

Sectional Championship

Waterford 51, Symmes Valley 24

ATHENS, Ohio -Waterford won the sectional title here Saturday night, blasting Symmes Valley, 51-24, behind 12 points from Brooke Drayer and 10 each for Chelsey Paxton and Dani Drayer.

The Wildcats (16-7) advance to a district semifinal next Saturday at Jackson High School vs. Portsmouth Clay.

Tyler Consolidated 68, Paden City 40

WEST UNION – Tyler Consolidated rolled out to a 49-19 lead at the half en route to a 68-40 triumph over Paden City in a Class A sectional-tournament game at Doddridge County High School Saturday night.

Tyler, now 11-11, was led by Sophie Kinnard with 24 points, and Torrye Cline and Sydney Reed with 14 points esch.

Paden City was paced by Myah Charkawi with 14 points and Logan Cosper with 12,

Next up for Tyler in sectional play is St. Marys at Doddridge Tuesday


Waterford 58, Frontier 55

WATERFORD, Ohio -Waterford rolled to a 35-21 halftime lead here Saturday night, then held off hard-charging Frontier to gain a 58-55 Pioneer Valley Conference win.

The Wildcats (8-12) were led by Cody Paxton with 14 points while Eli Strahler and Austin Shriver added 13 apiece.

Frontier (5-15) got nine points each from Drew Schneider and Taylor Merckle.

Waterford travels to Wahama next Thursday for a make-up game.

Point Pleasant 71, Ravenswood 48

POINT PLEASANT – Point advantages of 21-13 in the first quarter and then 23-8 in the fourth quarter were the difference in Point Pleasant’s 71-48 victory over visiting Ravenswood Saturday.

Ravenswood, now 5-14, was led by Jake Martin with 25 points and Heath Burgess with 15, while Point Pleasant (11-9) was paced in victory by Dylan McCarty with 22 points and Wade Martin with 15.

Local Prep Basketball Summaries


Parkersburg South 68, St. Clairsville 46

ST. CLAIRSVILLE, Ohio – Keya Bartlett went off for 26 points and Parkersburg South used a 28-10 posting in the third quarter to run away from host St. Clairsville on Wednesday night as the Patriots won 68-46 to claim a consolation game in the OVAC 5A tournament.

Taryn McCutcheon added 18 points, 11 boards, seven assists and five steals for the Patriots, who improved to 14-6 and welcome Class A No. 1 Huntington St. Joseph to the Rod Oldham Athletic Center for a 1 p.m. varsity-only affair Saturday.

Ritchie County 56, Magnolia 46

ELLENBORO – Tristin Toman led all point-producers with 23 as Ritchie County turned back Magnolia here Wednesday night, 56-46.

The Blue Eagles, who ended their regular season at 10-11, await the Madonna/Hundred winner to come to New Martinsville on Tuesday in sectional play.

Magnolia was led by Mallory Chapman’s double-double of 16 points and 11 rebounds. Kiera Standiford had 15 points for the Blue Eagles.

Ritchie County, now 11-9 with a road game tonight at Roane County, also had double-figure scoring efforts from Vanessa Tallman (11) and Amanda Davis (10).

Doddridge County 29, Calhoun County 22

MT. ZION – Host Calhoun County and Doddridge County engaged in a single-digit quarters game here Wednesday night and in the end, the Bulldogs prevailed 29-22.

Doddridge was paced by D’Andra Swiger with 10 points, while the 3-17 Red Devils were led in points by Kenzie Hicks with 11.

Huntington St. Joseph 104,

Williamstown 64

HUNTINGTON – Top-ranked Class A Huntington St. Joseph was on fire Wednesday night as visiting Williamstown suffered a 104-64 setback.

The Irish bolted out to a 40-8 advantage after just one period of play and never looked back. Griffin Dempsey (23), Asia Petitte (20), Mychal Johnson (16) and Rachel Lee (15) led St. Joe in scoring.

Williamstown, which got 18 points from Kenzie Smith along with 14 markers by Brooke Cieslewski and 11 more from Kathleen Cornell, finished its regular season at 11-9. The ‘Jackets will play Tuesday night at Ritchie County in sectional action versus Friday night’s Calhoun County/Gilmer County winner.

Roane County 54, South Harrison 23

SPENCER – Roane County held visiting South Harrison to 23 points Wednesday night in a 54-23 rout of the Hawks.

It was 22-3 at the half as South Harrison scored no points in the first quarter, and the score was 40-9 after three periods.

South Harrison’s Hannah Burnside, despite the loss, tied Roane’s Shania Lloyd for game high-point honors with 13.

Boys Basketball

George Washington 53,

Parkersburg South 48 (OT)

CHARLESTON – Wes Mitchem finished with a game-high 17 points and added a trio of blocked shots, but it wasn’t enough here Wednesday night at the Shootout in the Big House inside the Charleston Civic Center as Parkersburg South fell 53-48 in overtime to George Washington in a battle of ranked Class AAA programs.

No. 10 GW (15-4) was led by Luke Eddy’s 16 points. Austin Breeden added 13 points and Dominic King 10 for the victors.

No. 5 PSHS, which dropped to 16-4 and plays at 5:30 p.m. Saturday against University at Ohio University-Eastern in the OVAC 5A title game, also received 10 points and four assists from Tyler Bolen.

Tyler Consolidated 75,

Doddridge County 53

KIDWELL – T.J. Baldwin led all scorers with 22 points for Doddridge County, but the Bulldogs trailed 22-4 after one quarter as host Tyler Consolidated cruised to a 75-53 victory Wednesday night.

The Silver Knights, who improved to 8-12 and will play at Braxton County tonight for 9th place in the LKC, was led by Dylan Reynolds’ double-double of 16 points and 12 assists.

Tyler Consolidated was paced in scoring by Dylan Romine’s 21 counters. Scott Sole added a dozen markers in the triumph.

Clay County 38, South Harrison 33

LOST CREEK – Clay County punched its ticket into Saturday night’s Little Kanawha Conference Night of Champions consolation game against Ritchie County, set to take place at Parkersburg Catholic, as the Panthers nipped host South Harrison, 38-33, Wednesday evening.

Michael Shamblin’s 16 points led all scorers for the Panthers (11-9)

Local Prep Basketball Summaries


Monroe Central 60,

Magnolia 53

WOODSFIELD, Ohio-Magnolia’s Mallory Chapman scored a game-high 24 points, but it was not enough as homestanding Monroe Central received 23 points apiece from Chelsie Tewanger and Chelsie Roberts to hand the Blue Eagles a 60-53 setback on Saturday.

Grace Berisford finished with 15 points and 10 assists for the visitors while Chapman hauled down a game-high 13 rebounds. Magnolia returns to action on Monday when Frontier pays a visit to the New Martinsville-based school.

Wood County Christian 44, Coshocton 20

COSHOCTON, Ohio – Adria Herridge set a new school record for blocks in a single-game with 7 and also recorded a double-double, scoring 12 points and grabbing 12 boards, as the Wildcats knocked off host Coshocton, 44-20 here Saturday night.

The Wildcats (14-6) had two players record double-digit rebounds on the night, joining Herridge was Rachel Ruble, who grabbed 14 boards of her own. The Wildcat defense held Coshocton (1-8) to single-digit scoring in every quarter and played stifling defense, racking up 20 blocks on the evening.

The Wildcats are back in action Tuesday night when they host Ohio Valley Christian.


Hometown Invitational

at Summersville

Championship Game

St. Marys 63, Buffalo 61

SUMMERSVILLE -Andrew Cosper hit an 18-foot shot at the buzzer here Saturday night to give St. Marys the title of the West Virginia Hometown Invitational Tournament thanks to a 63-61 win over Buffalo.

The contested pitted the No. 7 Blue Devils (16-30 against the No. 5 Bison (16-2) and was tight from start to finish.

St. Marys, which trailed by seven at halftime, rallied to within a single point heading into the decisive fourth quarter.

Cosper led the Blue Devils with 20 points while Austin Bayless added 17 and Connor Lancaster 14.

Buffalo got 19 points from Isiah Robinson and 14 from Levi Jordan.

St. Marys will next play in a Little Kanawha Conference placement game.

Roane County 60,

Clay County 51

CLAY-Jacob Neal scored a game-high 32 points as Roane County clinched the top spot in the Little Kanawha Conference’s South Division with a 60-51 victory over Clay County Friday night.

Elijah Onwuka chipped in with 12 points for the Raiders, who will be making their first trip to the LKC’s championship game since the 1996-97 season. They will take on North Division champion Parkersburg Catholic at Parkersburg Catholic High School on Saturday.

The Panthers, now 8-8 overall and 6-3 in the South, received double-digit efforts from Stephen Cole (12), Michael Shamblin (10) and Storm Carver (10), but it was not enough. Clay County can still earn the South’s No. 2 spot in the NOC with a victory over Roane County on Monday.

Gilmer County 65, Williamstown 42

GLENVILLE – Two single-digit quarters were the downfall of Williamstown Saturday night as the Yellowjackets fell to host Gilmer County 65-42.

Williamstown, now 6-13, managed only six points in the first quarter and then just two in the third quarter while the Titans, now 10-7, posted point totals of 21 and 16 respectively in those two periods.

Austin Cunningham led Gilmer with 16 points, followed by Nathan Allison with 14, Austin Ratliff with 13 and Anthony Aviles with 12.

Williamstown was paced by Hunter Neely, Gage Wix and Landon Travis with nine points each, and Josh DeBolt with eight.