BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Friday’s Prep Sports Summaries

BOYS

Parkersburg South 74,

Wheeling Park 57

WHEELING -Parkersburg South, thanks in part to Wes Mitchem’s game-high 23 points, rolled up a 48-26 halftime lead here Friday evening and cruised past host Wheeling Park, 74-57.

The Patriots (15-3), set to play host to Indian Creek on Tuesday in an OVAC semifinal contest, also received 18 points from Doug Dennis. Mitchem grabbed 10 boards to finish with a double-double and teammate Cody Monroe also finished with one after scoring 12 points and dishing out a dozen assists.

Ryan Reinbeau led Wheeling Park with 20 points.

Belpre 47, Eastern 40

REEDSVILLE, Ohio – Nick Therriault posted a double-double and Dakota Hoffman led all scorers with a game-high 24 points as Belpre rallied past host Eastern here Friday night, 47-40.

The Golden Eagles, who improved to 10-8 and plays this afternoon at rival Warren, outscored the Eagles 21-9 in the fourth quarter.

Therriault finished with 19 points and 11 boards.

Max Carnahan led Eastern with 18 points and teammate Kirk Pullins added 11 markers.

Ritchie County 68,

Liberty Harrison 53

ELLENBORO – Host Ritchie County used a 33-13 point advantage in the middle two quarters Friday night as the impetus for a 68-53 victory over Liberty Harrison.

The Rebels, improving to 12-5 on the season, got double-figure point-production from four cagers, led by D.J. Burgess with 18 and then Andrew Davis with 13, Justin Sage with 11 and Nathan Shipe with 10.

Ritchie sank 21 of 25 free throws in the game to go with 21 baskets to 18 hoops and 14-of-16 at the line for Liberty, which was led by Jason Morris with 25 points and Dylan Gain with 15.

Gilmer County 49,

Braxton County 35

SUTTON – Visiting Gilmer County took a 30-18 halftime lead over Braxton County here Friday night en route to a 49-35 Little Kanawha Conference win.

Leading the way for the Titans was Mitchell Hickman with 12 points while Anthony Aviles and Austin Cunningham added 10 points each.

Braxton (5-13) got 10 points from Derek Barnhart.

Gilmer entertains Williamstown today while Braxton travels to Clay County on Tuesday.

Wirt County 76,

Tyler Consolidated 65

ELIZABETH – Kalob Bell pumped in a game-high 27 points and Wirt County upped its mark to 6-14 here Friday as the host Tigers knocked off Tyler Consolidated, 76-65.

The Silver Knights were led by Darren Heintzman’s 20 points while Dylan Romine added 16.

Austin McVey finished with 21 points and eight assists for the orange and black.

Meadow Bridge 52, Paden City 41

SUMMERSVILLE – Logan Pomeroy tossed in 19 points, Cole Porter had 16 and Cody White added 11 as Meadow Bridge used a big second half to post a 52-41 victory on Friday night against Paden City in the Division II championship game of the West Virginia Hometown Invitational Tournament.

Paden City, led by Kennedy Cain’s 18-point effort as well as Zach Heasley’s nine points and eight boards, dropped to 11-6.

Cain was named Paden City’s team MVP for the tournament.

The Wildcats return to action at 6 p.m. Tuesday with a road trip to Conotton Valley in an OVAC Class 1A semifinal.

Parkersburg Christian 54,

North Pleasants Christian 30

PARKERSBURG – Austin Alley scored 15 points and pulled down 14 boards to record another double-double on the year and Parkersburg Christian defeated North Pleasants Christian, 54-30, here Friday night.

The Knights (4-7) held North Pleasants Christian to 11 points in the first half and went into the locker room with a comfortable 29-11 point lead. The defense continued to dominate in the second half as the home team allowed only 19 points the rest of the way.

Leading the visiting team in scoring was Kade Metz, who finished with nine points.

Magnolia 90, Monroe Central 79

WOODSFIELD, Ohio -Visiting Magnolia outpointed Monroe Central in all four quarters here Friday night to take a 90-79 win, its 12th of the season.

Displaying a balanced scoring attack, Magnolia (12-4) was led by Zach Willhoite with 24 points while Mark Winters added 19, Spencer Campbell and Preston Boswell had 16 each and Stephen Rogalski 11.

Monroe Central (10-5) got 23 points from Corey Lafferre, 22 from Cameron Jorris and 12 from Kordell Antill.

Magnolia will entertain River on Tuesday in an Ohio Valley Athletic Conference Class AAA semifinal.

Fort Frye 69, Frontier 39

NEW MATAMORAS, Ohio – Fort Frye bolted to an 18-5 advantage after one and rolled past Frontier here Friday night, 69-39.

Shon Smith led all point-producers with 26 while Chandler Lang added a dozen markers for the Cadets (12-6).

Rodney Barnes (12) and Drew Schneider (10) finished in double figures for the Cougars (4-14).

Warren 70, Chillicothe 43

CHILLICOTHE, Ohio – Visiting Warren outscored Chillicothe in every quarter Friday night to roll to a 70-43 triumph over the Cavaliers as the Warriors upped their record to 17-1 on the season.

Warren was led by Evan French with 44 points on 19 field goals and a free throw with five treys and Reece Patton added 20.

Chillicothe was paced by Zach Johnson with 13 points, Nate Rosenbauer with 10 and Nolan Taylor with nine.

Belpre visits Warren at 1 p.m. today with a JV game first, followed by the varsity contest.

Trimble 72, Waterford 59

GLOUSTER, Ohio – Micah Couch finished with 24 points and eight rebounds to help lead host Trimble to a 72-56 victory against Waterford on Friday night.

Cody Paxton and Wyatt Porter tallied 14 points apiece while Brian Moore had 11 markers and seven caroms for Waterford, which dropped to 5-11 and plays at Miller today.

Wyatt Bragg added 16 points for Trimble (10-11).

GIRLS

Parkersburg 49, Ripley 39

RIPLEY – Squared at 31 entering the final eight minutes here Friday night, visiting Parkersburg finally pulled away from Ripley to post a 49-39 Mountain State Athletic Conference victory.

Big Red Megan Morrison tied Vikings Chelsey Hager for game-high scoring honors with 16 points apiece.

PHS, which improved to 13-8, also got eight counters from Imani Ward and seven markers apiece from Haley Ackerman and Brooke Kurucz.

Sarah Williams and Kacie Whitney tallied nine and eight points.

Ritchie County 51,

Roane County 39

ELLENBORO – Thanks to a 22-6 posting in the fourth quarter here Friday afternoon, host Ritchie County rallied for a 51-39 victory to earn ninth place in the Little Kanawha Conference.

Roane County (4-15) led 24-16 at halftime and 33-29 entering the final eight minutes before the Rebels exploded to climb back above the .500 mark at 10-9.

Tristin Toman led all scores with 21 points for the victors, who also got eight points from Micah Ray.

Becky Frye and Cassidy Taylor led the Raiders in scoring with 15 and 10 markers, respectively.

Fairmont Senior 47,

Ravenswood 45

FAIRMONT – In a game where neither team could gain a substantial advantage, Fairmont Senior nipped visiting Ravenswood, 47-45, here Friday night in a matchup of regional rivals.

Ravenswood (13-7) was led by Taylor Youell with 14 points.

Fairmont Senior got 17 points from Emily Stoller.

Ravenswood will entertain Jackson County rival Ripley on Wednesday.

Wrestling

Belpre second at

TVC championship meet

McARTHUR, Ohio -Belpre placed second in the Tri-Valley Conference championship wrestling meet conducted on Thursday night at Vinton County High School.

The Golden Eagles of coach Scott Adams amassed 331 points to finish as the runner-up behind league champion Athens, which scored 481.5 points. Vinton County was third with 208, Nelsonville-York 205, Wahama 179, Meigs 137, Wellston 134, Waterford 85, Trimble 80 and Alexander 55.

The meet was conducted on Thursday to allow Athens to participate in today’s Ohio Duels Tournament as the Bulldogs are undefeated in that event.

Belpre placed eight wrestlers in the championship finals, but only 195-pounder Jamie Barrett claimed an individual title. Runners-up for the Golden Eagles were Gavin Stalnaker (106), Jordan McCutcheon (113), Manney Tullius (132), Ethan Wiggers (145), Matthew Colvin (152), Tyler Martin (182) and Hayden Lowe (285). Daniel Law was third at 138 and Derek Davis placed third at 160.

“I am extremely happy,” said veteran Belpre head coach Scott Adams. “We wrestled well as a team. We had a champion, seven seconds and a pair of thirds.”

Belpre returns to action next Friday and Saturday at the Division III Southeastern Sectional at Alexander High School.