Local High School Sports Notebook

BOYS

St. Marys 58, Frontier 43

ST. MARYS – St. Marys, which jumped on Frontier 37-14 at halftime, captured its own invitational tournament title Saturday night by rolling past the Cougars, 58-43.

Frontier’s Drew Schneider, who was joined on the all-tournament team by fellow Cougar Jordan Jefferson, had a game-high 25 points.

St. Marys, now 11-1 with a road game Wednesday at Williamstown, received 19 points and seven caroms from Jordan Whitehair while Andrew Cosper put up 17 points.

Cosper, Whitehair and Blue Devil Austin Bayless rounded out the all-tournament team along with Wirt County’s Kalob Bell and Bishop Donahue’s Bryce Jones.

Bishop Donahue 98, Wirt County 73

ST. MARYS – Byrce Jones went off for 30 points and Bishop Donahue outscored Wirt County 54-24 in the middle two quarters as the Dons blew past the Tigers, 98-73, in Saturday’s St. Marys Invitational consolation game.

BDHS (8-4) also got 20 points from Josh Miller and 15 more by Jared Yates.

Kalob Bell’s 27 points led the Tigers, who also received 17 markers from Mark Cunningham.

Wood County Christian 84,

Regional Christian 32

WILLIAMSTOWN – Scotty Heslop and Patrick Goff both scored 16 points for the host Wildcats and Wood County Christian improved its record to 6-10 here Saturday afternoon with an 84-32 in over visiting Regional Christian (0-9).

Joining Heslop and Goff in double figures was Jamie Arnold with 10 points and 10 assists for the only double-double of the game.

Leading the way for Regional Christian was Matthew Daniels who poured in a team-high 13 points.

GIRLS

St. Marys Invitational

Championship Game

St. Marys 65, Herbert Hoover 36

ST. MARYS -St. Marys took a 21-7 first quarter lead and never looked back in winning the championship of its invitational tournament here Saturday night with a 65-36 win over Herbert Hoover.

Audra Clark led the Blue Devils with 17 points while Abbi Fetty added 15, Ashley Hall 11 and Dani Moore 10. Clark, Fetty and Moore, all seniors, made the all-tournament team.

St. Marys travels to Williamstown on Tuesday.

West Virginia Hometown Tournament

Paden City 45, Hundred 44

PADEN CITY -Sophomore Kayla Barker made a pair of free throws with 2.5 seconds to play here Saturday night to lead Paden City to a thrilling 45-44 win over visiting Hundred in a semifinal game in the West Virginia Hometown Tournament.

With the victory, the 8-8 Wildcats advance to the championship game against Buffalo next Saturday night at South Harrison High School.

Logan Cosper led Paden City with 18 points while Sydney Blatt grabbed 18 rebounds for coach Kelly Sine’s Wildcats.

Paden City visits Wood County Christian on Monday.

Frontier 56, Wirt County 36

ST. MARYS – Christian Douglas posted a double-double of 16 points and 10 boards and Kelsea Daugherty had 13 markers to help lead Frontier to a 56-36 triumph against Wirt County on Saturday afternoon in the consolation game of the St. Marys Invitational.

The Cougars (11-6) also got eight points and 11 rebounds from Kelsie Rinard.

Taylor Watson’s nine points paced the Tiger scoring attack.

Williamstown 62, Doddridge County 26

WEST UNION – Williamstown held host Doddridge County scoreless in the second stanza on Saturday afternoon and cruised to a 62-26 victory.

Kenzie Smith tallied 14 points and Brooke Cieslewski had 11 for the ‘Jackets, now 7-6 with a home game Tuesday versus St. Marys.

Haley Stephenson and Tori Stevens had six points each in the setback.

Ravenswood 59, Tyler Consolidated 52

RAVENSWOOD -Ravenswood rallied in the second half here Saturday to down visiting Tyler Consolidated, 59-52, in a Little Kanawha Conference game.

The Red Devils, who trailed 28-23 at halftime, were led by Hailey Miller with 19 points and Taylor Youell with 16. Tyler Consolidated got 21 points from Sophie Kinnard and 15 from Torrye Cline.

Both teams are home Tuesday when Ravenswood entertains Roane County and Tyler takes on Ritchie County.

Warren 67, Portsmouth 34

VINCENT, Ohio -Warren Local came within a point of doubling the score on visiting Portsmouth Saturday afternoon as the Warriors rolled to a 67-34 win.

Warren (8-6) was led by Emma Ryan with 18 points and Amy Fleming with 11. Portsmouth’s Peighton Williams took scoring honors with 20 points.

Warren returns to action Monday in the Route 40 Classic, meeting West Muskingum at 6:45 p.m.

Marietta 61, Coshocton 27

MARIETTA – The Marietta Tigers jumped out to an early 16-1 lead and went on to easily defeat the Coshocton Redskins, 61-27, in an East Central Ohio League contest at Sutton Gymnasium Saturday afternoon.

The Tigers, playing their third game this week without the services of injured senior standout Erica Dawson, used a relentless pressure defense and a balanced offensive performance to easily dispose of Coshocton.

Lain Wepper tallied 13 points for the Tigers (11-3, 7-1) while Alexis Walsh chipped in 10.

Kasey Mears paced the Redskins with 10 points.

Gilmer County 51, Fayetteville 49

FAYETTEVILLE -Visiting Gilmer County used a 16-5 third quarter to hold off hard-charging Fayetteville down the stretch and leave with a 51-49 win over the Pirates.

Gilmer County (9-3) displayed a balanced scoring attack, led by Jamie Conrad with 10 points. Julie Bishop and Tara Evans had eight each while Tiffany Young accounted for seven and Hannah Roberts six.

The Titans return home on Tuesday night for a Little Kanawha Conference game versus Wirt County.

WRESTLING

South runner-up at OVAC

WHEELING – Parkersburg South was upended by Steubenville and was denied another Ohio Valley Athletic Conference wrestling title here late Saturday night at WesBanco Arena.

The Patriots’ lone champion was expected winner and now three-time OVAC champion Lance Hill, who scored a 19-4 technical fall versus previously unbeaten Josh Henderson of Beaver Local.

PSHS had a pair of runner-up efforts thanks to 106-pounder Logan Ball, the No. 7 seed, and third-seeded 132-pounder Jordan Quiocho. Ball reached the finals before bowing out via major decision versus Big Red Tariq Wilson, 17-9. Quiocho was doubled up 6-3 by top-seeded Scott Lopez of University.

Patriot senior Briar Shively became a four-time OVAC place winner. He captured his championship consolation match via pin with 19 seconds left in the first period when he stuck Wheeling Park’s Danny Colby.

First-year head coach Donna Dixon’s Patriots had four wrestlers take fourth, which included unseeded 120-pounder Braidon Knotts along with Stewart Morris (145), Chip Sturek (152) and Drake Mills (170). The only fifth place effort came from Kyle Knotts at 126 while Matt Dixon finished seventh at 182.

Patriot heavyweight Dane Mills won his third place match versus Steubenville’s Ryan Wood, but the Big Red won the title 267.5-257.

Caldwell teammates Kale Rayner (170) and Jared Leasure (182) both finished as runners-up in their respective weight classes. Redskin 138-pounder Kameron Rayner, a No. 2 seed, finished fifth while 120-pound teammate Tyler Wiley ended up sixth, which was his tournament seed. Unseeded Caldwell 160-pounder Caleb VanMeter managed a sixth place showing.

Both Leasure and Morris earned their 100th career wins this weekend.

PHS wins Christiansburg Invitational

CHRISTIANSBURG, Va. – Despite entering only 12 weight classes, the Parkersburg wrestling team pulled off a 183-179.5 victory against the hosts on Saturday night at the Christiansburg Invitational.

The Big Reds needed finals victories in their last two matches and got them thanks to 182-pounder Jared Haught and 220-pounder Tyler Riddle. Parkersburg 138-pounder Skyler Terrell also went 4-0 en route to an individual title.

Austin Spears took runner-up honors at 106 and red and white 132-pounder Trapper Hays finished third.

PHS also received a pair of fourth place efforts from Nick Johnson (113) and Jason West (120). Codie Barrows took fifth at 145.

Calhoun claims own invitational

MT. ZION – The 33rd annual Calhoun County Invitational went to the hosts here Saturday as head coach Mike Stump’s eighth-ranked Red Devils derailed two-time champion and fifth-ranked Clay County, 170-159, while No. 3 Wirt County tallied 148.

The Red Devils received championship efforts from Houston McCune (113), Casey Ritchie (126), Cole Ritchie (138), Johnny Taylor (145) and heavyweight Andrew Satterfield.

Clay County had a trio of finals victors thanks to Tyler Stewart at 160, Brandon White at 170 and 220-pounder Wyatt Dawson.

Wirt County also crowned three title winners thanks to Jon Cain (120), Hagan Root (132) and Austin Cottrell (152).

Other champions included Ritchie County teammates Jacob Monn at 106 and Brad Riddle at 182 along with Fayetteville 195-pounder River Pullens.

Belpre Places Fourth

AMANDA, Ohio -Led by Manney Tullius 4-0 performance in the 132-pound weight class, Belpre High School’s wrestling team placed fourth in the 11-team Amanda-Clearcreek Invitational.

Tullius was the Golden Eagles’ only champion. Jordan McCutcheon went 3-1 at 113 to finish second, Cody Martin was 3-1 at 152, good for third, and Hayden Lowe was 2-1 at 285 and placed third.

Belpre opens Ohio Duals action at 7 p.m. Wednesday at Shadyside versus Beallsville.