Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

South boys, PHS girls claim swimming titles

December 8, 2013
Parkersburg News and Sentinel

MORGANTOWN -Swimmers from the city of Parkersburg swept the first major swim meet of the season here Saturday as the Parkersburg South boys and the Parkersburg High girls captured team titles at the Mohawk Winter Invitational.

Fact Box

Mohawk Winter Invitational

Swim Meet at Morgantown

Boys team scores: Parkersburg South 310, Fairmont Senior 306, Parkersburg 281, Morgantown 262, Cabell Midland 234.5, University 229, Notre Dame 219, Buckhannon Upshur 199.5, North Marion 39, Weir 34

South placers: 200 medley relay: 3. Lane Burton, Garrett DePergola, Kinzie Bailey, Joe Miller; 7. Zach Marion, Devan Wilson, Zach Lynn, Drew Yanok; 200 freestyle: 2. Joe Miller; 4. Kinzie Bailey; 15. Zach Marion; 200 IM: 5. Garrett DePergola; 6. Lane Burton; 10. Brady Starcher; 50 freestyle: 17. Zach Lynn; 20. Devan Wilson; 100 butterfly: 12. Zach Lynn; 100 freestyle: 9. Evan Clark; 12. Drew Yanok; 20. Tyler Pittman; 500 freestyle: 2. Joe Miller; 4. Kinzie Bailey; 14. Brandon Lawson; 200 freestyle relay: 7. Evan Clark, Drew Yanok, Zach Lynn, Brady Starcher; 16. Devan Wilson, Josh Lynn, Tyler Pittman, Brandon Lawson; 100 backstroke: 5. Lane Burton; 10. Brady Starcher; 13. Zach Marion; 100 breaststroke: 1. Garrett DePergola; 2. Stephen Cottrell; 10. Evan Clark; 13. Devan Wilson; 18. Elliott Clark; 400 freestyle relay: 3. Garrett DePergola, Joe Miller, Lane Burton, Kinzie Bailey; 9. Evan Clark, Zach Marion, Drew Yanok, Brady Starcher;

PHS placers: 200 medley relay: 10. Max Hughes, Elliott Clark, Ben Carter, Brandon McIntire; 200 freestyle: 1. Sean Snider; 11. Jack Terosky; 12. Quentin Oliphant; 200 IM: 3. Nathan Burd; 15. Ben Carter; 50 freestyle: 3. Nic Cheuvront; 8. Anthony Kist; 15. Brandon McIntire; 100 butterfly: 6. Stevie Cottrell; 100 freestyle: 5. Nic Cheuvront; 8. Anthony Kist; 15. Brandon McIntire; 500 freestyle: 1. Sean Snider; 10. Jack Terosky; 11. Quentin Oliphant; 200 freestyle relay: 5. Stevie Cottrell, Elliott Clark, Jack Terosky, Anthony Kist; 12. Brandon McIntire, Ben Carter, Max Hughes, Quentin Oliphant; 100 backstroke: 4. Nathan Burd; 17. Ben Carter; 21. Max Hughes; 100 breaststroke: 2. Stevie Cottrell; 18. Elliott Clark; 400 freestyle relay: 2. Nathan Burd, Anthony Kist, Nic Cheuvront, Sean Snider; 11. Quentin Oliphant, Max Hughes, Elliott Clark, Jack Terosky

Girls team scores: Parkersburg 480, Morgantown 425, Parkersburg South 253, Buckhannon Upshur 233, University 226, Fairmont State 159, Cabell Midland 158, Notre Dame 141, Weir 62,. North Marion 15.

PHS placers: 200 medley relay: 1. Lexi Haislop, Hannah Wareheim, Tara Foster, Jen Standley; 7. Hevanna Edwards, Laura Maloney, Katie Cooley, Brittany Jarvis; 200 freestyle: 2. Claire Collett; 3. Sarah Snider; 7. Gemma Cox; 200 IM: 2. Hannah Wareheim; 5. Katie Cooley; 8. Lexi Haislop; 50 freestyle: 2. Jen Standley; 4. Lacey Dulaney; 10. Lauren Maloney; 30. Brittany Evans; 32. Sarah Sisson; 33. Ashlyn Poling; 34. Sarah Baylor; 35. Shalyn Baylor; 38. Hevanna Edwards; 39. Molly McFarland; 70. Jasmine way; 100 butterfly: 2. Tara Foster; 7. Katie Cooleyl 10. Gemma Cox; 100 freestyle: 1. Jen Standley; 3. Lacey Dulaney; 6. Tara Foster; 500 freestyle: 2. Sarah Snider; 10. Gracie Staats; 12. Sarah Sisson; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Claire Collett, Hannah Wareheim, Sarah Snider, Tara Foster; 4. Lacey Dulaney, Lauren Maloney, Katie Cooley, Genna Cox; 100 backstroke: 3. Claire Collett; 4. Lexi Haislop; 16. Gracie Staats; 100 breaststroke: 3. Hannah Wareheim; 13. Brittany Jarvis; 15. Lauren Maloney; 400 freestyle relay: 2. Claire Collett, Lacey Dulaney, Jen Standley, Sarah Snider; 7. Levi Haislop, Sarah Baylor, Brittany Jarvis, Gemma Cox

South placers: 200 medley relay: 3. Rachel Kirk, Emily Gersper, Anna Pasternak, Ryan Hesselrode; 12. Sierra Parsons, Amy Logue, Laura Pasternak, Kelsi McFarland; 200 freestyle: 11. Emily Lowden; 12. Olivia Miller; 14. Natasha McFarland; 200 IM: 3. Emily Gersper; 7. Rachel Kirk; 50 freestyle: 8. Ryan Hesselrode; 17. Sierra Parsons; 100 butterfly: 12. Laura Pasternak; 14. Natasha McFarland; 100 freestyle: 4. Anna Pasternak; 12. Ryan Hesselrode; 19. Kelsi McFarland; 500 freestyle: 9. Olivia Miller; 200 freestyle: 5. Anna Pasternak, Kelsi McFarland, Emily Lowden, Ryan Hesselrode; 100 backstroke: 7. Rachel Kirk; 10. Laura Pasternak; 12. Emily Lowden; 100 breaststroke: 4. Emily Gersper; 17. Amy Logue; 400 freestyle relay: 3. Anna Pasternak, Rachel kirk, Emily Lowden, Emily Gersper; 12. Laura Pasternak, Sierra Parsons, Kelsi McFarland, Natasha McFarland

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web