Election 2018: Two amendments on West Virginia ballot
[…] ×

Election 2018: Two amendments on West Virginia ballot

PARKERSBURG — Two West Virginia constitutional amendments are going before voters in the general election.

A majority is required for ratification.

Amendment No. 1 is the proposed “No Constitutional Right to Abortion Amendment.”

A “yes” vote adds Section 57 to Article VI in the West Virginia Constitution. It would state “Nothing in this Constitution secures or protects a right to abortion or requires the funding of abortion.”

A “no” vote opposes the amendment and adding of the language to the Constitution.