×

South announces senior awards, honors

From staff reports

PARKERSBURG — The 52nd Annual Awards Assembly was held May 23 at Parkersburg South High School in the Rod Oldham Athletic Center.

The following students were recognized and awarded scholarships:

Valedictorian: Shannon Ruble.

Gold Honor Cords / 4.00+ GPA: Faith Adebulu, Kelly Amos, Ty Baker, Austin Braniff, Jordan Ceglar, Matthew Chapman, Kayla Clark, Michael Cochran, Emily Eneix, Mikala Fling, Sidney Gandee, Miah Gathman, Courtney Greathouse, Madison Halaj, Rylee Harris, Sierra Hays, Lexis Hill, Haley Johnson, Kenzie Johnson, Paige Lang, Emma Leach, Kathryn Lemon, Samuel Leonard, Kaley Limer, Hayden Mathers, Elizabeth McKain, Jayde Metz, Drey Newland, Colton Parsons, Katelyn Rhodes, Shannon Ruble, Walter Sandmeier, Joseph Steele, Hannah Stiffler, Emilee Sturms, Megan Swearingen, Devon Tanner, Alexandria Tracewell, Marina Wright, Nicholas Yoho.

Silver Honor Cords / 3.8-3.99 GPA: Kaitlyn Blackwell, Alexsis Boone, Jacob Brown, Hali Buffington, Malloree Burton, Mason Cheuvront, Luke Commiskey, Austin Devaughn, Megan Ellis, Seth Fallon, Sean Farnsworth, Jacqueline Foggin, Madison Gersper, Kaytlyn Gillis, Addyson Goff, Louden Haga, Hailey Hickman, Jordan Huffman, Jessica Hutson, Selah Kaminski, Seth Keefe, Quentin Kennedy, Haden McConnell, Samantha Mills, Caitlin Moat, Allie Perkins, Ellie Raitz, Aysia Randolph, Drew Sams, Alexandria Smith, Alexis Starcher, Wesley Starcher, Charley Taylor, Jenna Vincent, Lauryn Ward, Emily Wilcox, Jonathan Winkler.

White Honor Cords / 3.6-3.79 GPA: Colton Bailey, Noah Barker, Kathryn Bowers, Morgan Bowman, Tori Derenberger, Kailey Elliott, Rodney Ferrell, Lindsay Fries, Lauren Gerrard, Jackson Habeb, Chase Hawkins, Abigail Herring, Thomas Huffman, Madison Hughes, Kyra Husk, Madison Isaacs, Rylan Johnson, Jacob Lowers, Selena Martin, Victoria McCoy, Tori Merrells, Thomas Nutter, Hailley Parsons, Kaelyn Rosenbohm, Oceanna Seebaugh, Samuel Shaffer, Madison Suszek, Ryan Walker, Ryan Weekley, Tiffany Wheeler, Carly White, Madison Wright.

U.S. Marine Corps – Distinguished Athlete Award: Kenzie Johnson.

U.S. Marine Corps: Scholastics Excellence Award: Elizabeth McKain.

U.S. Marine Corps- Semper Fidelis Awards – Caleb Brown.

Robert E. Evans: Paige Lang.

South Parkersburg Woman’s Club: Drew Sams, Riley Pigott, Emily Wilcox.

Bee You Scholarship: Clay Burrows.

Altrusa International of Parkersburg-The Kathryn Fry Scholarship: Emily Eneix.

Class of 1978 Scholarship: Samuel Leonard.

Harold C. Parsons Education Trust: Madison Gersper, Clay Burrows.

Parkersburg Area Jaycees: Ellie Raitz.

Lifetime Achievement Award: Emily Eneix.

Michael C. Whitlow Scholarship: Kathryn Lemon.

Scott McCormick Memorial: Clay Burrows.

Kiwanis Club of North Parkersburg: Alice & Jack Myers Scholarship: Faith Adebulu.

Holly Jackson Wuller Memorial and Gordin Page Corbitt Scholarship: Kathryn Lemon.

William E. “Bill” Gallagher Memorial Scholarship: Kenzie Johnson.

Louise Mason Memorial Scholarship: Emily Eneix.

Simonton Windows Scholarship: Emily Eneix.

Megan Nicole Longwell Memorial: Lindsay Fries.

Carl M. Rose Memorial: Clay Burrows.

Charles A. Townsend Scholarship: Brayden Walcutt.

Shane Gilbert Memorial: Drey Newland.

Langfitt-Ambrose Scholarship: Faith Adebulu.

Douglas E. Cochran Scholarship- Hannah Stiffler.

Brice Michael Byham: Abigail Farnsworth.

Charles & Anna Gault Memorial: Brenden Jenkins, Paige Lang, Wesley Starcher.

O.J. Stout Memorial: Cameron Barnhouse, Austin Braniff, Clay Burrows, Jordan Ceglar, Brenden Jenkins, Hayden Mathers, Haden McConnell, Joshua Mitchell, Drew Sams, Wesley Starcher.

PROMISE Scholarship: Faith Adebulu, Austin Braniff, Jacob Brown, Jordan Ceglar, Matthew Chapman, Kayla Clark, Michael Cochran, Killian Davis, Austin Devaughn, Cole Dickson, Kailey Elliott, Megan Ellis, Emily Eneix, Seth Fallon, Sean Farnsworth, Mikala Fling, Jacqueline Foggin, Eli Francis, Lindsay Fries, Sidney Gandee, Miah Gathman, Lauren Gerrard, Madison Gersper, Jacob Goddard, Courtney Greathouse, Louden Haga, Rylee Harris, Chase Hawkins, Sierra Hays, Abigail Herring, Thomas Huffman, Madison Hughes, Jessica Hutson, Haley Johnson, Kenzie Johnson, Seth Keefe, Paige Lang, Emma Leach, Kathryn Lemon, Samuel Leonard, Kaley Limer, Hayden Mathers, Haden McConnell, Elizabeth McKain, Jayde Metz, Drey Newland, Colton Parsons, Ellie Raitz, Shannon Ruble, Walter Sandmeier, Oceanna Seebaugh, Alexandria Smith, Wesley Starcher, Joseph Steele, Hannah Stiffler, Madison Suszek, Devon Tanner, Jena Vincent, Lauryn Ward, Tiffany Wheeler, Emily Wilcox, Marina Wright, Madison Wright, Nicholas Yoho.

V96.9 Patriot Pride: Nick Yoho, Seth Fallon.

Robert Foster, Jr. Memorial: Alexis Feick.

Todd Daggett Memorial: Winans Services Scholarship -Louden Haga.

David Medley Memorial: Nick Yoho.

Red Cross Scholarship: Samuel Leonard.

Esther Cunningham Memorial Scholarship: Mikala Fling.

Patriot Foundation/Teri Bragg Scholarship: Ty Baker, Alexandria Tracewell.

Anna’s Army Cure FA Award and Scholarship: Seth Fallon, Hailley Parsons.

Rotary Club of Wood County Scholarship: Miah Gathman, Riley Pigott.

Wood County Association of School Administrators and Friends of Education Scholarship: Shannon Ruble.

Adolph and Edith E. Harries and Eleanor Harries Tippens Scholarship: Rylee Harris, Paige Lang.

James Wood Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Essay- Paige Lang.

Blennerhassett FFA Alumni AG Scholarship and WV State FFA Degree Scholarship: Tiffany Wheeler.

Virgil Chichester Memorial Scholarship: Kaitlyn Wigal.

Wood County Technical/Caperton Center Scholarship: Shane Gilbert Memorial: Drey Newland.

Governor’s Workforce: Jacqueline Foggin, Issiah Grady, Emma Leach, Aysia Randolph, Alexis Stanley, Alexis Starcher, Tiffany Wheeler.

WCTC/Caperton Outstanding Students: Therapeutic Services: Emma Leach.

Drafting and Design: Cameron Barnhouse.

Electrical Technician: Molly Brannon.

Accounting: Jacqueline Foggin.

Automotive Technology: Issiah Grady.

Broadcasting Communication: Darby Fields.

ProStart: Emily Hawkins.

Berea’s Tuition Promise Scholarship to Berea College: Haley Johnson.

Opportunity Scholarship to Mary Baldwin University: Alexzandri Sams.

Burger King Scholars Award: Jordan Ceglar.

Kent State University’s Trustee Scholarship and University Award: Alexandria Tracewell, Marina Wright.

Kent State University’s Presidents Award: Marina Wright.

West Liberty Acro/Tumbling Scholarship and the Black and Gold Scholarship- Lindsay Fries.

Fairmont State University: Clay Burrows, Kaitlyn Blackwell, Tyler Martin, Emily Kincaid, Kyra Husk, Emily Richards, Emily Eneix, Alexandria Smith, Kenzie Johnson, Madison Wright, Alexis Stanley, Madison Gersper, Sierra Hays, Wesley Starcher, Thomas Nutter, Sean Farnsworth, Rylee Harris.

Glenville State College: Charley Taylor, Clay Burrows, Colton Parsons, Courtney Greathouse, Kenzie Johnson, Lola Morris, Megan Swearingen, Savannah Stephens, Seth Fallon, Tyler Martin.

Marietta College: Austin Braniff, Hali Buffington, Selena Martin, Hannah McKain, Logan Stanley, Lauryn Ward.

Marshall Alumni MOV Club: Abigail Herring, Kathryn Lemon.

Marshall University Foundation: Ty Baker, Tyler Martin, Cole Dickson, Courtney Greathouse, Charley Taylor, Selena Martin, Sierra Hays, Seth Keefe, Nick Yoho, Kathryn Lemon, Hannah Stiffler.

Ohio Valley University: Seth Keefe.

OVU: PSHS School of Business Graduate Scholarships: Hunter Ball, Jimmy Carson, Mikala Fling, David Hendershot, Michael Hess, Megan Hupp, Braden Leach, Gaven Malone, Andrew Morehead, Matthew Nesselrotte, Leah Pifko, Drew Sams, Samuel Shaffer, Ethan Smith, Destiny Spratt, Wesley Starcher, Ryan Walker, Breanna Watson, Vincent Watson, Haylee Wigal.

Washington State Community College: Presidential Scholarship: Megan Dent, Hailey Hickman, Emilee Sturms.

WSCC: Dean’s Scholarship: Kathryn Bowers, Kailey Elliott, Sean Farnsworth, Issiah Grady.

West Virginia University: Building Towards Success Scholarship: Tiffany Holbert.

WVU: The Laidley Memorial Scholarship- Jacqueline Foggin.

WVU- College of Business and Economics Dean’s Level 2 Scholarship- Megan Ellis, Wesley Starcher.

WVU- College of Creative Arts- Mikala Fling.

WVU: Davis College Dean’s Level 2 Scholarship: Colton Parsons, Jonathan Winkler.

WVU: Engineering Excellence Level 1 Scholarship: Walter Sandmeier.

WVU: Engineering Excellence Level 2 Scholarship: Devon Tanner.

WVU: Scholarship of Distinction Level 5: Steven Dailey.

WVU: Scholarship of Distinction Level 4: Noah Barker, Cameron Barnhouse, Killian Davis, Lauren Gerrard, Jacob Goddard, Chase Hawkins, Thomas Huffman, Madison Hughes, Thomas Nutter, Allie Perkins, Drew Sams, Alexis Stanley, Madison Wright.

WVU: Scholarship of Distinction Level 3: Kelly Amos, Jacob Brown, Jordan Ceglar Kayla Clark, Austin Devaughn, Megan Ellis, Mikala Fling, Sidney Gandee, Miah Gathman, Madison Gersper, Kaley Limer, Haden McConnell, Drey Newland, Colton Parsons, Ellie Raitz, Katelyn Rhodes, Oceanna Seebaugh, Wesley Starcher, Joseph Steele, Jena Vincent, Jonathan Winkler, Nicholas Yoho.

WVU: Scholarship of Distinction Level 2: Austin Braniff, Matthew Chapman, Michael Cochran, Jacqueline Foggin, Paige Lang, Devon Tanner.

WVU: Scholarship of Distinction Level 1: Rylee Harris, Walter Sandmeier.

West Virginia University-Parkersburg: Charles & Nelva Harrison Scholarship: Kenzie Johnson, Caitlin Moat.

WVUP: Rotary Endowment Scholarship: Emily Wilcox.

WVUP: Presidential Scholarship (Wood County Technical Center): Kaitlyn Wigal.

West Virginia Wesleyan College: Benjamin Atkinson, Jacob Dennis, Tiffany Wheeler.

COMMENTS