×

Area students compete in Social Studies Fair

Keilan Jagdmann of Mineral Wells Elementary School presents her social studies project while dressed as Rosie the Riveter Saturday for the 2018 Wood County Schools Social Studies Fair at Blennerhassett School. (Photo by Michael Erb)

PARKERSBURG — Hundreds of students displayed their knowledge of history and culture Saturday at the 2018 Wood County Social Studies Fair.

The event was held at Blennerhassett School and featured projects by public and private school students in grades 3-12.

“This year we have 153 projects, about 40 more than last year,” said Wood County Schools Curriculum Coordinator Ashlee Beatty. “We have almost 200 students competing.”

All of the competitors placed first in their individual school Social Studies Fair. Each division of the competition features multiple topic areas with both individual and small group categories.

About 40 volunteer judges looked at the projects, read a written abstract and received a presentation. Judges also asked followup questions to test student knowledge.

Madison Elementary School student Abigail Allman, who is deaf, demonstrates sign language to volunteer judges Torie Jackson, center, and Bill Bell, right, during a presentation on Helen Keller Saturday at the 2018 Wood County Social Studies Fair at Blennerhassett School. (Photo by Michael Erb)

First-place winners at Saturday’s fair will go on to compete at the Regional Social Studies Fair in March at Parkersburg South High School.

The 2018 Wood County Schools Social Studies Fair winners are:

Division I, Anthropology, Individual

1st Place: Filipino Culture, Ethan Dela-Cruz, Emerson Elementary School.

2nd Place: The Cultural Identity of Taekwondo, Blake Walcutt, Gihon Elementary School.

Parkersburg South High School students Jacqui Foggin, left, and Clay Burrows, right, present their anthropology project “Disconnected, Ungoverned and Isolated: Sentinelese People and Their Story,” during the 2018 Wood County Schools Social Studies Fair, which was held Saturday at Blennerhassett School. (Photo by Michael Erb)

3rd Place: Mayan Life in Chacchoben, Catherine Hayes, Neale Elementary School.

Honorable Mention: Cats in Ancient Egypt, Daphne Cockerham, Williamstown Elementary School.

Honorable Mention: To Hunt or Not to Hunt, Sophia Board, Wood County Christian.

Division I, Anthropology, Small Group

1st Place: Mothman, Andrew Hanna and Nicholas Rowland, Lubeck Elementary School.

2nd Place: Mohawk Indians, Laken Collins and Ava Cool, Worthington Elementary School.

Division I, Economics, Individual

1st Place: Wendy’s, Maggie Ice, Vienna Elementary School.

2nd Place: Bitcoin- The Future of Currency, Gavin Martin, Williamstown Elementary School.

3rd Place: Who Were Pez Machines Made For? Carson McMinn, Parkersburg Catholic Elementary.

Honorable Mention: Non-cents, Andrew Stull, Martin Elementary School.

Division I, Economics, Small Group

1st Place: Explosive Success of Under Armor, Reed Vickers Brandon Gray, Worthington Elementary School.

2nd Place: Economics in Flight, Jon Ash Rivion Grim, Jefferson Elementary Center.

Division I, Geography, Individual

3rd Place: Mount Rushmore, Bryce Hathaway, Lubeck Elementary School.

Honorable Mention: Pangea, Lydia Emerick, Mineral Wells Elementary.

Division I, Political Science, Individual

1st Place: Can I be President? Kennedy Amos, Neale Elementary School.

2nd Place: Afghanistan, Riley Fury, Mineral Wells Elementary.

3rd Place: School Days During the 1800’s, Emilee Moyers, Lubeck Elementary School.

Division I, Psychology, Individual

1st Place: Dyslexia: A Creative Learning Style, Kayte Edmands, North Christian School.

2nd Place: What’s Your Number? Harmony Watkins, Gihon Elementary School.

3rd Place: Does Music Improve Test Scores? Aubrey Simms, Wood County Christian.

Honorable Mention: Do Happier Kids Get Higher Grades? Isabella King, Vienna Elementary School.

Division I, Psychology, Small Group

1st Place: Psychology of Sports Fans, Dylan Pucella, Asher Fenton and Aidan Johnson, Williamstown Elementary School.

Division I, Sociology, Individual

1st Place: The Beat of Her Own Drum, Della Mathers, Lubeck Elementary School.

2nd Place: Mobile Devices Addiction: Do you have Nomophobia? Andrew Edmands, North Christian School.

3rd Place: Pros and Cons of Being a Twin, Peyton Davis, Wood County Christian.

Honorable Mention: What’s the History of my Disease- Cystinosis? Kennedy Hughes, Madison Elementary School.

Honorable Mention: Barbie- An Iconic Toy, Devyn Fulton, Parkersburg Catholic Elementary.

Division I, Sociology, Small Group

1st Place: OMG, Margaret Mildren, Peyton Louden and Anna Floyd, Greenmont Elementary School.

2nd Place: Genetic Genealogy- How One Woman Used DNA Testing to Branch Out her Family Tree, Parker Schramm, Sophia D’eramo and Neela Perez, Parkersburg Catholic Elementary.

3rd Place: Chinese New Year, Nevaeh Hansen Brady Bowyer, Williamstown Elementary School.

Honorable Mention: Amelia Earhart, Reagan Ward and Ava Shearer, Mineral Wells Elementary.

Division I, State & Local Studies, Individual

1st Place: Trans Allegheny Lunatic Asylum, Connor George, Vienna Elementary School.

2nd Place: The 1945 Normantown Basketball Team: Anything but “Norm”al, Jacob Francis, North Christian School.

3rd Place: Mary Lou Retton- WV’s Perfect 10! Megan Davis, Greenmont Elementary School.

Honorable Mention: Willow Island Disaster, Christian Rutherford, Neale Elementary School.

Honorable Mention: The Blennerhassett Hotel, Grayson Board, Martin Elementary School.

Honorable Mention: The Origin of the Pepperoni Roll, Chaylenn Underwood, Franklin Elementary School.

Division I, State & Local Studies, Small Group

1st Place: Gone in Pieces: The Shell Disaster, Abby Read and Bryce Smith, Worthington Elementary School.

2nd Place: Project Greek Island, Jackson Wharton and Liam Crichton, Greenmont Elementary School.

3rd Place: Prickett’s Fort, Alex Marshall and Christian Marshall, Catholic Elementary School.

Honorable Mention: Wild and Wonderful West Virginia, Matt Holland and Lex Wigal, Gihon Elementary School.

Division I, U.S. History, Individual

1st Place: Pony Express, Marissa Hendershot, Mineral Wells Elementary.

2nd Place: Amelia Earhart, Lauren Flanagan, Emerson Elementary School.

3rd Place: The Separation of Virginia, Emily Winter, Madison Elementary School.

Honorable Mention: History of Fort Morgan, John Steadman Osborn, Catholic Elementary School.

Honorable Mention: What’s on the Menu? Jackson Melonas, Williamstown Elementary School.

Honorable Mention: The History of the Cincinnati Reds, Ryan Owens, North Christian School.

Honorable Mention: Monticello, Gracie Duncan, Neale Elementary School.

Honorable Mention: The Changing Skyline of New York City, Connor Zecca, Parkersburg Catholic Elementary.

Division I, U.S. History, Small Group

1st Place: The Courageous Story of Jackie Robinson, Vinnie Guice and Cruz Isaly, Parkersburg Catholic Elementary.

2nd Place: America’s Involvement in the Vietnam War, Kyle Cox and Logan Fling, Lubeck Elementary School.

3rd Place: The Rights of Women, Makaila Coplin and Olivia Martin, Gihon Elementary School.

Division I, World History, Individual

1st Place: The Tragedy of the Titanic, Hailey Milia, Neale Elementary School.

2nd Place: The History of the Eiffel Tower, Alivia Lough, Lubeck Elementary School.

3rd Place: Auschwitz, Meredith Chambers, Williamstown Elementary School.

Honorable Mention: Israel- Then and Now, Helena Teltscher, Parkersburg Catholic Elementary.

Honorable Mention: The Titanic, Braylen Barcley, Jefferson Elementary Center.

Honorable Mention: Diade Los Muertas – The Day of the Dead, Maya Mincks, Madison Elementary School.

Division I, World History, Small Group

1st Place: Pax Romana, Gaven Ranson and Naomi Potts, Vienna Elementary School.

2nd Place: The History of Amelia Earhart, Gabrielle Seese and Jolie Floding, Williamstown Elementary School.

3rd Place: Fear Factor Titanic, Madelynn Monroe and Bella Gains, Lubeck Elementary School.

Honorable Mention: History of Oak Island, Sheridan Bunnell and Lexi Flanagan, Greenmont Elementary School.

Division II, Anthropology, Individual

1st Place: Dead Sea Scrolls, Alexis Atkins, Bennerhassett Middle School.

2nd Place: Japanese Culture, Marimo Akita, Edison Middle School.

3rd Place: Haunted History of Ghosts, Pallavi Sundaram, Jackson Middle School.

Honorable Mention: Ancient Shawnee Religions in WV, Taylor Galloway, Parkersburg Catholic High.

Division II, Anthropology, Small Group

Honorable Mention: History of Constellations, Emily Smith Shelby Hashman, Bennerhassett Middle School.

Division II, Economics, Individual

1st Place: Inflation: Not in Balloons, Rohan Malik-Hamirani, Jackson Middle School.

2nd Place: Tesla Car: Accelerating the Future, Tyler Wright, Edison Middle School.

3rd Place: Coal Mining, Taylor Isaly, Parkersburg Catholic High.

Honorable Mention: Sweet and Savory Catering to Parkersburg, Jo Barclay, VanDevender Middle School.

Division II, Economics, Small Group

2nd Place: Pixar Animation Studios, Riley Street Gabe Comer, Edison Middle School.

Division II, Geography, Individual

1st Place: The Big Apple, Katelyn Bauer, Edison Middle School.

2nd Place: Global Warming: Fact or Fiction? Katie Michael, Wood County Christian.

Division II, Political Science, Individual

1st Place: Immigration in WV Then and Now, Paul Teltscher, Parkersburg Catholic High.

2nd Place: NYPD vs LAPD: A Comparison, Ava Pyles, Jackson Middle School.

Division II, Psychology, Individual

1st Place: Opioids in West Virginia, Campbell Moore, Parkersburg Catholic High.

2nd Place: Lost in the Past, Hope Prunty, Edison Middle School.

3rd Place: Cyber Bullying, Maddox Rader, Parkersburg Catholic Elementary.

Division II, Sociology, Individual

1st Place: Special Treatment, Kendyll Marshall, Edison Middle School.

2nd Place: Serving Up Tradtion, Cecilia Shaw, Parkersburg Catholic High.

3rd Place: Dangers of Cyber Bullying, Mia Gessell, Wood County Christian.

Division II, State & Local Studies, Individual

1st Place: The Lost Colony, Gracie Davis, Wood County Christian.

2nd Place: 1787: The Deining Moment of West Virginia, Zoe Daugherty, Williamstown High School.

3rd Place: Matewan Massacre, Carter Eddy, Edison Middle School.

Honorable Mention: The Phelps- Tavenner House, Anna Berry, VanDevender Middle School.

Honorable Mention: The Building of PHS, Madison Marks, Jackson Middle School.

Honorable Mention: Marshall Plane Crash, Audrey Sprout, Parkersburg Catholic High.

Division II, State & Local Studies, Small Group

1st Place: The Buffalo Creek Disaster, Cady DeBarr Karlie Martin, Edison Middle School.

3rd Place: Hare Krishna, Halley Landis Sophie Folwell, Williamstown High School.

Division II, U.S. History, Individual

1st Place: I Want You to Ration: World War II Rationing, Ryan Wilson, Edison Middle School.

2nd Place: Dolley Madison, Meredith Poole, VanDevender Middle School.

Honorable Mention: Traxxas: Story Behind Ready to Race, Chase Uppole, Jackson Middle School.

3rd Place: Underground Railroad Quilts- Hidden Code: Fact or Fiction? Melina Matics, Wood County Christian.

Honorable Mention: Follow the River: Then and Now, Alec Barnett, Williamstown High School.

Honorable Mention: Who is the Greatest NBA Player of all Time? Joey Koreski, Parkersburg Catholic Elementary.

Division II, U.S. History, Small Group

3rd Place: Trail of Tears, Breanna Beverage and Olivia Smedley, Edison Middle School.

Division II, World History, Individual

1st Place: Shaolin, Raylee Whited, Edison Middle School.

Honorable Mention: Titanic, Taya Scott, Bennerhassett Middle School.

Division II, World History, Small Group

2nd Place: Passing the Torch: From Lemieux to Crosby, Shannon O’Connor and Sam Mahurin, Jackson Middle School.

Division III, Anthropology, Small Group

2nd Place: Disconnected, Ungoverned, & Isolated: The Sentinelese People & Their Story, Jacqui Foggin and Clay Burrows, Parkersburg South High.

Division III, Economics, Individual

2nd Place: Coca Cola in Communism, Braxton Amos, Parkersburg South High.

Division III, Geography, Individual

3rd Place: Harpers Ferry: Connecting Three States, Darby Fields, Parkersburg South High.

Division III, Political Science, Individual

1st Place: So You Want to Build a Nation, Mathew Lebo, Parkersburg High School.

2nd Place: Harvey Milk: Opening the Closet Door, Haley Simmons, Parkersburg South High.

Division III, Psychology, Individual

1st Place: The Truth About Suicide, Athena Root, Parkersburg South High.

Division III, U.S. History, Individual

1st Place: Lawn Jockeys and their Plight in History, Jenna Sams, Parkersburg South High.

Division III, World History, Individual

2nd Place: The Nutcracker, Rebekah Rowan, Parkersburg South High.

COMMENTS