Parkersburg South High School 49th annual awards assembly

PARKERSBURG – The 49th annual Awards Assembly was held at Parkersburg South High School on May 23 in the Rod Oldham Athletic Center.

The following students were recognized and awarded scholarships in excess of $2.5 million.

Valedictorian: Dylan Hall

Gold Honor Cords (4.0+ GPA): Dylan Hall, Adeena Shears, Lilyan Wright, Kyle Fleak, Kinzie Bailey, Kayleigh Terrell, Allison Currey, Ethan Deibel, Grace Mathers, Adam Colteryahn, Eric Pittaway, Nicholas Sanders, Garrett Fink, Rachel Kirk, Jentre Hyde, Dylan Lemon, Zachary Kunselman, Katelyn Byrd, Rebekah Hogsett, Annie Grace Marker, Ethan Powers, Brenan Yoho, Joshua Cramlet, Nicolas Valvo, Morgan Bailey, Shyla Stump, Chantz Collins, Evan Mathess, Mariah Parsons, Breaunna Haynes, Tanner Krieg, Court Patterson, Olivia Miller, Bryanna Monroe, Emma Hyson, Hannah Routhier, Alyssa Stalnaker, Chandler Rabatin, Andrew Blackwell, Megan Galici, Ashley Holbert, Taylor Jones, Shawn Judy, Kristin Workman

Silver Honor Cords (3.8-3.99 GPA): Taylor Braun, Laura Pasternak, Chase Arnold, Howard Sargent, Alec Flanigan, Kaci Longwell, Christopher Roush, Samantha Burkey, Andrew Myers, Samuel Hungerford, Lishea Eddy, Tehya Conant, Chase Porter, Donna Kincaid, John Minney, Alexis Ullmann, Sydney Homan, Courtney Cottrell, Mattyson Darling, McKayla Lawson, Jordan Taylor, Kaitlyn Reamer, Garrett Gilkeson, Haley Barber, Zoe Bookman, Taylor Lemon, Jeffrey Morrison, Carrie Leavitt, Meredith Wiseman, Melia Riddle, Anna Hayton, Joseph Gates, Lukas Williams, Katelyn Kerr, Megan Bosley, Kelsie Wilson, Tara King, Sabrina Schultz, Raegan Williams

White Honor Cords (3.6-3.79 GPA): Sierra Smith, Dalton Adams, Galianna Davila, Allison Monroe, Toni Hewitt, Austin Linville, Mariah Busch, Cheyanna Dellinger, Carly Davis, Hannah Wilson, Phoenyx Yates, Kaitlyn Fleak, Megan Law, Lauren Turner, Hannah Warner, Danielle Lockhart, Aaron Belcher, Ashton Allen, Chloe McConnell, Jordan Settle, Laken Valentine, Cody Newlon, Emily Gersper, Alexa Mattson, Leea Armstrong, Leah Craw, Devan Duwel, Allison Jones, Kylee Small, Mason Winans, Allie Townsend, Danielle Hendershot, Dustin Gibson, Brandon Gill, Jacob Hines, Mykalyn Fallon, Julia Birney, Courtney Dugan, Evan Elmore, Addie Christie, Brandon McAfee

U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award: Dylan Hall and Lilyan Wright

U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award: Emily Gersper and Ethan Powers

U.S. Marine Corps Distinguish Athlete Award: Adenna Shears and Nicholas Sanders

David Medley Scholarship: Cole Day

Disability Essay Winner: Mitchel Newbanks

South Parkersburg Woman’s Club: Galianna Davila, Mariah Parsons, and Kenzie Pigott

P.E.O.: Lilyan Wright

Hefner Pay it Forward Scholarship: Bryce Randolph

O.J. Stout Memorial Scholarships: Dalton Adams, Adam Colteryahn, Lukas Williams, Brandon Gill, Zachary Kunselman, Austin Linville, Evan Mathess, Jeffrey Morrison, Andrew Myers, Mitchell Newbanks, Hunter Nolan, Trenton Randolph, Austin Wright

Charles & Anna Gault Memorial: Emma Hyson

AFT Scholarship: Leea Armstrong

Michael C. Whitlow Scholarship: Jordan Taylor

Marshall Alumni MOV Club Scholarsips: Zoe Bookman, Jentre Hyde, Laura Pasternak, Danielle Lockhart

Megan Nicole Longwell Scholarship: Emma Hyson

Bryce-Lietzke-Martin Scholarship: Adenna Shears

Hino Motors Scholarship: Adam Colteryahn

Wood County Principals Association Scholarship: Dylan Hall

Terri Bragg Scholarship: Lishea Eddy and Chase Arnold

Robert Foster Jr Memorial Scholarship: Allison Currey

Beren Staub Prize: Evan Mathess

Whitaker-Minard Memorial Scholarship: Evan Mathess

Cindy Currey Memorial Scholarship: Adam Colteryahn and Danielle Lockhart

Holly Jackson Wuller Memorial Scholarship: Danielle Lockhart

Fostering Hope Scholarship: Eric Pittaway

Harold F. Salsbey Scholarship: Emma Hyson

Joseph R. Koon Sr Memorial Scholarship: Taylor Jones

S. Byrl Ross Memorial Scholarship: Emily Gersper

Brice Michael Byhamn English Achievement Award: Ethan Schaffer

PROMISE Scholarship: Dalton Adams, Ashton Allen, Morgan Bailey, Haley Barber, Andrew Blackwell, Zoe Bookman, Megan Bosley, Samantha Burkey, Katelyn Byrd, Chantz Collins, Adam Colteryahn, Tehya Conant, Joshua Cramlet, Allison Currey, Ethan Deibel, Garrett Fink, Alec Flanigan, Kyle Fleak, Megan Galici, Emily Gersper, Dylan Hall, Toni Hewitt, Rebekah Hogsett, Ashley Holbert, Jentre Hyde, Emma Hyson, Shawn Judy, Katelyn Kerr, Donna Kincaid, Rachel Kirk, Tanner Krieg, Zachary Kunselman, Carrie Leavitt, Dylan Lemon, Taylor Lemon, Austin Linville, Danielle Lockhart, Kaci Longwell, Annie Grace Marker, Grace Mathers, Evan Mathess, Olivia Miller, Bryanna Monroe, Jeffrey Morrison II, Mariah Parsons, Laura Pasternak, Court Patterson, Matt Peters, Eric Pittaway, Chase Porter, Ethan Powers, Chandler Rabatin, Kaitlyn Reamer, Melia Riddle, Christopher Roush, Nicholas Sanders, Howard Sargent, Jordan Settle, Adeena Shears, Alyssa Stalnaker, Jordan Taylor, Kayleigh Terrell, Lukas Williams, Hannah Wilson, Kristin Workman, Lilyan Wright, Austin Wright, Brenan Yoho

Concord University Academic Excellence & Residential Scholarships: Toni Hewitt

Concord University ACT & Residential Scholarships: Madison Day

Concord University Director’s Scholarship: Adam Wilson

Duquesne University Music Enhancement and Audition Scholarships: Emma Pearson

Fairmont State University PROMISE Beyond Scholarship: Ashley Holbert, Hunter Baker, and Haley Barber

Fairmont State University Falcon Scholar Scholarship: Sydney Homan

Fairmont State University Science-Tec-Eng-Math Scholarship: Shawn Judy

Fairmont State University Falcon Colligate and Aladdin Scholarships: Emily Cogar and Walker Riddle

Fairmont State University William White School of Education Scholarship: Lishea Eddy

Kentucky Wesleyan Scholarship: Annie Marker

Marietta College Pioneer Grant: Alexa Mattso

Marietta College Dean Scholarship: Chandler Rabatin and Kayleigh Terrell

Marshall University Presidential Scholarship: Dalton Adams, Zoe Bookman, Courtney Cottrell, Danielle Lockhart, Mariah Parsons, and Kayleigh Terrell

Marshall University Board of Governors Scholarship: Tehya Conant, Austin Linville, and Laura Pasternak

Marshall University John Marshall Scholarship: Ethan Deibel, and Lilyan Wright

Marshall University A. Michael Perry Scholarship: Emily Gersper, Alex Saunders, and Kristin Workman

Marshall University John Laidley Scholarship: Jentre Hyde and Taylor Lemon

Marshall University Honors College & Athletic Band Scholarships: Lilyan Wright

Marshall University Tuition Scholarship: Julia Birney

Mount Vernon Nazarene University Music Scholarship: Mackenzie Yoho

Ohio University Scholarships: Kinzie Bailey, Chase Porter, Jordan Taylor, and Hannah Wilson

Ohio Valley University Scholarships: Taylor Braun, Grace Mathers, and Adam Wilson

Otterbein University Arthur A. Wiese engineering & Presidential Scholar Award: Allison Currey

Otterbein University Trustee Award, Ammons-Thomas Award, Raver Virgil Memorial and Grant: Hannah Routhier

Peirpont Community College Aladdin Food Service & Campus Life Scholarships: Cassie Lyons and Satia Stewart

University of Charleston Scholarship: Emma Hyson

University of Pittsburgh Merit Scholarship: Nic Valvo

University of South Carlina McKissick Scholarship: Rachel Kirk

Washington State Community College Presidential Scholarship: Aaron Belcher

West Liberty University Presidential Scholarship: Megan Bosley

West Liberty University Elbin Scholarship: Megan Galici

West Virginia University Performing Arts Scholarship: Ethan Powers

West Virginia University Shenandoah Scholarship: Ashton Allen, Regan Detamore, Jeffrey Morrison, Sierra Smith, Allie Townsend, Dylan Ward, and Lukas Williams

West Virginia University Vandalia Scholarship: Katelyn Kerr, Kaci Longwell, Evan Mathess, Olivia Miller, Allison Monroe, Court Patterson, Matthew Peters, Kenzie Piggott, Nicholas Sanders, Shyla Stump, and Brenan Yoho

West Virginia University Mountaineer Scholarship: Joshua Cramlet, Sydney Homan, Tanner Krieg, and Howard Sargent

West Virginia University Mountaineer with Engineering Achievement Scholarship: Adam Colteryahn and Kyle Fleak

West Virginia University Presidential Scholarship: Chantz Collins, Garrett Fink, and Ethan Powers

West Virginia University Presidential with Engineering Excellence Scholarship: Dylan Hall

West Virginia University-Parkersburg Scholarship: Brandon Gill

West Virginia Wesleyan West Virginia Scholar: Breaunna Haynes

WCT & CCAT Outstanding Broadcasting: Alexis Ullman

WCT & CCAT Outstanding Welding: Pheonyx Yates

WCT & CCAT Outstanding Collision Repair: Zackary Dowler

WCT & CCAT Outstanding Carpentry: John Minney

WCT & CCAT Outstanding Child Care: Lishea Eddy

WCT & CCAT Outstanding Medical Skills: Evan Mathess

WCT & CCAT Outstanding Electrical: Hunter Nolan

WCT & CCAT Outstanding PLTW: Kyle Fleak

WCT & CCAT Outstanding Fire Safety: Austin Raines

The Albert Yanni Scholarship: Mariah Parsons

Jack & Alice Myers Education Scholarship: Evan Mathess

North Parkersburg Kiwanis Club Education Scholarship: Mariah Parsons

Esther Cunningham Memorial Scholarship: Emily Gersper

Anna’s Army Scholarship: Mykalyn Fallon

V96 South Patriot Pride Award: Mykalyn Fallon and Lukas Williams

River City Runners Scholarships: Allison Currey and Danielle Lockhart

Greater Kanawha Valley West Virginia Golf Scholarship: Adeena shears

Douglas S. Pilney Memorial Scholarship: Adeena Shears

Robert Foster Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Allison Currey

U.S. Marine Corps Hershel “Woody” Williams Scholarship: Logan Snyder

Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation Kids Chance Scholarship: Emma Hyson

Wood County Rotary Club Scholarship: Mariah Parsons

Advanced Placement Rising Scholar Award: Dylan Hall

Adolph & Edith E. Harries and Eleanor Harries Tippens Scholarship: Jentre Hyde